Mott Country Club

EIN: 450417054 · Mott, ND · NTEE: N50

$254KRevenue
$208KGross Revenue
$152KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
N50
Mott Country Club Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$254K
Total Expenses$161K
Net Assets$80K

Is Mott Country Club Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Mott Country Club

Mott Country Club (EIN: 450417054) is a nonprofit organization based in Mott, ND, classified under NTEE code N50. The organization reported total revenue of $254K and total assets of $152K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mott Country Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

3Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
10Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Mott Country Club is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 3 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2008–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$141K
Total Expenses$161K
Surplus / Deficit$-20,076
Total Assets$88K
Total Liabilities$8K
Net Assets$80K
Operating Margin-14.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio9.1%
Months of Reserves6.6 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Mott Country Club reported a deficit of $20K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 6.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 9.1% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 10 years of filings (2008–2023), Mott Country Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+657.7%+291.4%-12.1%
2022-89.1%-62.0%-23.0%
2020+59.8%+9.0%+44.8%
2014+35.5%+35.8%+6.9%
2013+1.3%-5.4%+3.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2023

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Mott Country Club has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mott Country Club with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$141KTotal Revenue
$161KTotal Expenses
$88KTotal Assets
$8KTotal Liabilities
$80KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $20K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 9.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mott Country Club

Is Mott Country Club a legitimate charity?

Mott Country Club (EIN: 450417054) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in North Dakota. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $254K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Mott Country Club spend its money?

Mott Country Club reported $254K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 10 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Mott Country Club tax-deductible?

Mott Country Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 450417054). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Mott Country Club located?

Mott Country Club is headquartered in Mott, North Dakota and files with the IRS under EIN 450417054. It is classified under NTEE code N50.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mott Country Club have?

Mott Country Club has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $254K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Mott Country Club showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:

Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2008–2023), Mott Country Club's revenue has grown by 95.6%, moving from $72K to $141K. Total assets decreased by 4.3% over the same period, from $92K to $88K. Total functional expenses rose by 138.5%, from $67K to $161K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mott Country Club reported a deficit of $20K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $8K in liabilities against $88K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 9.1%), resulting in net assets of $80K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $141K $161K $88K $8K
2022 $19K $41K $100K $0
2020 $171K $108K $130K $0
2014 $107K $99K $90K $0
2013 $79K $73K $84K $0
2012 $78K $77K $81K $3K
2011 $73K $68K $84K $7K
2010 $70K $73K $83K $11K
2009 $71K $68K $91K $15K
2008 $72K $67K $92K $20K

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $141K, expenses of $161K, and assets of $88K (revenue +657.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $19K, expenses of $41K, and assets of $100K (revenue -89.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $171K, expenses of $108K, and assets of $130K (revenue +59.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $107K, expenses of $99K, and assets of $90K (revenue +35.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $79K, expenses of $73K, and assets of $84K (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $78K, expenses of $77K, and assets of $81K (revenue +6.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $73K, expenses of $68K, and assets of $84K (revenue +4.2% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $70K, expenses of $73K, and assets of $83K (revenue -0.8% year-over-year).
  • 2009: Revenue of $71K, expenses of $68K, and assets of $91K (revenue -1.8% year-over-year).
  • 2008: Revenue of $72K, expenses of $67K, and assets of $92K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mott Country Club:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2020 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing 2009 Filing 2008 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Mott Country Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in North Dakota

Explore more nonprofits based in North Dakota with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all North Dakota nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE N50)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code N50.

View all N50 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State