Mountain Song Community School Llc

EIN: 454315338 · Colorado Spgs, CO · NTEE: B29

$4.9MRevenue
$3.3MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
B29
Mountain Song Community School Llc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$4.9M
Total Expenses$5.1M
Net Assets$-3,480,851

Is Mountain Song Community School Llc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Mountain Song Community School Llc

Mountain Song Community School Llc (EIN: 454315338) is a nonprofit organization based in Colorado Spgs, CO, classified under NTEE code B29. The organization reported total revenue of $4.9M and total assets of $3.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mountain Song Community School Llc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

13Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Mountain Song Community School Llc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 13 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2013–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 32.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$4.9M
Total Expenses$5.1M
Surplus / Deficit$-143,146
Total Assets$3.3M
Total Liabilities$6.7M
Net Assets$-3,480,851
Operating Margin-2.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio206.7%
Months of Reserves7.7 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2024, Mountain Song Community School Llc reported a deficit of $143K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 7.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 206.7% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2013–2024), Mountain Song Community School Llc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 32.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024+5.9%+14.1%+34.2%
2023+12.8%+84.6%+21.9%
2022+28.6%-3.5%-20.9%
2021-1.8%-7.8%+55.5%
2020+23.6%+7.8%-24.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2013

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Mountain Song Community School Llc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mountain Song Community School Llc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$4.9MTotal Revenue
$5.1MTotal Expenses
$3.3MTotal Assets
$6.7MTotal Liabilities
$-3,480,851Net Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $143K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 206.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mountain Song Community School Llc

Is Mountain Song Community School Llc a legitimate charity?

Mountain Song Community School Llc (EIN: 454315338) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.9M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Mountain Song Community School Llc spend its money?

Mountain Song Community School Llc reported $4.9M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Mountain Song Community School Llc tax-deductible?

Mountain Song Community School Llc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 454315338). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Mountain Song Community School Llc located?

Mountain Song Community School Llc is headquartered in Colorado Spgs, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 454315338. It is classified under NTEE code B29.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mountain Song Community School Llc have?

Mountain Song Community School Llc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.9M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Mountain Song Community School Llc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2013–2024), Mountain Song Community School Llc's revenue has grown by 2139.9%, moving from $220K to $4.9M. Total assets increased by 4131.1% over the same period, from $77K to $3.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 2216.1%, from $219K to $5.1M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Mountain Song Community School Llc reported a deficit of $143K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $6.7M in liabilities against $3.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 206.7%), resulting in net assets of $-3,480,851.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $4.9M $5.1M $3.3M $6.7M
2023 $4.7M $4.4M $2.4M $5.7M View 990
2022 $4.1M $2.4M $2.0M $5.5M View 990
2021 $3.2M $2.5M $2.5M $7.8M
2020 $3.3M $2.7M $1.6M $7.6M View 990
2019 $2.6M $2.5M $2.1M $8.7M View 990
2018 $2.5M $4.6M $3.9M $10.6M
2017 $2.6M $4.2M $4.4M $8.8M View 990
2016 $2.3M $2.5M $1.3M $4.1M View 990
2015 $2.2M $2.5M $346K $3.6M View 990
2014 $1.9M $1.7M $156K $146 View 990
2013 $220K $219K $77K $75K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $4.9M, expenses of $5.1M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +5.9% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $4.7M, expenses of $4.4M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +12.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $4.1M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +28.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue -1.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +23.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +5.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $4.6M, and assets of $3.9M (revenue -3.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $4.4M (revenue +14.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $346K (revenue +20.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $156K (revenue +741.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $220K, expenses of $219K, and assets of $77K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mountain Song Community School Llc:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Mountain Song Community School Llc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Colorado

Explore more nonprofits based in Colorado with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Colorado nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B29)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B29.

View all B29 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State