Mount Washington Valley Youth Hockey Association
Mount Washington Valley Youth Hockey Association maintains stable finances with volunteer leadership and no debt.
EIN: 20461678 · Conway, NH · NTEE: N64Z · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $195K |
| Total Expenses | $129K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $41K |
| Transparency Score | 80/100 |
Is Mount Washington Valley Youth Hockey Association Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Mount Washington Valley Youth Hockey Association directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Mount Washington Valley Youth Hockey Association
Mount Washington Valley Youth Hockey Association (EIN: 20461678) is a nonprofit organization based in Conway, NH, classified under NTEE code N64Z. The organization reported total revenue of $195K and total assets of $67K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mount Washington Valley Youth Hockey Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Mount Washington Valley Youth Hockey Association is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 28 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $115K |
| Total Expenses | $129K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-13,350 |
| Total Assets | $41K |
| Net Assets | $41K |
| Operating Margin | -11.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 3.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Mount Washington Valley Youth Hockey Association reported a deficit of $13K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 3.9 months of operating reserves (adequate).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Mount Washington Valley Youth Hockey Association's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -16.2% | +7.3% | -24.4% |
| 2022 | +46.0% | +23.0% | +47.6% |
| 2021 | -23.6% | -17.9% | -8.2% |
| 2020 | +0.5% | -6.2% | +12.7% |
| 2019 | +13.2% | +20.6% | -10.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1998 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mount Washington Valley Youth Hockey Association with a Mission Score of 80 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Mount Washington Valley Youth Hockey Association allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $13K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that its leadership serves on a volunteer basis, which is commendable for a nonprofit of this size.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Mount Washington Valley Youth Hockey Association's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed functional expense breakdown in available filings, limiting precise spending efficiency analysis.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Mount Washington Valley Youth Hockey Association:
- Consistent reporting of $0 liabilities, indicating strong financial management and no debt.
- 0% officer compensation reported across all filings, suggesting volunteer leadership.
- Stable financial operations with consistent revenue streams over the past decade.
- Modest but consistent growth in assets over time.
Frequently Asked Questions about Mount Washington Valley Youth Hockey Association
Is Mount Washington Valley Youth Hockey Association a legitimate charity?
Mount Washington Valley Youth Hockey Association (EIN: 20461678) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Hampshire. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 80/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $195K. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Mount Washington Valley Youth Hockey Association spend its money?
Mount Washington Valley Youth Hockey Association directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Mount Washington Valley Youth Hockey Association tax-deductible?
Mount Washington Valley Youth Hockey Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 20461678). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Mount Washington Valley Youth Hockey Association's spending goes to programs?
Mount Washington Valley Youth Hockey Association directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Mount Washington Valley Youth Hockey Association compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 80/100 (Excellent), Mount Washington Valley Youth Hockey Association is above average for NTEE category N64Z nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Mount Washington Valley Youth Hockey Association located?
Mount Washington Valley Youth Hockey Association is headquartered in Conway, New Hampshire and files with the IRS under EIN 20461678. It is classified under NTEE code N64Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mount Washington Valley Youth Hockey Association have?
Mount Washington Valley Youth Hockey Association has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $195K in total revenue.
Is Mount Washington Valley Youth Hockey Association a good charity?
Based on available IRS 990 data, the organization appears to be a well-managed small charity. It consistently operates without liabilities, has volunteer leadership (0% officer compensation), and maintains stable finances. However, without detailed functional expense breakdowns, it's difficult to fully assess spending efficiency.
How has the organization's financial health changed over the past decade?
The organization has maintained a stable financial position over the past decade. Revenues have fluctuated but generally stayed within the $90,000-$140,000 range, and assets have shown modest growth from $21,964 in 2014 to $41,371 in 2023, with no reported liabilities.
Does the organization have any debt?
No, the organization consistently reports $0 in liabilities across all available IRS 990 filings, indicating it operates without debt.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Mount Washington Valley Youth Hockey Association showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Mount Washington Valley Youth Hockey Association's revenue has grown by 12.4%, moving from $103K to $115K. Total assets increased by 55.3% over the same period, from $27K to $41K. Total functional expenses rose by 16.2%, from $111K to $129K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mount Washington Valley Youth Hockey Association reported a deficit of $13K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $115K | $129K | $41K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $137K | $120K | $55K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $94K | $97K | $37K | $0 | — | — |
| 2020 | $123K | $119K | $40K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $123K | $127K | $36K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $108K | $105K | $40K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $97K | $88K | $36K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $91K | $90K | $27K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $91K | $88K | $26K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $99K | $100K | $22K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $84K | $88K | $22K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $103K | $111K | $27K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $115K, expenses of $129K, and assets of $41K (revenue -16.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $137K, expenses of $120K, and assets of $55K (revenue +46.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $94K, expenses of $97K, and assets of $37K (revenue -23.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $123K, expenses of $119K, and assets of $40K (revenue +0.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $123K, expenses of $127K, and assets of $36K (revenue +13.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $108K, expenses of $105K, and assets of $40K (revenue +11.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $97K, expenses of $88K, and assets of $36K (revenue +6.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $91K, expenses of $90K, and assets of $27K (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $91K, expenses of $88K, and assets of $26K (revenue -8.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $99K, expenses of $100K, and assets of $22K (revenue +18.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $84K, expenses of $88K, and assets of $22K (revenue -18.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $103K, expenses of $111K, and assets of $27K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mount Washington Valley Youth Hockey Association:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Mount Washington Valley Youth Hockey Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.