Mountain Mission Inc Welfare Acct

EIN: 556029616 · Charleston, WV

$1.9MRevenue
$1.3MGross Revenue
$2.5MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Mountain Mission Inc Welfare Acct Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.9M
Total Expenses$1.3M
Net Assets$2.4M

Is Mountain Mission Inc Welfare Acct Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Mountain Mission Inc Welfare Acct

Mountain Mission Inc Welfare Acct (EIN: 556029616) is a nonprofit organization based in Charleston, WV. The organization reported total revenue of $1.9M and total assets of $2.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mountain Mission Inc Welfare Acct's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

59Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Mountain Mission Inc Welfare Acct is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 59 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.3M
Total Expenses$1.3M
Surplus / Deficit$-41,364
Total Assets$2.4M
Net Assets$2.4M
Operating Margin-3.2%
Months of Reserves21.7 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Mountain Mission Inc Welfare Acct reported a deficit of $41K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 21.7 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Mountain Mission Inc Welfare Acct's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+5.5%+11.1%+2.5%
2022-16.8%+18.6%-4.0%
2021+1.1%+5.0%+25.4%
2020+58.5%-8.2%+26.1%
2019-6.0%+4.8%-6.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes7000
IRS Ruling Date1967

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Mountain Mission Inc Welfare Acct has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mountain Mission Inc Welfare Acct with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.3MTotal Revenue
$1.3MTotal Expenses
$2.4MTotal Assets
$2.4MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $41K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mountain Mission Inc Welfare Acct

Is Mountain Mission Inc Welfare Acct a legitimate charity?

Mountain Mission Inc Welfare Acct (EIN: 556029616) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in West Virginia. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.9M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Mountain Mission Inc Welfare Acct spend its money?

Mountain Mission Inc Welfare Acct reported $1.9M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Mountain Mission Inc Welfare Acct tax-deductible?

Mountain Mission Inc Welfare Acct is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 556029616). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Mountain Mission Inc Welfare Acct located?

Mountain Mission Inc Welfare Acct is headquartered in Charleston, West Virginia and files with the IRS under EIN 556029616.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mountain Mission Inc Welfare Acct have?

Mountain Mission Inc Welfare Acct has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.9M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Mountain Mission Inc Welfare Acct showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Mountain Mission Inc Welfare Acct's revenue has grown by 59.5%, moving from $818K to $1.3M. Total assets increased by 105.5% over the same period, from $1.2M to $2.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 68.7%, from $798K to $1.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mountain Mission Inc Welfare Acct reported a deficit of $41K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.3M $1.3M $2.4M $0
2022 $1.2M $1.2M $2.4M $0 View 990
2021 $1.5M $1.0M $2.5M $3K View 990
2020 $1.5M $973K $2.0M $3K
2019 $927K $1.1M $1.6M $117K View 990
2018 $986K $1.0M $1.7M $128K View 990
2017 $985K $1.3M $1.7M $100K View 990
2016 $1.6M $1.4M $2.0M $136K View 990
2015 $1.1M $1.0M $1.7M $4K View 990
2014 $1.1M $1.1M $1.6M $64K View 990
2013 $1.1M $1.1M $1.7M $120K View 990
2012 $1.2M $1.0M $1.5M $3K View 990
2011 $1.0M $926K $1.5M $166K View 990
2010 $818K $798K $1.2M $16K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +5.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue -16.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $973K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +58.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $927K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -6.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $986K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $985K, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue -37.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +38.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +3.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -2.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue -3.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +14.4% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $926K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +24.3% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $818K, expenses of $798K, and assets of $1.2M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mountain Mission Inc Welfare Acct:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Mountain Mission Inc Welfare Acct is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in West Virginia

Explore more nonprofits based in West Virginia with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all West Virginia nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State