Mount Kenton Cemetery Inc

EIN: 464085648 · Paducah, KY · NTEE: Z99

$155KRevenue
$19KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Z99
Mount Kenton Cemetery Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$155K
Total Expenses$103K
Net Assets$44K

Is Mount Kenton Cemetery Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Mount Kenton Cemetery Inc

Mount Kenton Cemetery Inc (EIN: 464085648) is a nonprofit organization based in Paducah, KY, classified under NTEE code Z99. The organization reported total revenue of $155K and total assets of $19K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mount Kenton Cemetery Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

12Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
9Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Mount Kenton Cemetery Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 12 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2014–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 10.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$140K
Total Expenses$103K
Surplus / Deficit+$37K
Total Assets$46K
Total Liabilities$2K
Net Assets$44K
Operating Margin26.7%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio3.3%
Months of Reserves5.4 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2022, Mount Kenton Cemetery Inc reported a surplus of $37K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 5.4 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 3.3% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 9 years of filings (2014–2022), Mount Kenton Cemetery Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2022+36.6%-1.7%+254.3%
2021-16.4%-16.0%-50.1%
2020+41.1%+24.2%+87.8%
2019-18.2%+6.9%-54.5%
2018-8.5%-16.6%+38.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2014

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Mount Kenton Cemetery Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mount Kenton Cemetery Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$140KTotal Revenue
$103KTotal Expenses
$46KTotal Assets
$2KTotal Liabilities
$44KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $37K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 3.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mount Kenton Cemetery Inc

Is Mount Kenton Cemetery Inc a legitimate charity?

Mount Kenton Cemetery Inc (EIN: 464085648) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Kentucky. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $155K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Mount Kenton Cemetery Inc spend its money?

Mount Kenton Cemetery Inc reported $155K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 9 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Mount Kenton Cemetery Inc tax-deductible?

Mount Kenton Cemetery Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 464085648). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Mount Kenton Cemetery Inc located?

Mount Kenton Cemetery Inc is headquartered in Paducah, Kentucky and files with the IRS under EIN 464085648. It is classified under NTEE code Z99.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mount Kenton Cemetery Inc have?

Mount Kenton Cemetery Inc has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $155K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Mount Kenton Cemetery Inc showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:

Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2014–2022), Mount Kenton Cemetery Inc's revenue has grown by 119.7%, moving from $64K to $140K. Total assets increased by 441.7% over the same period, from $8K to $46K. Total functional expenses rose by 75.9%, from $58K to $103K. In its most recent filing year (2022), Mount Kenton Cemetery Inc reported a surplus of $37K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $2K in liabilities against $46K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 3.3%), resulting in net assets of $44K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2022 $140K $103K $46K $2K View 990
2021 $102K $104K $13K $6K View 990
2020 $123K $124K $26K $17K View 990
2019 $87K $100K $14K $4K View 990
2018 $106K $94K $30K $7K View 990
2017 $116K $112K $22K $11K View 990
2016 $100K $97K $24K $17K View 990
2015 $92K $94K $25K $22K View 990
2014 $64K $58K $8K $3K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2022: Revenue of $140K, expenses of $103K, and assets of $46K (revenue +36.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $102K, expenses of $104K, and assets of $13K (revenue -16.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $123K, expenses of $124K, and assets of $26K (revenue +41.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $87K, expenses of $100K, and assets of $14K (revenue -18.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $106K, expenses of $94K, and assets of $30K (revenue -8.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $116K, expenses of $112K, and assets of $22K (revenue +15.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $100K, expenses of $97K, and assets of $24K (revenue +8.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $92K, expenses of $94K, and assets of $25K (revenue +45.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $64K, expenses of $58K, and assets of $8K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mount Kenton Cemetery Inc:

2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Mount Kenton Cemetery Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Kentucky

Explore more nonprofits based in Kentucky with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Kentucky nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE Z99)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code Z99.

View all Z99 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State