Mountain View Humane

EIN: 270617942 · Roanoke, VA · NTEE: D20

$1.1MRevenue
$965KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
D20
Mountain View Humane Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.1M
Total Expenses$989K
Net Assets$736K

Is Mountain View Humane Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Mountain View Humane

Mountain View Humane (EIN: 270617942) is a nonprofit organization based in Roanoke, VA, classified under NTEE code D20. The organization reported total revenue of $1.1M and total assets of $965K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mountain View Humane's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

17Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Mountain View Humane is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 17 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.1M
Total Expenses$989K
Surplus / Deficit+$96K
Total Assets$1.1M
Total Liabilities$326K
Net Assets$736K
Operating Margin8.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio30.7%
Months of Reserves12.9 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2024, Mountain View Humane reported a surplus of $96K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 12.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 30.7% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Mountain View Humane's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024+15.3%+3.9%+6.8%
2023-9.3%+23.0%+39.3%
2022+21.7%+2.5%+35.9%
2021+48.5%+13.3%+19.3%
2020-36.9%-4.8%+3.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2009

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Mountain View Humane has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mountain View Humane with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.1MTotal Revenue
$989KTotal Expenses
$1.1MTotal Assets
$326KTotal Liabilities
$736KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $96K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 30.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mountain View Humane

Is Mountain View Humane a legitimate charity?

Mountain View Humane (EIN: 270617942) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Virginia. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.1M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Mountain View Humane spend its money?

Mountain View Humane reported $1.1M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Mountain View Humane tax-deductible?

Mountain View Humane is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 270617942). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Mountain View Humane located?

Mountain View Humane is headquartered in Roanoke, Virginia and files with the IRS under EIN 270617942. It is classified under NTEE code D20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mountain View Humane have?

Mountain View Humane has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.1M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Mountain View Humane showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Mountain View Humane's revenue has grown by 125.5%, moving from $481K to $1.1M. Total assets increased by 197.7% over the same period, from $357K to $1.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 121.3%, from $447K to $989K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Mountain View Humane reported a surplus of $96K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $326K in liabilities against $1.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 30.7%), resulting in net assets of $736K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $1.1M $989K $1.1M $326K View 990
2023 $940K $951K $994K $354K View 990
2022 $1.0M $773K $714K $62K View 990
2021 $852K $754K $525K $136K View 990
2020 $574K $666K $441K $148K View 990
2019 $909K $700K $428K $43K View 990
2018 $496K $696K $203K $16K View 990
2017 $826K $965K $419K $29K View 990
2016 $1.0M $1.0M $807K $28K View 990
2015 $875K $976K $840K $67K View 990
2014 $1.1M $1.2M $1.0M $46K View 990
2013 $929K $1.1M $1.2M $72K View 990
2012 $1.7M $592K $1.5M $103K View 990
2011 $481K $447K $357K $151K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $989K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +15.3% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $940K, expenses of $951K, and assets of $994K (revenue -9.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $773K, and assets of $714K (revenue +21.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $852K, expenses of $754K, and assets of $525K (revenue +48.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $574K, expenses of $666K, and assets of $441K (revenue -36.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $909K, expenses of $700K, and assets of $428K (revenue +83.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $496K, expenses of $696K, and assets of $203K (revenue -40.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $826K, expenses of $965K, and assets of $419K (revenue -19.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $807K (revenue +17.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $875K, expenses of $976K, and assets of $840K (revenue -18.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +15.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $929K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -46.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $592K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +263.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $481K, expenses of $447K, and assets of $357K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mountain View Humane:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Mountain View Humane is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Virginia

Explore more nonprofits based in Virginia with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Virginia nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE D20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code D20.

View all D20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State