Mountain View High School Bandbooster Association Inc
Mountain View High School Bandbooster Association Inc. maintains stable finances with volunteer leadership and no debt.
EIN: 208375971 · Mesa, AZ · NTEE: B11 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $57K |
| Total Expenses | $60K |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| Net Assets | $39K |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Mountain View High School Bandbooster Association Inc Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Mountain View High School Bandbooster Association Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Mountain View High School Bandbooster Association Inc
Mountain View High School Bandbooster Association Inc (EIN: 208375971) is a nonprofit organization based in Mesa, AZ, classified under NTEE code B11. The organization reported total revenue of $57K and total assets of $39K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mountain View High School Bandbooster Association Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Mountain View High School Bandbooster Association Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 17 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -7.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $51K |
| Total Expenses | $60K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-9,349 |
| Total Assets | $39K |
| Net Assets | $39K |
| Operating Margin | -18.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 7.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Mountain View High School Bandbooster Association Inc reported a deficit of $9K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 7.9 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Mountain View High School Bandbooster Association Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -7.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -24.2% | +19.3% | -19.2% |
| 2022 | +70.5% | +20.0% | +51.6% |
| 2021 | +159.4% | +349.7% | -7.8% |
| 2020 | -61.1% | -74.0% | +20.0% |
| 2019 | -35.7% | -44.5% | +11.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2009 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mountain View High School Bandbooster Association Inc with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 5%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Mountain View High School Bandbooster Association Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 5%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 5%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $9K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported at 0% across all 13 filings, indicating a fully volunteer-led organization. This significantly enhances spending efficiency by ensuring all funds are directed towards the organization's mission rather than administrative salaries.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Mountain View High School Bandbooster Association Inc:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation, indicating volunteer leadership and high efficiency.
- No reported liabilities across all filings, demonstrating strong financial management and solvency.
- Positive trend in asset growth, from $7,717 in 2014 to $39,353 in 2023.
- Long history of IRS 990 filings (13 filings), indicating transparency and compliance.
- Likely high program spending due to the nature of a booster club and lack of executive compensation.
Frequently Asked Questions about Mountain View High School Bandbooster Association Inc
Is Mountain View High School Bandbooster Association Inc a legitimate charity?
Mountain View High School Bandbooster Association Inc (EIN: 208375971) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Arizona. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $57K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Mountain View High School Bandbooster Association Inc spend its money?
Mountain View High School Bandbooster Association Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Mountain View High School Bandbooster Association Inc tax-deductible?
Mountain View High School Bandbooster Association Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208375971). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Mountain View High School Bandbooster Association Inc's spending goes to programs?
Mountain View High School Bandbooster Association Inc directs 90% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Mountain View High School Bandbooster Association Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Mountain View High School Bandbooster Association Inc is above average for NTEE category B11 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Mountain View High School Bandbooster Association Inc located?
Mountain View High School Bandbooster Association Inc is headquartered in Mesa, Arizona and files with the IRS under EIN 208375971. It is classified under NTEE code B11.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mountain View High School Bandbooster Association Inc have?
Mountain View High School Bandbooster Association Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $57K in total revenue.
Is Mountain View High School Bandbooster Association Inc. financially stable?
Yes, the organization appears financially stable. It consistently reports no liabilities and has grown its assets from $7,717 in 2014 to $39,353 in 2023, indicating a healthy financial position despite year-to-year fluctuations in revenue and expenses.
How much of its funds go to executive salaries?
None. The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all 13 IRS 990 filings, indicating a volunteer-led structure.
Does the organization have any debt?
No, the organization has consistently reported $0 in liabilities across all available IRS 990 filings, indicating it operates debt-free.
What is the trend in the organization's assets?
The organization's assets have shown a positive growth trend, increasing from $7,717 in 2014 to $39,353 in 2023, demonstrating an ability to build reserves over time.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Mountain View High School Bandbooster Association Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Mountain View High School Bandbooster Association Inc's revenue has declined by 58.1%, moving from $121K to $51K. Total assets decreased by 9.4% over the same period, from $43K to $39K. Total functional expenses fell by 38.5%, from $98K to $60K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mountain View High School Bandbooster Association Inc reported a deficit of $9K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $51K | $60K | $39K | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $67K | $50K | $49K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $39K | $42K | $32K | $0 | — | — |
| 2020 | $15K | $9K | $35K | $0 | — | — |
| 2019 | $39K | $36K | $29K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $60K | $65K | $26K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $83K | $83K | $30K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $82K | $73K | $30K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $121K | $107K | $21K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $52K | $62K | $8K | $0 | — | — |
| 2013 | $91K | $88K | $17K | $0 | — | — |
| 2012 | $98K | $127K | $14K | $0 | — | — |
| 2011 | $121K | $98K | $43K | $0 | — | — |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $51K, expenses of $60K, and assets of $39K (revenue -24.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $67K, expenses of $50K, and assets of $49K (revenue +70.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $39K, expenses of $42K, and assets of $32K (revenue +159.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $15K, expenses of $9K, and assets of $35K (revenue -61.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $39K, expenses of $36K, and assets of $29K (revenue -35.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $60K, expenses of $65K, and assets of $26K (revenue -26.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $83K, expenses of $83K, and assets of $30K (revenue +0.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $82K, expenses of $73K, and assets of $30K (revenue -32.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $121K, expenses of $107K, and assets of $21K (revenue +131.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $52K, expenses of $62K, and assets of $8K (revenue -42.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $91K, expenses of $88K, and assets of $17K (revenue -7.0% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $98K, expenses of $127K, and assets of $14K (revenue -19.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $121K, expenses of $98K, and assets of $43K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mountain View High School Bandbooster Association Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Mountain View High School Bandbooster Association Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.