Mount Carmel Home Keens Memorial

EIN: 470488339 · Kearney, NE

$8.0MRevenue
$5.1MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Mount Carmel Home Keens Memorial Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$8.0M
Total Expenses$6.9M
Net Assets$4.4M

Is Mount Carmel Home Keens Memorial Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Mount Carmel Home Keens Memorial

Mount Carmel Home Keens Memorial (EIN: 470488339) is a nonprofit organization based in Kearney, NE. The organization reported total revenue of $8.0M and total assets of $5.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mount Carmel Home Keens Memorial's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

85Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Mount Carmel Home Keens Memorial is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 85 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$7.3M
Total Expenses$6.9M
Surplus / Deficit+$401K
Total Assets$4.9M
Total Liabilities$491K
Net Assets$4.4M
Operating Margin5.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio10.1%
Months of Reserves8.4 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2024, Mount Carmel Home Keens Memorial reported a surplus of $401K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 8.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 10.1% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Mount Carmel Home Keens Memorial's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024+11.0%+10.9%+9.4%
2023+36.5%+10.0%+10.1%
2022-28.6%-0.9%-16.5%
2021+5.1%-3.4%+6.2%
2020+1.2%+3.5%+33.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes7000
IRS Ruling Date1941

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Mount Carmel Home Keens Memorial has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mount Carmel Home Keens Memorial with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$7.3MTotal Revenue
$6.9MTotal Expenses
$4.9MTotal Assets
$491KTotal Liabilities
$4.4MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $401K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 10.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mount Carmel Home Keens Memorial

Is Mount Carmel Home Keens Memorial a legitimate charity?

Mount Carmel Home Keens Memorial (EIN: 470488339) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Nebraska. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $8.0M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Mount Carmel Home Keens Memorial spend its money?

Mount Carmel Home Keens Memorial reported $8.0M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Mount Carmel Home Keens Memorial tax-deductible?

Mount Carmel Home Keens Memorial is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 470488339). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Mount Carmel Home Keens Memorial located?

Mount Carmel Home Keens Memorial is headquartered in Kearney, Nebraska and files with the IRS under EIN 470488339.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mount Carmel Home Keens Memorial have?

Mount Carmel Home Keens Memorial has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $8.0M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Mount Carmel Home Keens Memorial showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Mount Carmel Home Keens Memorial's revenue has grown by 229.3%, moving from $2.2M to $7.3M. Total assets increased by 176.7% over the same period, from $1.8M to $4.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 222.2%, from $2.2M to $6.9M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Mount Carmel Home Keens Memorial reported a surplus of $401K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $491K in liabilities against $4.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 10.1%), resulting in net assets of $4.4M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $7.3M $6.9M $4.9M $491K View 990
2023 $6.6M $6.2M $4.4M $425K View 990
2022 $4.8M $5.7M $4.0M $329K View 990
2021 $6.8M $5.7M $4.8M $229K
2020 $6.5M $5.9M $4.5M $940K View 990
2019 $6.4M $5.7M $3.4M $257K View 990
2018 $6.0M $5.3M $2.8M $237K View 990
2017 $6.1M $5.3M $2.1M $222K View 990
2016 $5.2M $5.0M $1.6M $499K View 990
2015 $5.1M $5.3M $1.5M $619K View 990
2014 $5.0M $4.9M $1.5M $317K View 990
2013 $4.8M $4.8M $1.6M $376K View 990
2012 $4.8M $4.9M $1.7M $382K View 990
2011 $2.2M $2.2M $1.8M $254K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $7.3M, expenses of $6.9M, and assets of $4.9M (revenue +11.0% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $6.6M, expenses of $6.2M, and assets of $4.4M (revenue +36.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $4.8M, expenses of $5.7M, and assets of $4.0M (revenue -28.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $6.8M, expenses of $5.7M, and assets of $4.8M (revenue +5.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $6.5M, expenses of $5.9M, and assets of $4.5M (revenue +1.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $6.4M, expenses of $5.7M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue +5.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $6.0M, expenses of $5.3M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue -1.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $6.1M, expenses of $5.3M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +18.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $5.2M, expenses of $5.0M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +2.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $5.1M, expenses of $5.3M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +1.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $5.0M, expenses of $4.9M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +3.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $4.8M, expenses of $4.8M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -0.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $4.8M, expenses of $4.9M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +116.9% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $1.8M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mount Carmel Home Keens Memorial:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Mount Carmel Home Keens Memorial is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Nebraska

Explore more nonprofits based in Nebraska with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Nebraska nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State