Mountain Sage Community School

EIN: 274313751 · Fort Collins, CO · NTEE: B29

$4.9MRevenue
$5.6MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
B29
Mountain Sage Community School Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$4.9M
Total Expenses$9.5M
Net Assets$620K

Is Mountain Sage Community School Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Mountain Sage Community School

Mountain Sage Community School (EIN: 274313751) is a nonprofit organization based in Fort Collins, CO, classified under NTEE code B29. The organization reported total revenue of $4.9M and total assets of $5.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mountain Sage Community School's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

14Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
11Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Mountain Sage Community School is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 14 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2014–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 12.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$4.7M
Total Expenses$9.5M
Surplus / Deficit$-4,812,526
Total Assets$5.3M
Total Liabilities$4.6M
Net Assets$620K
Operating Margin-101.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio88.2%
Months of Reserves6.6 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2024, Mountain Sage Community School reported a deficit of $4.8M with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 6.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 88.2% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 11 years of filings (2014–2024), Mountain Sage Community School's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 12.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024+8.1%+125.4%-47.7%
2023-64.9%-42.2%+1.9%
2022+295.0%+134.6%+891.4%
2021-5.1%-2.9%+12.9%
2020+20.8%+30.3%+14.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2012

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Mountain Sage Community School has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mountain Sage Community School with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$4.7MTotal Revenue
$9.5MTotal Expenses
$5.3MTotal Assets
$4.6MTotal Liabilities
$620KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $4.8M, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 88.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mountain Sage Community School

Is Mountain Sage Community School a legitimate charity?

Mountain Sage Community School (EIN: 274313751) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.9M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Mountain Sage Community School spend its money?

Mountain Sage Community School reported $4.9M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 11 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Mountain Sage Community School tax-deductible?

Mountain Sage Community School is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 274313751). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Mountain Sage Community School located?

Mountain Sage Community School is headquartered in Fort Collins, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 274313751. It is classified under NTEE code B29.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mountain Sage Community School have?

Mountain Sage Community School has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.9M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Mountain Sage Community School showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:

Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2014–2024), Mountain Sage Community School's revenue has grown by 232.2%, moving from $1.4M to $4.7M. Total assets increased by 1936.4% over the same period, from $258K to $5.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 643.1%, from $1.3M to $9.5M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Mountain Sage Community School reported a deficit of $4.8M, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $4.6M in liabilities against $5.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 88.2%), resulting in net assets of $620K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $4.7M $9.5M $5.3M $4.6M View 990
2023 $4.4M $4.2M $10.1M $9.4M View 990
2022 $12.5M $7.3M $9.9M $200K View 990
2021 $3.2M $3.1M $995K $209K View 990
2020 $3.3M $3.2M $881K $128K View 990
2019 $2.8M $2.5M $769K $127K View 990
2018 $2.1M $2.0M $471K $117K View 990
2017 $2.0M $2.0M $393K $114K View 990
2016 $1.8M $1.8M $374K $100K View 990
2015 $1.7M $1.6M $355K $121K
2014 $1.4M $1.3M $258K $106K

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $4.7M, expenses of $9.5M, and assets of $5.3M (revenue +8.1% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $10.1M (revenue -64.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $12.5M, expenses of $7.3M, and assets of $9.9M (revenue +295.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $995K (revenue -5.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $881K (revenue +20.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $769K (revenue +30.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $471K (revenue +5.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $393K (revenue +11.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $374K (revenue +6.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $355K (revenue +17.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $258K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mountain Sage Community School:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Mountain Sage Community School is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Colorado

Explore more nonprofits based in Colorado with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Colorado nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B29)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B29.

View all B29 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State