Mount Vernon Manor Inc

EIN: 232037301 · Philadelphia, PA · NTEE: L210

$4.2MRevenue
$9.7MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
L210
Mount Vernon Manor Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$4.2M
Total Expenses$1.3M
Net Assets$4.5M

Is Mount Vernon Manor Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Mount Vernon Manor Inc

Mount Vernon Manor Inc (EIN: 232037301) is a nonprofit organization based in Philadelphia, PA, classified under NTEE code L210. The organization reported total revenue of $4.2M and total assets of $9.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mount Vernon Manor Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

48Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Mount Vernon Manor Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 48 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.0M
Total Expenses$1.3M
Surplus / Deficit+$639K
Total Assets$7.4M
Total Liabilities$2.9M
Net Assets$4.5M
Operating Margin32.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio38.9%
Months of Reserves66.8 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Mount Vernon Manor Inc reported a surplus of $639K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 66.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 38.9% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Mount Vernon Manor Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+24.4%+8.2%+10.6%
2022+18.1%+23.7%+4.6%
2021+63.6%+68.3%+18.5%
2020-9.4%+8.6%+53.2%
2019+45.1%+87.3%+28.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1978

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Mount Vernon Manor Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mount Vernon Manor Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.0MTotal Revenue
$1.3MTotal Expenses
$7.4MTotal Assets
$2.9MTotal Liabilities
$4.5MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $639K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 38.9%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mount Vernon Manor Inc

Is Mount Vernon Manor Inc a legitimate charity?

Mount Vernon Manor Inc (EIN: 232037301) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.2M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Mount Vernon Manor Inc spend its money?

Mount Vernon Manor Inc reported $4.2M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Mount Vernon Manor Inc tax-deductible?

Mount Vernon Manor Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 232037301). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Mount Vernon Manor Inc located?

Mount Vernon Manor Inc is headquartered in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 232037301. It is classified under NTEE code L210.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mount Vernon Manor Inc have?

Mount Vernon Manor Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.2M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Mount Vernon Manor Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Mount Vernon Manor Inc's revenue has grown by 160.9%, moving from $754K to $2.0M. Total assets increased by 432.1% over the same period, from $1.4M to $7.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 59.7%, from $832K to $1.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mount Vernon Manor Inc reported a surplus of $639K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $2.9M in liabilities against $7.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 38.9%), resulting in net assets of $4.5M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.0M $1.3M $7.4M $2.9M
2022 $1.6M $1.2M $6.7M $2.8M
2021 $1.3M $993K $6.4M $2.9M View 990
2020 $818K $590K $5.4M $2.6M View 990
2019 $903K $543K $3.5M $934K View 990
2018 $622K $290K $2.7M $503K View 990
2017 $1.3M $271K $2.3M $554K View 990
2016 $215K $468K $1.4M $639K View 990
2015 $1.0M $188K $1.6M $575K View 990
2014 $68K $254K $895K $629K View 990
2013 $689K $209K $1.0M $573K View 990
2012 $1.5M $437K $665K $693K View 990
2011 $685K $980K $1.2M $2.3M View 990
2010 $754K $832K $1.4M $2.1M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $7.4M (revenue +24.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $6.7M (revenue +18.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $993K, and assets of $6.4M (revenue +63.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $818K, expenses of $590K, and assets of $5.4M (revenue -9.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $903K, expenses of $543K, and assets of $3.5M (revenue +45.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $622K, expenses of $290K, and assets of $2.7M (revenue -50.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $271K, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +485.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $215K, expenses of $468K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -79.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $188K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +1411.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $68K, expenses of $254K, and assets of $895K (revenue -90.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $689K, expenses of $209K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -54.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $437K, and assets of $665K (revenue +119.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $685K, expenses of $980K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -9.2% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $754K, expenses of $832K, and assets of $1.4M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mount Vernon Manor Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Mount Vernon Manor Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Explore more nonprofits based in Pennsylvania with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Pennsylvania nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L210)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L210.

View all L210 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State