Motorcycle Relief Project

EIN: 472661987 · Fountain, CO · NTEE: F60

$356KRevenue
$320KGross Revenue
$148KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
F60
Motorcycle Relief Project Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$356K
Total Expenses$343K
Net Assets$146K

Is Motorcycle Relief Project Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Motorcycle Relief Project

Motorcycle Relief Project (EIN: 472661987) is a nonprofit organization based in Fountain, CO, classified under NTEE code F60. The organization reported total revenue of $356K and total assets of $148K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Motorcycle Relief Project's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

11Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
9Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Motorcycle Relief Project is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 11 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2015–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 11.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$272K
Total Expenses$343K
Surplus / Deficit$-71,687
Total Assets$147K
Total Liabilities$700
Net Assets$146K
Operating Margin-26.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.5%
Months of Reserves5.1 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Motorcycle Relief Project reported a deficit of $72K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 5.1 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.5% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 9 years of filings (2015–2023), Motorcycle Relief Project's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 11.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-0.6%+23.0%-32.2%
2022-31.4%-20.2%-12.7%
2021+32.0%-10.8%+4.5%
2020-32.2%-4.4%-25.7%
2019+9.6%+9.6%+17.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2015

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Motorcycle Relief Project has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Motorcycle Relief Project with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$272KTotal Revenue
$343KTotal Expenses
$147KTotal Assets
$700Total Liabilities
$146KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $72K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.5%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Motorcycle Relief Project

Is Motorcycle Relief Project a legitimate charity?

Motorcycle Relief Project (EIN: 472661987) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $356K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Motorcycle Relief Project spend its money?

Motorcycle Relief Project reported $356K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 9 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Motorcycle Relief Project tax-deductible?

Motorcycle Relief Project is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 472661987). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Motorcycle Relief Project located?

Motorcycle Relief Project is headquartered in Fountain, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 472661987. It is classified under NTEE code F60.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Motorcycle Relief Project have?

Motorcycle Relief Project has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $356K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Motorcycle Relief Project showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:

Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2015–2023), Motorcycle Relief Project's revenue has grown by 142%, moving from $112K to $272K. Total assets increased by 95.6% over the same period, from $75K to $147K. Total functional expenses rose by 322.9%, from $81K to $343K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Motorcycle Relief Project reported a deficit of $72K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $700 in liabilities against $147K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.5%), resulting in net assets of $146K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $272K $343K $147K $700
2022 $273K $279K $217K $700 View 990
2021 $399K $350K $248K $26K View 990
2020 $302K $392K $238K $64K View 990
2019 $445K $410K $320K $56K View 990
2018 $406K $374K $273K $44K View 990
2017 $372K $321K $265K $68K View 990
2016 $342K $221K $189K $41K View 990
2015 $112K $81K $75K $50K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $272K, expenses of $343K, and assets of $147K (revenue -0.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $273K, expenses of $279K, and assets of $217K (revenue -31.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $399K, expenses of $350K, and assets of $248K (revenue +32.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $302K, expenses of $392K, and assets of $238K (revenue -32.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $445K, expenses of $410K, and assets of $320K (revenue +9.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $406K, expenses of $374K, and assets of $273K (revenue +9.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $372K, expenses of $321K, and assets of $265K (revenue +8.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $342K, expenses of $221K, and assets of $189K (revenue +204.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $112K, expenses of $81K, and assets of $75K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Motorcycle Relief Project:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Motorcycle Relief Project is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Colorado

Explore more nonprofits based in Colorado with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Colorado nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE F60)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code F60.

View all F60 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State