Mt Airy Usa
Mt Airy USA: Community Development with Financial Fluctuations
EIN: 222526396 · Philadelphia, PA · Updated: 2026-04-04
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.4M |
| Total Expenses | $1.8M |
| Program Spending | 70% |
| Net Assets | $554K |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Mt Airy Usa Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Mt Airy Usa directs 70% of its spending to programs. This meets the industry benchmark of 65% for efficient nonprofits.
About Mt Airy Usa
Mt Airy Usa (EIN: 222526396) is a nonprofit organization based in Philadelphia, PA. The organization reported total revenue of $2.4M and total assets of $4.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mt Airy Usa's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Mt Airy Usa is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 42 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -4.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.6M |
| Total Expenses | $1.8M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-122,721 |
| Total Assets | $4.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $4.3M |
| Net Assets | $554K |
| Operating Margin | -7.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 88.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 32.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Mt Airy Usa reported a deficit of $123K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 32.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 88.6% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Mt Airy Usa's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -4.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +22.4% | -10.1% | +10.1% |
| 2022 | -42.0% | +23.3% | -12.4% |
| 2021 | +61.3% | -7.5% | +19.8% |
| 2020 | -21.0% | -19.1% | -14.0% |
| 2019 | -28.7% | -6.2% | -12.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1984 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mt Airy Usa with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 70%
- fundraising: 15%
According to IRS 990 filings, Mt Airy Usa allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 70%, fundraising: 15%. Approximately 70% goes to programs, indicating moderate mission focus.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $123K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 88.6%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% in available filings, suggesting either a volunteer-led executive team or compensation is categorized differently within expenses, requiring further investigation.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Mt Airy Usa's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent 0% reported executive compensation may obscure actual leadership costs or indicate a highly volunteer-dependent model, which could pose sustainability risks.
- Significant year-over-year revenue fluctuations (e.g., $2.3M in 2021 to $1.3M in 2022) could indicate unstable funding sources or project-based revenue, impacting long-term planning.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Mt Airy Usa:
- Maintains a substantial asset base (over $4 million) relative to its revenue, providing a buffer for operations.
- Consistent presence in Philadelphia, PA, suggests established community ties and local impact.
- The organization has consistently filed financial reports, indicating a commitment to regulatory compliance.
Frequently Asked Questions about Mt Airy Usa
Is Mt Airy Usa a legitimate charity?
Mt Airy Usa (EIN: 222526396) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.4M. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.
How does Mt Airy Usa spend its money?
Mt Airy Usa directs 70% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 15%. This meets the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Mt Airy Usa tax-deductible?
Mt Airy Usa is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 222526396). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Mt Airy Usa's spending goes to programs?
Mt Airy Usa directs 70% to programs, 15% to fundraising. This meets the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Mt Airy Usa located?
Mt Airy Usa is headquartered in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 222526396.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mt Airy Usa have?
Mt Airy Usa has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.4M in total revenue.
What does Mt Airy Usa do?
Mt Airy Usa is a nonprofit organization in the Unknown sector, located in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. It is classified under NTEE code Unknown.
How much revenue does Mt Airy Usa have?
Mt Airy Usa reported total revenue of $2,382,521. Based on 14 IRS 990 filings on record.
What are Mt Airy Usa's total assets?
Mt Airy Usa holds total assets of $4,208,530 as reported in IRS 990 filings.
Where is Mt Airy Usa located?
Mt Airy Usa is based in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
What is Mt Airy Usa's EIN?
Mt Airy Usa's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 222526396. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.
What type of nonprofit is Mt Airy Usa?
Mt Airy Usa is classified under NTEE code Unknown (Unknown).
Is Mt Airy Usa a registered 501(c)(3)?
Mt Airy Usa appears in IRS records (EIN: 222526396). Check the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search for the most current determination letter status.
Does Mt Airy Usa file IRS Form 990?
Yes, Mt Airy Usa has 14 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202306.
What was Mt Airy Usa's revenue in 2023?
