Mt Laurel United Soccer Association Inc

EIN: 223518382 · Mount Laurel, NJ · NTEE: N64

$533KRevenue
$410KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
N64
Mt Laurel United Soccer Association Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$533K
Total Expenses$460K
Net Assets$386K

Is Mt Laurel United Soccer Association Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Mt Laurel United Soccer Association Inc

Mt Laurel United Soccer Association Inc (EIN: 223518382) is a nonprofit organization based in Mount Laurel, NJ, classified under NTEE code N64. The organization reported total revenue of $533K and total assets of $410K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mt Laurel United Soccer Association Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

28Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Mt Laurel United Soccer Association Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 28 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$523K
Total Expenses$460K
Surplus / Deficit+$63K
Total Assets$386K
Net Assets$386K
Operating Margin12.1%
Months of Reserves10.1 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Mt Laurel United Soccer Association Inc reported a surplus of $63K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 10.1 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Mt Laurel United Soccer Association Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+3.1%+1.3%+19.6%
2022-9.6%+13.0%+20.0%
2021+69.6%-4.7%+147.6%
2020-30.4%-14.6%-45.4%
2019-2.9%-4.6%-8.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1998

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Mt Laurel United Soccer Association Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mt Laurel United Soccer Association Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$523KTotal Revenue
$460KTotal Expenses
$386KTotal Assets
$386KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $63K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mt Laurel United Soccer Association Inc

Is Mt Laurel United Soccer Association Inc a legitimate charity?

Mt Laurel United Soccer Association Inc (EIN: 223518382) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $533K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Mt Laurel United Soccer Association Inc spend its money?

Mt Laurel United Soccer Association Inc reported $533K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Mt Laurel United Soccer Association Inc tax-deductible?

Mt Laurel United Soccer Association Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 223518382). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Mt Laurel United Soccer Association Inc located?

Mt Laurel United Soccer Association Inc is headquartered in Mount Laurel, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 223518382. It is classified under NTEE code N64.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mt Laurel United Soccer Association Inc have?

Mt Laurel United Soccer Association Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $533K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Mt Laurel United Soccer Association Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Mt Laurel United Soccer Association Inc's revenue has grown by 17%, moving from $447K to $523K. Total assets increased by 401.9% over the same period, from $77K to $386K. Total functional expenses fell by 7.4%, from $497K to $460K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mt Laurel United Soccer Association Inc reported a surplus of $63K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $523K $460K $386K $0 View 990
2022 $508K $454K $322K $0 View 990
2021 $562K $402K $269K $0 View 990
2020 $331K $422K $108K $0 View 990
2019 $476K $494K $199K $0 View 990
2018 $490K $518K $216K $0 View 990
2017 $501K $519K $244K $0 View 990
2016 $464K $458K $261K $0 View 990
2015 $553K $498K $255K $0 View 990
2014 $523K $522K $201K $0 View 990
2013 $593K $529K $200K $0 View 990
2012 $643K $583K $137K $0 View 990
2011 $447K $497K $77K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $523K, expenses of $460K, and assets of $386K (revenue +3.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $508K, expenses of $454K, and assets of $322K (revenue -9.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $562K, expenses of $402K, and assets of $269K (revenue +69.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $331K, expenses of $422K, and assets of $108K (revenue -30.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $476K, expenses of $494K, and assets of $199K (revenue -2.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $490K, expenses of $518K, and assets of $216K (revenue -2.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $501K, expenses of $519K, and assets of $244K (revenue +8.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $464K, expenses of $458K, and assets of $261K (revenue -16.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $553K, expenses of $498K, and assets of $255K (revenue +5.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $523K, expenses of $522K, and assets of $201K (revenue -11.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $593K, expenses of $529K, and assets of $200K (revenue -7.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $643K, expenses of $583K, and assets of $137K (revenue +43.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $447K, expenses of $497K, and assets of $77K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mt Laurel United Soccer Association Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Mt Laurel United Soccer Association Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New Jersey

Explore more nonprofits based in New Jersey with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New Jersey nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE N64)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code N64.

View all N64 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State