Mound City Bar Foundation

Mound City Bar Foundation shows strong asset growth and no liabilities, but revenue is highly volatile.

EIN: 202659315 · Saint Louis, MO · NTEE: B82 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$370KRevenue
$484KAssets
90/100Mission Score (Excellent)
B82
Mound City Bar Foundation Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$370K
Total Expenses$82K
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$457K
Transparency Score90/100

Is Mound City Bar Foundation Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Mound City Bar Foundation directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Mound City Bar Foundation

Mound City Bar Foundation (EIN: 202659315) is a nonprofit organization based in Saint Louis, MO, classified under NTEE code B82. The organization reported total revenue of $370K and total assets of $484K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mound City Bar Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

8Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
5Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Mound City Bar Foundation is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 8 years, with 5 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2018–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 39.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$77K
Total Expenses$82K
Surplus / Deficit$-4,703
Total Assets$457K
Net Assets$457K
Operating Margin-6.1%
Months of Reserves67.1 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Mound City Bar Foundation reported a deficit of $5K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 67.1 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 5 years of filings (2018–2023), Mound City Bar Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 39.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-86.6%-55.8%-1.0%
2020-107.7%-36.7%-20.3%
2019+205.5%-9.8%+119.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2018

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

The Mound City Bar Foundation demonstrates a generally healthy financial position with strong asset growth over the past five years, increasing from $35,952 in 2018 to $457,066 in 2023. The organization's revenue has been highly variable, with a significant spike to $573,665 in 2022, followed by a decrease to $76,994 in 2023. This volatility suggests reliance on specific funding events or grants. The consistent reporting of zero liabilities across all filings indicates sound financial management and a lack of debt, contributing positively to its financial health. Spending efficiency appears to be a strength, particularly given the consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, which suggests that resources are not being diverted to high executive salaries. While detailed expense breakdowns are not provided in the summary data, the low expenses relative to revenue in most years (e.g., $2,073 expenses on $44,871 revenue in 2019) imply a lean operational structure. However, the 2023 period shows expenses ($81,697) exceeding revenue ($76,994), indicating a deficit for that year, which warrants monitoring. Transparency is good, with five years of consistent IRS 990 filings available. The clear reporting of assets, liabilities, revenue, and expenses, along with the explicit mention of 0% officer compensation, provides a solid foundation for assessing the organization. The absence of liabilities further enhances its transparent and responsible financial stewardship.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mound City Bar Foundation with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Mound City Bar Foundation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$77KTotal Revenue
$82KTotal Expenses
$457KTotal Assets
$457KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $5K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers are receiving salaries from the organization, which is highly favorable for resource allocation.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Mound City Bar Foundation's IRS 990 filings:

  • Highly volatile revenue, making future financial planning potentially challenging.
  • Expenses exceeded revenue in 2023 ($81,697 expenses vs. $76,994 revenue), indicating a deficit for that period.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Mound City Bar Foundation:

  • Significant asset growth from $35,952 in 2018 to $457,066 in 2023.
  • Consistent reporting of zero liabilities across all filings, indicating no debt.
  • 0% officer compensation, ensuring funds are directed towards the mission.
  • Consistent IRS 990 filing history, demonstrating good transparency.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mound City Bar Foundation

Is Mound City Bar Foundation a legitimate charity?

Mound City Bar Foundation (EIN: 202659315) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 5 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $370K. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Mound City Bar Foundation spend its money?

Mound City Bar Foundation directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Mound City Bar Foundation tax-deductible?

Mound City Bar Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 202659315). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Mound City Bar Foundation's spending goes to programs?

Mound City Bar Foundation directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Mound City Bar Foundation compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Mound City Bar Foundation is above average for NTEE category B82 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Mound City Bar Foundation located?

Mound City Bar Foundation is headquartered in Saint Louis, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 202659315. It is classified under NTEE code B82.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mound City Bar Foundation have?

Mound City Bar Foundation has 5 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $370K in total revenue.

Is Mound City Bar Foundation a good charity?

Based on the available data, Mound City Bar Foundation appears to be a good charity. It has demonstrated significant asset growth, maintains zero liabilities, and reports 0% officer compensation, indicating that funds are not used for executive salaries. Its financial health is generally strong, though revenue can be volatile.

How has the organization's financial health changed over time?

The organization's financial health has significantly improved in terms of assets, growing from $35,952 in 2018 to $457,066 in 2023. Revenue has been highly variable, with a peak in 2022, but expenses have generally remained low relative to revenue, except for a deficit in 2023.

What caused the large revenue spike in 2022?

The provided data does not specify the exact cause of the $573,665 revenue spike in 2022. It could be attributed to a major grant, a successful fundraising event, or a large one-time donation.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Mound City Bar Foundation showing financial trends over 5 years of public records:

Over 5 years of IRS 990 filings (2018–2023), Mound City Bar Foundation's revenue has grown by 424.1%, moving from $15K to $77K. Total assets increased by 1171.3% over the same period, from $36K to $457K. Total functional expenses rose by 3456.7%, from $2K to $82K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mound City Bar Foundation reported a deficit of $5K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $77K $82K $457K $0 View 990
2022 $574K $185K $462K $0 View 990
2020 $-3,477 $1K $63K $0 View 990
2019 $45K $2K $79K $0 View 990
2018 $15K $2K $36K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $77K, expenses of $82K, and assets of $457K (revenue -86.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $574K, expenses of $185K, and assets of $462K.
  • 2020: Revenue of $-3,477, expenses of $1K, and assets of $63K (revenue -107.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $45K, expenses of $2K, and assets of $79K (revenue +205.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $15K, expenses of $2K, and assets of $36K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mound City Bar Foundation:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Mound City Bar Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Missouri

Explore more nonprofits based in Missouri with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Missouri nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B82)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B82.

View all B82 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State