Mulch & Soil Council
EIN: 237155715 · Shallowater, TX
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $915K |
| Total Expenses | $666K |
| Net Assets | $627K |
Is Mulch & Soil Council Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Mulch & Soil Council
Mulch & Soil Council (EIN: 237155715) is a nonprofit organization based in Shallowater, TX. The organization reported total revenue of $915K and total assets of $1.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mulch & Soil Council's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Mulch & Soil Council is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 53 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $758K |
| Total Expenses | $666K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$92K |
| Total Assets | $895K |
| Total Liabilities | $268K |
| Net Assets | $627K |
| Operating Margin | 12.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 30.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 16.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Mulch & Soil Council reported a surplus of $92K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 16.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 30.0% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Mulch & Soil Council's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +4.9% | +12.4% | +8.7% |
| 2022 | +18.1% | +7.6% | +14.2% |
| 2021 | +15.4% | +25.1% | +10.7% |
| 2020 | -12.5% | -15.7% | +30.2% |
| 2019 | +0.5% | -3.6% | +9.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1973 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Mulch & Soil Council has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mulch & Soil Council with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $92K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 30.0%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Mulch & Soil Council
Is Mulch & Soil Council a legitimate charity?
Mulch & Soil Council (EIN: 237155715) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Texas. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $915K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Mulch & Soil Council spend its money?
Mulch & Soil Council reported $915K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Mulch & Soil Council tax-deductible?
Mulch & Soil Council is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 237155715). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Mulch & Soil Council located?
Mulch & Soil Council is headquartered in Shallowater, Texas and files with the IRS under EIN 237155715.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mulch & Soil Council have?
Mulch & Soil Council has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $915K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Mulch & Soil Council showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Mulch & Soil Council's revenue has grown by 69.8%, moving from $446K to $758K. Total assets increased by 178.8% over the same period, from $321K to $895K. Total functional expenses rose by 43.5%, from $464K to $666K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mulch & Soil Council reported a surplus of $92K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $268K in liabilities against $895K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 30.0%), resulting in net assets of $627K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $758K | $666K | $895K | $268K | — | — |
| 2022 | $723K | $593K | $823K | $232K | — | — |
| 2021 | $612K | $551K | $721K | $260K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $530K | $440K | $651K | $251K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $606K | $522K | $500K | $184K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $603K | $541K | $456K | $224K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $553K | $506K | $384K | $213K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $514K | $518K | $307K | $183K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $489K | $464K | $318K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $424K | $432K | $307K | $19K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $395K | $396K | $309K | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $379K | $382K | $307K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $473K | $494K | $348K | $44K | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $446K | $464K | $321K | $2K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $758K, expenses of $666K, and assets of $895K (revenue +4.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $723K, expenses of $593K, and assets of $823K (revenue +18.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $612K, expenses of $551K, and assets of $721K (revenue +15.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $530K, expenses of $440K, and assets of $651K (revenue -12.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $606K, expenses of $522K, and assets of $500K (revenue +0.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $603K, expenses of $541K, and assets of $456K (revenue +9.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $553K, expenses of $506K, and assets of $384K (revenue +7.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $514K, expenses of $518K, and assets of $307K (revenue +5.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $489K, expenses of $464K, and assets of $318K (revenue +15.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $424K, expenses of $432K, and assets of $307K (revenue +7.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $395K, expenses of $396K, and assets of $309K (revenue +4.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $379K, expenses of $382K, and assets of $307K (revenue -19.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $473K, expenses of $494K, and assets of $348K (revenue +5.9% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $446K, expenses of $464K, and assets of $321K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mulch & Soil Council:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Mulch & Soil Council is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.