In the 202306 filing period, Mt Airy Usa reported total revenue of $1,649,524, total expenses of $1,772,245, and net assets of $4,862,765.
Is Mt Airy Usa's revenue growing or declining?
Mt Airy Usa's revenue is growing. Revenue went from $1,347,385 (202206) to $1,649,524 (202306), a +22.4% change. Based on 14 filings on record.
What is Mt Airy Usa's most recent 990 filing?
The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Mt Airy Usa covers tax period 202306. It shows revenue of $1,649,524, expenses of $1,772,245, total assets of $4,862,765, and liabilities of $4,308,858.
How much does Mt Airy Usa spend on programs vs administration?
Based on IRS 990 analysis, Mt Airy Usa allocates approximately 70% of expenses to program services, 15% to administrative costs, and 15% to fundraising. Program spending is moderate relative to overhead.
Is Mt Airy Usa a trustworthy charity?
Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Mt Airy Usa appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 75/100 (Good). 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted.
What are the red flags for Mt Airy Usa?
The following concerns were identified: Consistent 0% reported executive compensation may obscure actual leadership costs or indicate a highly volunteer-dependent model, which could pose sustainability risks.. Significant year-over-year revenue fluctuations (e.g., $2.3M in 2021 to $1.3M in 2022) could indicate unstable funding sources or project-based revenue, impacting long-term planning.. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.
What are Mt Airy Usa's strengths?
Positive indicators for Mt Airy Usa include: Maintains a substantial asset base (over $4 million) relative to its revenue, providing a buffer for operations.. Consistent presence in Philadelphia, PA, suggests established community ties and local impact.. The organization has consistently filed financial reports, indicating a commitment to regulatory compliance.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.
How does Mt Airy Usa compensate executives?
Executive compensation is reported as 0% in available filings, suggesting either a volunteer-led executive team or compensation is categorized differently within expenses, requiring further investigation. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.
Given the reported 0% executive compensation, how does Mt Airy USA attract and retain high-level leadership and expertise to manage its operations and assets?
The consistent reporting of 0% for executive compensation suggests that either the leadership roles are entirely volunteer-based, or compensation is allocated under different expense categories (e.g., program staff salaries if executives also perform program duties) that are not explicitly broken out as 'executive compensation' in the provided summary. This structure could be sustainable if there's a strong volunteer culture or if leadership roles are integrated into broader staff functions, but it warrants deeper inquiry into their operational model.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Mt Airy Usa showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Mt Airy Usa's revenue has declined by 44.2%, moving from $3.0M to $1.6M. Total assets decreased by 28.1% over the same period, from $6.8M to $4.9M. Total functional expenses fell by 44%, from $3.2M to $1.8M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mt Airy Usa reported a deficit of $123K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $4.3M in liabilities against $4.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 88.6%), resulting in net assets of $554K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.6M | $1.8M | $4.9M | $4.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $1.3M | $2.0M | $4.4M | $3.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $2.3M | $1.6M | $5.0M | $3.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.4M | $1.7M | $4.2M | $3.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $1.8M | $2.1M | $4.9M | $4.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $2.6M | $2.3M | $5.6M | $4.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.5M | $2.0M | $5.1M | $4.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $2.0M | $1.6M | $5.4M | $4.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.4M | $1.4M | $5.2M | $4.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.6M | $1.8M | $6.0M | $4.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $2.1M | $902K | $4.3M | $2.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.5M | $1.3M | $3.1M | $1.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $522K | $604K | $2.7M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $3.0M | $3.2M | $6.8M | $5.7M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $4.9M (revenue +22.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $4.4M (revenue -42.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $5.0M (revenue +61.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $4.2M (revenue -21.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $4.9M (revenue -28.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $5.6M (revenue +67.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $5.1M (revenue -22.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $5.4M (revenue +37.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $5.2M (revenue -12.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $6.0M (revenue -23.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $902K, and assets of $4.3M (revenue +39.0% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +196.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $522K, expenses of $604K, and assets of $2.7M (revenue -82.4% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $6.8M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mt Airy Usa:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Mt Airy Usa is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.