Mother Of Mercy

EIN: 416051127 · Albany, MN

$12.0MRevenue
$12.5MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Mother Of Mercy Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$12.0M
Total Expenses$10.7M
Net Assets$2.2M

Is Mother Of Mercy Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Mother Of Mercy

Mother Of Mercy (EIN: 416051127) is a nonprofit organization based in Albany, MN. The organization reported total revenue of $12.0M and total assets of $12.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mother Of Mercy's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

55Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Mother Of Mercy is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 55 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$9.5M
Total Expenses$10.7M
Surplus / Deficit$-1,248,007
Total Assets$9.3M
Total Liabilities$7.2M
Net Assets$2.2M
Operating Margin-13.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio77.0%
Months of Reserves10.5 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2022, Mother Of Mercy reported a deficit of $1.2M with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 10.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 77.0% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2011–2022), Mother Of Mercy's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2022-4.8%+10.5%-1.6%
2021+5.1%-1.7%-15.7%
2020-1.3%+0.9%+6.7%
2019-2.9%-0.9%-6.3%
2018+12.5%+8.2%-2.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1971

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Mother Of Mercy has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mother Of Mercy with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$9.5MTotal Revenue
$10.7MTotal Expenses
$9.3MTotal Assets
$7.2MTotal Liabilities
$2.2MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $1.2M, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 77.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mother Of Mercy

Is Mother Of Mercy a legitimate charity?

Mother Of Mercy (EIN: 416051127) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Minnesota. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $12.0M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Mother Of Mercy spend its money?

Mother Of Mercy reported $12.0M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Mother Of Mercy tax-deductible?

Mother Of Mercy is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 416051127). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Mother Of Mercy located?

Mother Of Mercy is headquartered in Albany, Minnesota and files with the IRS under EIN 416051127.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mother Of Mercy have?

Mother Of Mercy has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $12.0M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Mother Of Mercy showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2022), Mother Of Mercy's revenue has grown by 32.2%, moving from $7.1M to $9.5M. Total assets decreased by 13.3% over the same period, from $10.8M to $9.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 57.4%, from $6.8M to $10.7M. In its most recent filing year (2022), Mother Of Mercy reported a deficit of $1.2M, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $7.2M in liabilities against $9.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 77.0%), resulting in net assets of $2.2M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2022 $9.5M $10.7M $9.3M $7.2M View 990
2021 $9.9M $9.7M $9.5M $6.1M View 990
2020 $9.4M $9.9M $11.3M $8.1M View 990
2019 $9.6M $9.8M $10.6M $7.0M View 990
2018 $9.9M $9.9M $11.3M $7.5M View 990
2017 $8.8M $9.1M $11.5M $7.8M View 990
2016 $7.9M $7.7M $11.8M $7.7M View 990
2015 $6.9M $7.3M $8.9M $5.0M View 990
2014 $6.9M $7.2M $9.8M $5.2M View 990
2013 $6.7M $7.1M $10.2M $5.7M View 990
2012 $7.0M $6.8M $10.8M $5.9M View 990
2011 $7.1M $6.8M $10.8M $6.0M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2022: Revenue of $9.5M, expenses of $10.7M, and assets of $9.3M (revenue -4.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $9.9M, expenses of $9.7M, and assets of $9.5M (revenue +5.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $9.4M, expenses of $9.9M, and assets of $11.3M (revenue -1.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $9.6M, expenses of $9.8M, and assets of $10.6M (revenue -2.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $9.9M, expenses of $9.9M, and assets of $11.3M (revenue +12.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $8.8M, expenses of $9.1M, and assets of $11.5M (revenue +10.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $7.9M, expenses of $7.7M, and assets of $11.8M (revenue +14.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $6.9M, expenses of $7.3M, and assets of $8.9M (revenue +1.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $6.9M, expenses of $7.2M, and assets of $9.8M (revenue +2.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $6.7M, expenses of $7.1M, and assets of $10.2M (revenue -4.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $7.0M, expenses of $6.8M, and assets of $10.8M (revenue -2.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $7.1M, expenses of $6.8M, and assets of $10.8M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mother Of Mercy:

2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Mother Of Mercy is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Minnesota

Explore more nonprofits based in Minnesota with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Minnesota nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State