Mountain Valley Economic Opportunity Authority
EIN: 620868625 · Knoxville, TN · NTEE: S99Z
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $469K |
| Total Expenses | $572K |
| Net Assets | $199K |
Is Mountain Valley Economic Opportunity Authority Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Mountain Valley Economic Opportunity Authority
Mountain Valley Economic Opportunity Authority (EIN: 620868625) is a nonprofit organization based in Knoxville, TN, classified under NTEE code S99Z. The organization reported total revenue of $469K and total assets of $234K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mountain Valley Economic Opportunity Authority's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Mountain Valley Economic Opportunity Authority is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 51 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $553K |
| Total Expenses | $572K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-19,224 |
| Total Assets | $285K |
| Total Liabilities | $86K |
| Net Assets | $199K |
| Operating Margin | -3.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 30.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 6.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Mountain Valley Economic Opportunity Authority reported a deficit of $19K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 6.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 30.1% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Mountain Valley Economic Opportunity Authority's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -22.1% | -20.6% | -16.6% |
| 2022 | +24.6% | +27.5% | +23.7% |
| 2021 | +19.5% | +19.8% | +29.7% |
| 2020 | +6.4% | +7.8% | +2.5% |
| 2019 | +10.4% | +10.8% | +3.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1975 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Mountain Valley Economic Opportunity Authority has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mountain Valley Economic Opportunity Authority with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $19K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 30.1%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Mountain Valley Economic Opportunity Authority
Is Mountain Valley Economic Opportunity Authority a legitimate charity?
Mountain Valley Economic Opportunity Authority (EIN: 620868625) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Tennessee. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $469K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Mountain Valley Economic Opportunity Authority spend its money?
Mountain Valley Economic Opportunity Authority reported $469K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Mountain Valley Economic Opportunity Authority tax-deductible?
Mountain Valley Economic Opportunity Authority is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 620868625). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Mountain Valley Economic Opportunity Authority located?
Mountain Valley Economic Opportunity Authority is headquartered in Knoxville, Tennessee and files with the IRS under EIN 620868625. It is classified under NTEE code S99Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mountain Valley Economic Opportunity Authority have?
Mountain Valley Economic Opportunity Authority has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $469K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Mountain Valley Economic Opportunity Authority showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Mountain Valley Economic Opportunity Authority's revenue has grown by 21.7%, moving from $454K to $553K. Total assets increased by 492.3% over the same period, from $48K to $285K. Total functional expenses rose by 25.8%, from $455K to $572K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mountain Valley Economic Opportunity Authority reported a deficit of $19K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $86K in liabilities against $285K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 30.1%), resulting in net assets of $199K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $553K | $572K | $285K | $86K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $710K | $720K | $342K | $123K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $569K | $565K | $276K | $62K | — | — |
| 2020 | $476K | $472K | $213K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $448K | $438K | $208K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $406K | $395K | $200K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $314K | $318K | $45K | $68K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $307K | $308K | $58K | $77K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $326K | $347K | $39K | $57K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $367K | $361K | $36K | $32K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $432K | $432K | $86K | $89K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $350K | $352K | $99K | $101K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $454K | $455K | $48K | $49K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $553K, expenses of $572K, and assets of $285K (revenue -22.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $710K, expenses of $720K, and assets of $342K (revenue +24.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $569K, expenses of $565K, and assets of $276K (revenue +19.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $476K, expenses of $472K, and assets of $213K (revenue +6.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $448K, expenses of $438K, and assets of $208K (revenue +10.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $406K, expenses of $395K, and assets of $200K (revenue +29.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $314K, expenses of $318K, and assets of $45K (revenue +2.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $307K, expenses of $308K, and assets of $58K (revenue -5.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $326K, expenses of $347K, and assets of $39K (revenue -11.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $367K, expenses of $361K, and assets of $36K (revenue -15.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $432K, expenses of $432K, and assets of $86K (revenue +23.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $350K, expenses of $352K, and assets of $99K (revenue -23.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $454K, expenses of $455K, and assets of $48K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mountain Valley Economic Opportunity Authority:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Mountain Valley Economic Opportunity Authority is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.