Move The Mountain Leadership Center Inc

EIN: 421474973 · Rapid City, SD · NTEE: W707

$632KRevenue
$525KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
W707
Move The Mountain Leadership Center Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$632K
Total Expenses$634K
Net Assets$466K

Is Move The Mountain Leadership Center Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Move The Mountain Leadership Center Inc

Move The Mountain Leadership Center Inc (EIN: 421474973) is a nonprofit organization based in Rapid City, SD, classified under NTEE code W707. The organization reported total revenue of $632K and total assets of $525K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Move The Mountain Leadership Center Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

12Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Move The Mountain Leadership Center Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 12 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -1.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$694K
Total Expenses$634K
Surplus / Deficit+$59K
Total Assets$467K
Total Liabilities$938
Net Assets$466K
Operating Margin8.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.2%
Months of Reserves8.8 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Move The Mountain Leadership Center Inc reported a surplus of $59K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 8.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.2% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Move The Mountain Leadership Center Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -1.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-4.1%+1.6%+14.7%
2022+13.8%+5.0%+31.6%
2021-3.2%+1.5%+14.7%
2020-12.8%-19.2%+35.5%
2019+26.3%+22.9%+17.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2014

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Move The Mountain Leadership Center Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Move The Mountain Leadership Center Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$694KTotal Revenue
$634KTotal Expenses
$467KTotal Assets
$938Total Liabilities
$466KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $59K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Move The Mountain Leadership Center Inc

Is Move The Mountain Leadership Center Inc a legitimate charity?

Move The Mountain Leadership Center Inc (EIN: 421474973) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in South Dakota. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $632K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Move The Mountain Leadership Center Inc spend its money?

Move The Mountain Leadership Center Inc reported $632K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Move The Mountain Leadership Center Inc tax-deductible?

Move The Mountain Leadership Center Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 421474973). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Move The Mountain Leadership Center Inc located?

Move The Mountain Leadership Center Inc is headquartered in Rapid City, South Dakota and files with the IRS under EIN 421474973. It is classified under NTEE code W707.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Move The Mountain Leadership Center Inc have?

Move The Mountain Leadership Center Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $632K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Move The Mountain Leadership Center Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Move The Mountain Leadership Center Inc's revenue has declined by 19.3%, moving from $859K to $694K. Total assets increased by 248.6% over the same period, from $134K to $467K. Total functional expenses fell by 20.9%, from $802K to $634K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Move The Mountain Leadership Center Inc reported a surplus of $59K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $938 in liabilities against $467K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.2%), resulting in net assets of $466K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $694K $634K $467K $938
2022 $723K $625K $407K $445 View 990
2021 $636K $595K $309K $1K View 990
2020 $657K $586K $270K $3K
2019 $753K $726K $199K $3K View 990
2018 $596K $591K $170K $969 View 990
2017 $573K $566K $211K $48K View 990
2016 $618K $612K $202K $45K View 990
2015 $830K $782K $197K $47K View 990
2014 $918K $905K $254K $152K View 990
2013 $494K $441K $137K $48K View 990
2012 $391K $461K $83K $46K View 990
2011 $859K $802K $134K $27K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $694K, expenses of $634K, and assets of $467K (revenue -4.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $723K, expenses of $625K, and assets of $407K (revenue +13.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $636K, expenses of $595K, and assets of $309K (revenue -3.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $657K, expenses of $586K, and assets of $270K (revenue -12.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $753K, expenses of $726K, and assets of $199K (revenue +26.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $596K, expenses of $591K, and assets of $170K (revenue +4.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $573K, expenses of $566K, and assets of $211K (revenue -7.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $618K, expenses of $612K, and assets of $202K (revenue -25.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $830K, expenses of $782K, and assets of $197K (revenue -9.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $918K, expenses of $905K, and assets of $254K (revenue +85.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $494K, expenses of $441K, and assets of $137K (revenue +26.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $391K, expenses of $461K, and assets of $83K (revenue -54.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $859K, expenses of $802K, and assets of $134K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Move The Mountain Leadership Center Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Move The Mountain Leadership Center Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in South Dakota

Explore more nonprofits based in South Dakota with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all South Dakota nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE W707)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code W707.

View all W707 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State