Mu Chapter Association

EIN: 237426949 · Bainbridge Is, WA

$305KRevenue
$1.7MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Mu Chapter Association Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$305K
Total Expenses$407K
Net Assets$942K

Is Mu Chapter Association Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Mu Chapter Association

Mu Chapter Association (EIN: 237426949) is a nonprofit organization based in Bainbridge Is, WA. The organization reported total revenue of $305K and total assets of $1.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mu Chapter Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

60Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Mu Chapter Association is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 60 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 11.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$352K
Total Expenses$407K
Surplus / Deficit$-55,640
Total Assets$1.8M
Total Liabilities$889K
Net Assets$942K
Operating Margin-15.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio48.5%
Months of Reserves53.9 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Mu Chapter Association reported a deficit of $56K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 53.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 48.5% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Mu Chapter Association's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 11.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-5.5%+0.8%-5.3%
2022-16.0%+21.3%+28.0%
2021+38.5%+28.3%+4.4%
2020-6.8%-24.6%+0.9%
2019-17.3%-2.9%-1.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1966

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Mu Chapter Association has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mu Chapter Association with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$352KTotal Revenue
$407KTotal Expenses
$1.8MTotal Assets
$889KTotal Liabilities
$942KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $56K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 48.5%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mu Chapter Association

Is Mu Chapter Association a legitimate charity?

Mu Chapter Association (EIN: 237426949) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Washington. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $305K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Mu Chapter Association spend its money?

Mu Chapter Association reported $305K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Mu Chapter Association tax-deductible?

Mu Chapter Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 237426949). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Mu Chapter Association located?

Mu Chapter Association is headquartered in Bainbridge Is, Washington and files with the IRS under EIN 237426949.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mu Chapter Association have?

Mu Chapter Association has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $305K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Mu Chapter Association showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Mu Chapter Association's revenue has grown by 253.6%, moving from $100K to $352K. Total assets increased by 20% over the same period, from $1.5M to $1.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 186.2%, from $142K to $407K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mu Chapter Association reported a deficit of $56K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $889K in liabilities against $1.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 48.5%), resulting in net assets of $942K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $352K $407K $1.8M $889K
2022 $372K $404K $1.9M $941K View 990
2021 $443K $333K $1.5M $473K View 990
2020 $320K $260K $1.4M $519K View 990
2019 $343K $344K $1.4M $548K View 990
2018 $415K $355K $1.5M $583K View 990
2017 $253K $296K $1.4M $593K View 990
2016 $296K $329K $1.5M $621K View 990
2015 $189K $221K $1.6M $656K View 990
2014 $186K $211K $1.5M $586K View 990
2013 $179K $166K $1.5M $604K View 990
2012 $128K $136K $1.5M $621K View 990
2011 $100K $142K $1.5M $597K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $352K, expenses of $407K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -5.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $372K, expenses of $404K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue -16.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $443K, expenses of $333K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +38.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $320K, expenses of $260K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -6.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $343K, expenses of $344K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -17.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $415K, expenses of $355K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +63.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $253K, expenses of $296K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -14.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $296K, expenses of $329K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +57.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $189K, expenses of $221K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $186K, expenses of $211K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +3.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $179K, expenses of $166K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +40.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $128K, expenses of $136K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +28.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $100K, expenses of $142K, and assets of $1.5M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mu Chapter Association:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Mu Chapter Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Washington

Explore more nonprofits based in Washington with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Washington nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State