Mountain View Animal Shelter Inc
Mountain View Animal Shelter Inc consistently spends more than it earns, with liabilities increasing.
EIN: 200086811 · Newport, NH · NTEE: D20 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $445 |
| Total Expenses | $13K |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $34K |
| Transparency Score | 45/100 |
Is Mountain View Animal Shelter Inc Legit?
Significant Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Mountain View Animal Shelter Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Mountain View Animal Shelter Inc
Mountain View Animal Shelter Inc (EIN: 200086811) is a nonprofit organization based in Newport, NH, classified under NTEE code D20. The organization reported total revenue of $445 and total assets of $70K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mountain View Animal Shelter Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Mountain View Animal Shelter Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 22 years, with 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2019). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -10.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2019)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $445 |
| Total Expenses | $13K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-12,232 |
| Total Assets | $70K |
| Total Liabilities | $37K |
| Net Assets | $34K |
| Operating Margin | -2748.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 52.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 66.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2019, Mountain View Animal Shelter Inc reported a deficit of $12K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 66.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 52.1% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 8 years of filings (2012–2019), Mountain View Animal Shelter Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -10.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | +11.8% | +685.0% | -0.6% |
| 2018 | -84.1% | -87.9% | -1.7% |
| 2017 | -16.7% | +5.0% | +-0.0% |
| 2016 | +8.4% | +303.8% | -1.2% |
| 2015 | +253.4% | +61.3% | -0.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2004 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mountain View Animal Shelter Inc with a Mission Score of 45 out of 100 (Fair). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Mountain View Animal Shelter Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2019)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $12K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 52.1%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that officers are not compensated, which is a positive for a small organization of this size.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Mountain View Animal Shelter Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent and significant negative net income (expenses far exceeding revenue) across multiple years, e.g., $12,677 expenses vs. $445 revenue in 2019.
- Increasing trend in liabilities, from $5,000 in 2014 to $36,544 in 2019, which is a substantial portion of total assets.
- Low and fluctuating revenue, making long-term financial planning difficult.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Mountain View Animal Shelter Inc:
- Zero reported officer compensation, indicating a volunteer-driven leadership.
- Consistent asset base around $70,000, suggesting some financial stability despite operational losses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Mountain View Animal Shelter Inc
Is Mountain View Animal Shelter Inc a legitimate charity?
Mountain View Animal Shelter Inc (EIN: 200086811) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Hampshire. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 45/100. It has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $445. 3 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.
How does Mountain View Animal Shelter Inc spend its money?
Mountain View Animal Shelter Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Mountain View Animal Shelter Inc tax-deductible?
Mountain View Animal Shelter Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 200086811). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Mountain View Animal Shelter Inc's spending goes to programs?
Mountain View Animal Shelter Inc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Mountain View Animal Shelter Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 45/100 (Fair), Mountain View Animal Shelter Inc is near average for NTEE category D20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Mountain View Animal Shelter Inc located?
Mountain View Animal Shelter Inc is headquartered in Newport, New Hampshire and files with the IRS under EIN 200086811. It is classified under NTEE code D20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mountain View Animal Shelter Inc have?
Mountain View Animal Shelter Inc has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $445 in total revenue.
Is Mountain View Animal Shelter Inc financially sustainable?
Based on the provided data, the organization's financial sustainability is questionable. In 2019, expenses were $12,677 while revenue was only $445, and this pattern of expenses significantly exceeding revenue is consistent across multiple years. This suggests a reliance on existing assets or external, unreported funding sources to cover operational costs.
What is the trend in the organization's assets and liabilities?
The organization's assets have slightly decreased over time, from $74,243 in 2013 to $70,159 in 2019. Conversely, liabilities have significantly increased, from $5,000 in 2014 to $36,544 in 2019, indicating a growing financial burden.
How does the organization cover its expenses with such low revenue?
With expenses consistently much higher than revenue (e.g., $12,677 expenses vs. $445 revenue in 2019), the organization is likely covering its operational costs by drawing down on its existing assets or through other funding mechanisms not fully captured in the 'Revenue' line item, such as grants or donations that might be reported differently or are highly variable year-to-year.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Mountain View Animal Shelter Inc showing financial trends over 8 years of public records:
Over 8 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2019), Mountain View Animal Shelter Inc's revenue has declined by 53.2%, moving from $950 to $445. Total assets decreased by 0.8% over the same period, from $71K to $70K. Total functional expenses rose by 784.6%, from $1K to $13K. In its most recent filing year (2019), Mountain View Animal Shelter Inc reported a deficit of $12K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $37K in liabilities against $70K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 52.1%), resulting in net assets of $34K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | $445 | $13K | $70K | $37K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $398 | $2K | $71K | $25K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $3K | $13K | $72K | $25K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $3K | $13K | $72K | $14K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $3K | $3K | $73K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $783 | $2K | $73K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $14K | $6K | $74K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $950 | $1K | $71K | $10K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2019: Revenue of $445, expenses of $13K, and assets of $70K (revenue +11.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $398, expenses of $2K, and assets of $71K (revenue -84.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $3K, expenses of $13K, and assets of $72K (revenue -16.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $3K, expenses of $13K, and assets of $72K (revenue +8.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $3K, expenses of $3K, and assets of $73K (revenue +253.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $783, expenses of $2K, and assets of $73K (revenue -94.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $14K, expenses of $6K, and assets of $74K (revenue +1422.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $950, expenses of $1K, and assets of $71K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mountain View Animal Shelter Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Mountain View Animal Shelter Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.