Mt Hebron Community Development Ministries Inc
EIN: 631234522 · Mobile, AL · NTEE: P50
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.1M |
| Total Expenses | $1.0M |
| Net Assets | $641K |
Is Mt Hebron Community Development Ministries Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Mt Hebron Community Development Ministries Inc
Mt Hebron Community Development Ministries Inc (EIN: 631234522) is a nonprofit organization based in Mobile, AL, classified under NTEE code P50. The organization reported total revenue of $1.1M and total assets of $646K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mt Hebron Community Development Ministries Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Mt Hebron Community Development Ministries Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 24 years, with 15 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2009–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.2M |
| Total Expenses | $1.0M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$120K |
| Total Assets | $643K |
| Total Liabilities | $2K |
| Net Assets | $641K |
| Operating Margin | 10.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 7.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Mt Hebron Community Development Ministries Inc reported a surplus of $120K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 7.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.2% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 15 years of filings (2009–2023), Mt Hebron Community Development Ministries Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +7.9% | +42.4% | +18.7% |
| 2022 | +134.4% | +45.9% | +176.6% |
| 2021 | -3.5% | +16.1% | -40.2% |
| 2020 | -25.0% | -28.0% | +17.8% |
| 2019 | +8.3% | +8.8% | +66.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2002 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Mt Hebron Community Development Ministries Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mt Hebron Community Development Ministries Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $120K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.2%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Mt Hebron Community Development Ministries Inc
Is Mt Hebron Community Development Ministries Inc a legitimate charity?
Mt Hebron Community Development Ministries Inc (EIN: 631234522) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Alabama. It has 15 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.1M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Mt Hebron Community Development Ministries Inc spend its money?
Mt Hebron Community Development Ministries Inc reported $1.1M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 15 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Mt Hebron Community Development Ministries Inc tax-deductible?
Mt Hebron Community Development Ministries Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 631234522). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Mt Hebron Community Development Ministries Inc located?
Mt Hebron Community Development Ministries Inc is headquartered in Mobile, Alabama and files with the IRS under EIN 631234522. It is classified under NTEE code P50.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mt Hebron Community Development Ministries Inc have?
Mt Hebron Community Development Ministries Inc has 15 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.1M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Mt Hebron Community Development Ministries Inc showing financial trends over 15 years of public records:
Over 15 years of IRS 990 filings (2009–2023), Mt Hebron Community Development Ministries Inc's revenue has grown by 111%, moving from $550K to $1.2M. Total assets increased by 1354.7% over the same period, from $44K to $643K. Total functional expenses rose by 86.1%, from $560K to $1.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mt Hebron Community Development Ministries Inc reported a surplus of $120K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $2K in liabilities against $643K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.2%), resulting in net assets of $641K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.2M | $1.0M | $643K | $2K | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.1M | $731K | $542K | $20K | — | — |
| 2021 | $459K | $501K | $196K | $19K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $476K | $432K | $327K | $108K | — | — |
| 2019 | $634K | $600K | $278K | $103K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $585K | $551K | $167K | $26K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $589K | $579K | $136K | $28K | — | — |
| 2016 | $627K | $568K | $124K | $27K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $579K | $630K | $90K | $52K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $659K | $625K | $140K | $51K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $627K | $678K | $94K | $51K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $632K | $584K | $96K | $828 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $563K | $568K | $48K | $749 | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $544K | $536K | $54K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2009 | $550K | $560K | $44K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $643K (revenue +7.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $731K, and assets of $542K (revenue +134.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $459K, expenses of $501K, and assets of $196K (revenue -3.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $476K, expenses of $432K, and assets of $327K (revenue -25.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $634K, expenses of $600K, and assets of $278K (revenue +8.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $585K, expenses of $551K, and assets of $167K (revenue -0.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $589K, expenses of $579K, and assets of $136K (revenue -6.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $627K, expenses of $568K, and assets of $124K (revenue +8.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $579K, expenses of $630K, and assets of $90K (revenue -12.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $659K, expenses of $625K, and assets of $140K (revenue +5.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $627K, expenses of $678K, and assets of $94K (revenue -0.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $632K, expenses of $584K, and assets of $96K (revenue +12.3% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $563K, expenses of $568K, and assets of $48K (revenue +3.4% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $544K, expenses of $536K, and assets of $54K (revenue -1.1% year-over-year).
- 2009: Revenue of $550K, expenses of $560K, and assets of $44K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mt Hebron Community Development Ministries Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Mt Hebron Community Development Ministries Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.