Mount Eden Cemetery Assn Inc
Mount Eden Cemetery Assn Inc consistently generates substantial revenue surpluses and has doubled its assets over the past decade.
EIN: 131722097 · Hawthorne, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.9M |
| Total Expenses | $443K |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $12 |
| Net Assets | $10.7M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Mount Eden Cemetery Assn Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Mount Eden Cemetery Assn Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Mount Eden Cemetery Assn Inc
Mount Eden Cemetery Assn Inc (EIN: 131722097) is a nonprofit organization based in Hawthorne, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $1.9M and total assets of $13.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mount Eden Cemetery Assn Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Mount Eden Cemetery Assn Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 84 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.8M |
| Total Expenses | $443K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$1.4M |
| Total Assets | $12.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.5M |
| Net Assets | $10.7M |
| Operating Margin | 75.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 12.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 331.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Mount Eden Cemetery Assn Inc reported a surplus of $1.4M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 331.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 12.6% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2011–2023), Mount Eden Cemetery Assn Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +54.6% | +14.3% | +12.7% |
| 2022 | -14.6% | -9.2% | +8.0% |
| 2021 | +22.5% | +16.8% | +5.0% |
| 2020 | +21.7% | +5.6% | +23.8% |
| 2019 | +45.8% | -43.1% | +8.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1942 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mount Eden Cemetery Assn Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Mount Eden Cemetery Assn Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $1.4M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 12.6%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated through non-officer roles, which is highly favorable for a nonprofit of its size with over $12 million in assets.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Mount Eden Cemetery Assn Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed expense breakdown (program vs. admin vs. fundraising)
- NTEE code is unknown, hindering peer comparison
- Significant revenue surplus without clear explanation of its specific use or reinvestment strategy
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Mount Eden Cemetery Assn Inc:
- Strong and consistent revenue growth, from $463,638 in 2013 to $1,794,531 in 2023
- Excellent financial health with assets more than doubling from $6.2 million to $12.2 million over 10 years
- Consistently low expenses relative to revenue, indicating efficient operations (e.g., 2023 expenses were only 24.7% of revenue)
- Zero reported officer compensation across all filings, suggesting volunteer leadership or highly efficient executive cost management
- Positive net assets and strong balance sheet
Frequently Asked Questions about Mount Eden Cemetery Assn Inc
Is Mount Eden Cemetery Assn Inc a legitimate charity?
Mount Eden Cemetery Assn Inc (EIN: 131722097) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.9M. 3 red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Mount Eden Cemetery Assn Inc spend its money?
Mount Eden Cemetery Assn Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Mount Eden Cemetery Assn Inc tax-deductible?
Mount Eden Cemetery Assn Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 131722097). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Mount Eden Cemetery Assn Inc CEO make?
Mount Eden Cemetery Assn Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $12 annually. The organization reported $1.9M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Mount Eden Cemetery Assn Inc's spending goes to programs?
Mount Eden Cemetery Assn Inc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Mount Eden Cemetery Assn Inc located?
Mount Eden Cemetery Assn Inc is headquartered in Hawthorne, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 131722097.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mount Eden Cemetery Assn Inc have?
Mount Eden Cemetery Assn Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.9M in total revenue.
Is Mount Eden Cemetery Assn Inc a good charity?
Based on its financial health, consistent revenue growth, and zero reported officer compensation, Mount Eden Cemetery Assn Inc appears to be a well-managed organization. However, without detailed program spending information, it's difficult to fully assess its direct charitable impact.
What is the primary use of the organization's significant revenue surplus?
The filings indicate substantial revenue surpluses (e.g., $1,351,441 in 2023). While assets have grown significantly, the specific allocation of these surpluses (e.g., capital improvements, endowment growth, future program expansion) is not detailed in the provided data.
How does the organization manage its liabilities?
Liabilities have fluctuated but remained manageable relative to assets, ranging from $1.5 million to $2.1 million over the past decade, while assets have grown to over $12 million, indicating a strong financial position.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Mount Eden Cemetery Assn Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Mount Eden Cemetery Assn Inc's revenue has grown by 169.2%, moving from $667K to $1.8M. Total assets increased by 110.2% over the same period, from $5.8M to $12.2M. Total functional expenses fell by 24%, from $583K to $443K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mount Eden Cemetery Assn Inc reported a surplus of $1.4M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1.5M in liabilities against $12.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 12.6%), resulting in net assets of $10.7M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.8M | $443K | $12.2M | $1.5M | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.2M | $388K | $10.9M | $1.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.4M | $427K | $10.1M | $1.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.1M | $365K | $9.6M | $1.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $912K | $346K | $7.7M | $1.9M | — | — |
| 2017 | $626K | $608K | $7.1M | $1.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $722K | $301K | $7.2M | $2.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $534K | $307K | $6.9M | $2.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $550K | $293K | $6.6M | $2.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $464K | $328K | $6.2M | $1.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $473K | $364K | $6.0M | $1.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $667K | $583K | $5.8M | $1.8M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $443K, and assets of $12.2M (revenue +54.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $388K, and assets of $10.9M (revenue -14.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $427K, and assets of $10.1M (revenue +22.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $365K, and assets of $9.6M (revenue +21.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $912K, expenses of $346K, and assets of $7.7M (revenue +45.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $626K, expenses of $608K, and assets of $7.1M (revenue -13.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $722K, expenses of $301K, and assets of $7.2M (revenue +35.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $534K, expenses of $307K, and assets of $6.9M (revenue -2.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $550K, expenses of $293K, and assets of $6.6M (revenue +18.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $464K, expenses of $328K, and assets of $6.2M (revenue -2.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $473K, expenses of $364K, and assets of $6.0M (revenue -29.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $667K, expenses of $583K, and assets of $5.8M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mount Eden Cemetery Assn Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Mount Eden Cemetery Assn Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.