Muncie Delaware County Chamber Of Commerce

EIN: 350534380 · Muncie, IN

$786KRevenue
$564KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Muncie Delaware County Chamber Of Commerce Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$786K
Total Expenses$668K
Net Assets$337K

Is Muncie Delaware County Chamber Of Commerce Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Muncie Delaware County Chamber Of Commerce

Muncie Delaware County Chamber Of Commerce (EIN: 350534380) is a nonprofit organization based in Muncie, IN. The organization reported total revenue of $786K and total assets of $564K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Muncie Delaware County Chamber Of Commerce's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

87Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Muncie Delaware County Chamber Of Commerce is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 87 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$786K
Total Expenses$668K
Surplus / Deficit+$118K
Total Assets$564K
Total Liabilities$226K
Net Assets$337K
Operating Margin15.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio40.2%
Months of Reserves10.1 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Muncie Delaware County Chamber Of Commerce reported a surplus of $118K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 10.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 40.2% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Muncie Delaware County Chamber Of Commerce's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+87.8%+66.9%+60.8%
2022+19.8%-9.3%-9.9%
2021-7.7%-5.5%-3.5%
2020-24.8%-9.5%-19.3%
2019-8.1%-7.8%-4.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes3000
IRS Ruling Date1939

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Muncie Delaware County Chamber Of Commerce has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Muncie Delaware County Chamber Of Commerce with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$786KTotal Revenue
$668KTotal Expenses
$564KTotal Assets
$226KTotal Liabilities
$337KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $118K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 40.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Muncie Delaware County Chamber Of Commerce

Is Muncie Delaware County Chamber Of Commerce a legitimate charity?

Muncie Delaware County Chamber Of Commerce (EIN: 350534380) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $786K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Muncie Delaware County Chamber Of Commerce spend its money?

Muncie Delaware County Chamber Of Commerce reported $786K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Muncie Delaware County Chamber Of Commerce tax-deductible?

Muncie Delaware County Chamber Of Commerce is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 350534380). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Muncie Delaware County Chamber Of Commerce located?

Muncie Delaware County Chamber Of Commerce is headquartered in Muncie, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 350534380.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Muncie Delaware County Chamber Of Commerce have?

Muncie Delaware County Chamber Of Commerce has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $786K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Muncie Delaware County Chamber Of Commerce showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Muncie Delaware County Chamber Of Commerce's revenue has grown by 15.1%, moving from $683K to $786K. Total assets increased by 115.7% over the same period, from $261K to $564K. Total functional expenses fell by 14.2%, from $778K to $668K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Muncie Delaware County Chamber Of Commerce reported a surplus of $118K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $226K in liabilities against $564K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 40.2%), resulting in net assets of $337K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $786K $668K $564K $226K
2022 $419K $400K $351K $131K View 990
2021 $349K $441K $389K $188K View 990
2020 $379K $467K $403K $111K
2019 $504K $516K $500K $119K View 990
2018 $548K $559K $521K $129K View 990
2017 $673K $619K $531K $127K View 990
2016 $460K $697K $467K $117K View 990
2015 $507K $623K $710K $124K View 990
2014 $503K $630K $823K $122K View 990
2013 $596K $649K $953K $125K View 990
2012 $1.5M $748K $1.0M $125K View 990
2011 $683K $778K $261K $152K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $786K, expenses of $668K, and assets of $564K (revenue +87.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $419K, expenses of $400K, and assets of $351K (revenue +19.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $349K, expenses of $441K, and assets of $389K (revenue -7.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $379K, expenses of $467K, and assets of $403K (revenue -24.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $504K, expenses of $516K, and assets of $500K (revenue -8.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $548K, expenses of $559K, and assets of $521K (revenue -18.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $673K, expenses of $619K, and assets of $531K (revenue +46.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $460K, expenses of $697K, and assets of $467K (revenue -9.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $507K, expenses of $623K, and assets of $710K (revenue +0.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $503K, expenses of $630K, and assets of $823K (revenue -15.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $596K, expenses of $649K, and assets of $953K (revenue -60.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $748K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +122.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $683K, expenses of $778K, and assets of $261K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Muncie Delaware County Chamber Of Commerce:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Muncie Delaware County Chamber Of Commerce is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Indiana

Explore more nonprofits based in Indiana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Indiana nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State