Mt Victory Volunteer Fire Dept
EIN: 310992880 · Somerset, KY
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Expenses | $71K |
| Net Assets | $124K |
Is Mt Victory Volunteer Fire Dept Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Mt Victory Volunteer Fire Dept
Mt Victory Volunteer Fire Dept (EIN: 310992880) is a nonprofit organization based in Somerset, KY. The organization reported total revenue of $0 and total assets of $0 according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mt Victory Volunteer Fire Dept's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Mt Victory Volunteer Fire Dept is a micro nonprofit, with 5 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2015). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 10.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2015)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $74K |
| Total Expenses | $71K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$3K |
| Total Assets | $146K |
| Total Liabilities | $22K |
| Net Assets | $124K |
| Operating Margin | 4.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 15.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 24.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2015, Mt Victory Volunteer Fire Dept reported a surplus of $3K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 24.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 15.1% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 5 years of filings (2011–2015), Mt Victory Volunteer Fire Dept's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | -6.0% | +3.5% | -4.9% |
| 2014 | +55.0% | +22.9% | +7.2% |
| 2013 | +8.9% | +4.8% | -9.3% |
| 2012 | -6.5% | -12.9% | -4.9% |
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Mt Victory Volunteer Fire Dept has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mt Victory Volunteer Fire Dept with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2015)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $3K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 15.1%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Mt Victory Volunteer Fire Dept
Is Mt Victory Volunteer Fire Dept a legitimate charity?
Mt Victory Volunteer Fire Dept (EIN: 310992880) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Kentucky. It has 5 years of IRS 990 filings on record. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Mt Victory Volunteer Fire Dept spend its money?
Mt Victory Volunteer Fire Dept reported its financials in IRS 990 filings. 5 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Mt Victory Volunteer Fire Dept tax-deductible?
Mt Victory Volunteer Fire Dept is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 310992880). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Mt Victory Volunteer Fire Dept located?
Mt Victory Volunteer Fire Dept is headquartered in Somerset, Kentucky and files with the IRS under EIN 310992880.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mt Victory Volunteer Fire Dept have?
Mt Victory Volunteer Fire Dept has 5 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Mt Victory Volunteer Fire Dept showing financial trends over 5 years of public records:
Over 5 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2015), Mt Victory Volunteer Fire Dept's revenue has grown by 48.3%, moving from $50K to $74K. Total assets decreased by 12.1% over the same period, from $166K to $146K. Total functional expenses rose by 16.1%, from $61K to $71K. In its most recent filing year (2015), Mt Victory Volunteer Fire Dept reported a surplus of $3K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $22K in liabilities against $146K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 15.1%), resulting in net assets of $124K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | $74K | $71K | $146K | $22K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $79K | $68K | $154K | $33K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $51K | $56K | $143K | $14K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $47K | $53K | $158K | $24K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $50K | $61K | $166K | $26K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2015: Revenue of $74K, expenses of $71K, and assets of $146K (revenue -6.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $79K, expenses of $68K, and assets of $154K (revenue +55.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $51K, expenses of $56K, and assets of $143K (revenue +8.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $47K, expenses of $53K, and assets of $158K (revenue -6.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $50K, expenses of $61K, and assets of $166K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mt Victory Volunteer Fire Dept:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Mt Victory Volunteer Fire Dept is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.