Mse

Mse reports a deficit in the latest fiscal year after a period of revenue growth, maintaining consistent operations.

EIN: 202126847 · Evergreen, CO · NTEE: B20 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$2.9MRevenue
$2.8MGross Revenue
$3.9MAssets
88/100Mission Score (Excellent)
B20
Mse Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.9M
Total Expenses$3.8M
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$2.8M
Transparency Score88/100

Is Mse Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Mse directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Mse

Mse (EIN: 202126847) is a nonprofit organization based in Evergreen, CO, classified under NTEE code B20. The organization reported total revenue of $2.9M and total assets of $3.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mse's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

21Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Mse is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$3.6M
Total Expenses$3.8M
Surplus / Deficit$-241,364
Total Assets$4.9M
Total Liabilities$2.1M
Net Assets$2.8M
Operating Margin-6.7%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio42.9%
Months of Reserves15.3 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Mse reported a deficit of $241K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 15.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 42.9% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Mse's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-5.9%+16.2%+0.7%
2022+9.9%+20.1%+7.2%
2021+6.9%-7.8%+2.8%
2020+5.9%+0.7%+11.8%
2019+2.5%-4.6%+1.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2005

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Mse demonstrates consistent financial activity over the past decade, with annual revenues and expenses generally hovering around the $3 million mark. In the most recent filing (202306), the organization reported expenses exceeding revenue by $241,364 ($3,820,235 in expenses vs. $3,578,871 in revenue), indicating a deficit for that period. However, this follows a surplus in the prior year (202206) where revenue exceeded expenses by $516,510. The organization's assets have shown some fluctuation, peaking around $5.7 million in 2014-2016 and currently standing at $4,873,300 in 2023, while liabilities have also seen variations, reaching $2,093,034 in 2023. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings suggests a strong commitment to directing funds towards the mission rather than executive salaries, which is a positive indicator of financial stewardship and transparency.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mse with a Mission Score of 88 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Mse allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$3.6MTotal Revenue
$3.8MTotal Expenses
$4.9MTotal Assets
$2.1MTotal Liabilities
$2.8MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $241K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 42.9%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Mse consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no portion of its expenses is allocated to executive salaries, which is highly commendable for a nonprofit of its size.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Mse's IRS 990 filings:

  • Expenses exceeded revenue in the latest fiscal period (202306) by $241,364.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Mse:

  • Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings.
  • Stable revenue and expense levels over a decade.
  • Significant asset base of $4,873,300 in the latest filing.
  • History of operating surpluses in multiple years, such as $516,510 in 202206.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mse

Is Mse a legitimate charity?

Mse (EIN: 202126847) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 88/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.9M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Mse spend its money?

Mse directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Mse tax-deductible?

Mse is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 202126847). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Mse's spending goes to programs?

Mse directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Mse compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 88/100 (Excellent), Mse is above average for NTEE category B20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Mse located?

Mse is headquartered in Evergreen, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 202126847. It is classified under NTEE code B20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mse have?

Mse has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.9M in total revenue.

Is Mse a good charity?

Based on the available data, Mse appears to be a good charity. It consistently reports 0% officer compensation, suggesting a strong focus on its mission. While the latest year showed a deficit, the organization has a history of stable operations and significant assets.

What is Mse's financial trend?

Mse's financial trend shows stable revenue and expense levels around $3 million annually over the past decade. While there was a deficit in the 202306 period, the organization has generally maintained a healthy financial position with fluctuating but substantial assets.

How does Mse manage executive compensation?

Mse manages executive compensation by reporting 0% officer compensation in all available IRS 990 filings, indicating that no funds are used for executive salaries.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Mse showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Mse's revenue has grown by 38.7%, moving from $2.6M to $3.6M. Total assets decreased by 13.9% over the same period, from $5.7M to $4.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 51.3%, from $2.5M to $3.8M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mse reported a deficit of $241K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $2.1M in liabilities against $4.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 42.9%), resulting in net assets of $2.8M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $3.6M $3.8M $4.9M $2.1M View 990
2022 $3.8M $3.3M $4.8M $1.8M View 990
2021 $3.5M $2.7M $4.5M $2.0M View 990
2020 $3.2M $3.0M $4.4M $2.6M View 990
2019 $3.1M $2.9M $3.9M $2.4M View 990
2018 $3.0M $3.1M $3.9M $2.5M View 990
2017 $2.9M $2.8M $5.4M $3.9M View 990
2016 $2.9M $2.9M $5.5M $4.0M View 990
2015 $2.9M $2.8M $5.8M $4.3M View 990
2014 $3.2M $2.9M $5.7M $4.3M View 990
2013 $3.0M $2.9M $5.7M $4.5M View 990
2012 $2.7M $2.8M $5.5M $4.5M View 990
2011 $2.6M $2.5M $5.7M $4.4M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $4.9M (revenue -5.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $3.8M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $4.8M (revenue +9.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $4.5M (revenue +6.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $4.4M (revenue +5.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $3.9M (revenue +2.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $3.9M (revenue +4.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $5.4M (revenue -2.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $5.5M (revenue +1.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $5.8M (revenue -9.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $5.7M (revenue +5.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $5.7M (revenue +10.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $5.5M (revenue +5.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $5.7M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mse:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Mse is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Colorado

Explore more nonprofits based in Colorado with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Colorado nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B20.

View all B20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State