Mountain Home Volunteer Firedepartment Members Association Inc

Mountain Home Volunteer Firedepartment Members Association Inc maintains stable finances with zero officer compensation and no liabilities.

EIN: 208671248 · Mountain Home, ID · NTEE: B82 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$69KRevenue
$93KAssets
95/100Mission Score (Excellent)
B82
Mountain Home Volunteer Firedepartment Members Association Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$69K
Total Expenses$58K
Program Spending90%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$64,112
Net Assets$76K
Transparency Score95/100

Is Mountain Home Volunteer Firedepartment Members Association Inc Legit?

Appears Legitimate

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Mountain Home Volunteer Firedepartment Members Association Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Mountain Home Volunteer Firedepartment Members Association Inc

Mountain Home Volunteer Firedepartment Members Association Inc (EIN: 208671248) is a nonprofit organization based in Mountain Home, ID, classified under NTEE code B82. The organization reported total revenue of $69K and total assets of $93K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mountain Home Volunteer Firedepartment Members Association Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

19Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Mountain Home Volunteer Firedepartment Members Association Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$64K
Total Expenses$58K
Surplus / Deficit+$6K
Total Assets$76K
Net Assets$76K
Operating Margin9.3%
Months of Reserves15.6 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Mountain Home Volunteer Firedepartment Members Association Inc reported a surplus of $6K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 15.6 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Mountain Home Volunteer Firedepartment Members Association Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+22.1%-6.1%+8.5%
2022-2.0%+198.0%-11.9%
2021+547.3%-52.1%+70.7%
2020-86.9%-20.8%-43.1%
2019+14.1%+23.9%+11.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2007

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Mountain Home Volunteer Firedepartment Members Association Inc demonstrates consistent financial stability, with assets growing from $61,403 in 2014 to $75,743 in 2023, indicating responsible asset management. The organization consistently reports zero liabilities, which is a strong indicator of financial health and low risk. Their revenue and expenses fluctuate year-to-year, for example, revenue was $64,112 in 2023 compared to $103,883 in 2014, but they generally maintain a positive net income, contributing to asset growth. The organization's spending efficiency appears strong, particularly given that officer compensation is consistently reported at 0% across all available filings. This suggests that resources are primarily directed towards the organization's mission rather than administrative overhead for leadership. While specific program spending details are not provided in the summary data, the absence of officer compensation is a positive sign regarding resource allocation. Transparency is high, as evidenced by 12 years of consistent IRS 990 filings and the clear reporting of zero liabilities and officer compensation. This consistent reporting allows for a clear historical view of their financial operations. The organization's commitment to regular and detailed financial disclosure enhances public trust and accountability.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mountain Home Volunteer Firedepartment Members Association Inc with a Mission Score of 95 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 0%

According to IRS 990 filings, Mountain Home Volunteer Firedepartment Members Association Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$64KTotal Revenue
$58KTotal Expenses
$76KTotal Assets
$76KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $6K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is consistently reported at 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is unpaid, which is highly commendable for a nonprofit of its size ($64,112 revenue in 2023).

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Mountain Home Volunteer Firedepartment Members Association Inc:

  • Consistently reports 0% officer compensation, indicating high efficiency in resource allocation.
  • Maintains zero liabilities across all reported periods, demonstrating strong financial health and low risk.
  • Consistent asset growth, from $61,403 in 2014 to $75,743 in 2023, reflecting sound financial management.
  • Excellent transparency with 12 years of consistent IRS 990 filings.
  • Strong program focus implied by the absence of executive compensation and liabilities.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mountain Home Volunteer Firedepartment Members Association Inc

Is Mountain Home Volunteer Firedepartment Members Association Inc a legitimate charity?

Mountain Home Volunteer Firedepartment Members Association Inc (EIN: 208671248) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Idaho. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 95/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $69K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Mountain Home Volunteer Firedepartment Members Association Inc spend its money?

Mountain Home Volunteer Firedepartment Members Association Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Mountain Home Volunteer Firedepartment Members Association Inc tax-deductible?

Mountain Home Volunteer Firedepartment Members Association Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208671248). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Mountain Home Volunteer Firedepartment Members Association Inc CEO make?

Mountain Home Volunteer Firedepartment Members Association Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $64,112 annually. The organization reported $69K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

How does Mountain Home Volunteer Firedepartment Members Association Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 95/100 (Excellent), Mountain Home Volunteer Firedepartment Members Association Inc is above average for NTEE category B82 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Mountain Home Volunteer Firedepartment Members Association Inc located?

Mountain Home Volunteer Firedepartment Members Association Inc is headquartered in Mountain Home, Idaho and files with the IRS under EIN 208671248. It is classified under NTEE code B82.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mountain Home Volunteer Firedepartment Members Association Inc have?

Mountain Home Volunteer Firedepartment Members Association Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $69K in total revenue.

Is Mountain Home Volunteer Firedepartment Members Association Inc a good charity?

Based on the available financial data, the organization appears to be a very good charity. It consistently reports 0% officer compensation, zero liabilities, and maintains stable assets, indicating efficient use of funds and strong financial health.

How has the organization's financial health changed over the past decade?

The organization has maintained a stable financial position over the past decade. Assets have grown from $61,403 in 2014 to $75,743 in 2023, and liabilities have consistently remained at $0, demonstrating prudent financial management.

What is the trend in the organization's revenue and expenses?

Revenue and expenses have fluctuated over the years. For example, revenue peaked at $103,883 in 2014 and was $64,112 in 2023, while expenses were $93,999 in 2014 and $58,153 in 2023. Despite fluctuations, the organization generally manages to keep expenses below or close to revenue, leading to asset growth.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Mountain Home Volunteer Firedepartment Members Association Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Mountain Home Volunteer Firedepartment Members Association Inc's revenue has grown by 6.4%, moving from $60K to $64K. Total assets increased by 58.6% over the same period, from $48K to $76K. Total functional expenses rose by 8.6%, from $54K to $58K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mountain Home Volunteer Firedepartment Members Association Inc reported a surplus of $6K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $64K $58K $76K $0
2022 $53K $62K $70K $0 View 990
2021 $54K $21K $79K $0
2020 $8K $43K $46K $0
2019 $63K $55K $82K $0 View 990
2018 $55K $44K $73K $0 View 990
2017 $49K $54K $62K $0 View 990
2016 $77K $65K $67K $0 View 990
2015 $70K $76K $55K $0 View 990
2014 $104K $94K $61K $0 View 990
2013 $71K $67K $52K $0 View 990
2012 $60K $54K $48K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $64K, expenses of $58K, and assets of $76K (revenue +22.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $53K, expenses of $62K, and assets of $70K (revenue -2.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $54K, expenses of $21K, and assets of $79K (revenue +547.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $8K, expenses of $43K, and assets of $46K (revenue -86.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $63K, expenses of $55K, and assets of $82K (revenue +14.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $55K, expenses of $44K, and assets of $73K (revenue +13.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $49K, expenses of $54K, and assets of $62K (revenue -36.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $77K, expenses of $65K, and assets of $67K (revenue +10.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $70K, expenses of $76K, and assets of $55K (revenue -32.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $104K, expenses of $94K, and assets of $61K (revenue +46.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $71K, expenses of $67K, and assets of $52K (revenue +17.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $60K, expenses of $54K, and assets of $48K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mountain Home Volunteer Firedepartment Members Association Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Mountain Home Volunteer Firedepartment Members Association Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Idaho

Explore more nonprofits based in Idaho with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Idaho nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B82)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B82.

View all B82 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State