Muncie Sports Commission Inc
EIN: 351885741 · Muncie, IN · NTEE: N022
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $117K |
| Total Expenses | $212K |
| Net Assets | $507K |
Is Muncie Sports Commission Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Muncie Sports Commission Inc
Muncie Sports Commission Inc (EIN: 351885741) is a nonprofit organization based in Muncie, IN, classified under NTEE code N022. The organization reported total revenue of $117K and total assets of $501K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Muncie Sports Commission Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Muncie Sports Commission Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 32 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023).
Financial Trends
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -1129.8% | -20.6% | -71.7% |
| 2022 | -60.1% | +21.6% | -8.3% |
| 2021 | +186.2% | +16.3% | +2.2% |
| 2020 | -25.8% | +24.5% | -4.8% |
| 2019 | -22.3% | +39.3% | -1.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1994 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Muncie Sports Commission Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Muncie Sports Commission Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.2%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Muncie Sports Commission Inc
Is Muncie Sports Commission Inc a legitimate charity?
Muncie Sports Commission Inc (EIN: 351885741) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $117K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Muncie Sports Commission Inc spend its money?
Muncie Sports Commission Inc reported $117K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Muncie Sports Commission Inc tax-deductible?
Muncie Sports Commission Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 351885741). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Muncie Sports Commission Inc located?
Muncie Sports Commission Inc is headquartered in Muncie, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 351885741. It is classified under NTEE code N022.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Muncie Sports Commission Inc have?
Muncie Sports Commission Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $117K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Muncie Sports Commission Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Muncie Sports Commission Inc's revenue has declined by 595.3%, moving from $217K to $-1,076,958. Total assets decreased by 76.5% over the same period, from $2.2M to $508K. Total functional expenses fell by 14.6%, from $248K to $212K. The organization holds $860 in liabilities against $508K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.2%), resulting in net assets of $507K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $-1,076,958 | $212K | $508K | $860 | — | — |
| 2022 | $105K | $267K | $1.8M | $887 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $262K | $219K | $2.0M | $957 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $92K | $189K | $1.9M | $1K | — | — |
| 2019 | $123K | $151K | $2.0M | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $159K | $109K | $2.0M | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $36K | $60K | $2.0M | $1K | — | — |
| 2016 | $143K | $178K | $2.0M | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $179K | $185K | $2.0M | $447 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $167K | $192K | $2.1M | $26K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $190K | $206K | $2.1M | $25K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $237K | $283K | $2.1M | $35K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $217K | $248K | $2.2M | $20K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $-1,076,958, expenses of $212K, and assets of $508K (revenue -1129.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $105K, expenses of $267K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -60.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $262K, expenses of $219K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +186.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $92K, expenses of $189K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue -25.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $123K, expenses of $151K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -22.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $159K, expenses of $109K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +337.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $36K, expenses of $60K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -74.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $143K, expenses of $178K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -20.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $179K, expenses of $185K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +7.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $167K, expenses of $192K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -12.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $190K, expenses of $206K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -19.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $237K, expenses of $283K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +9.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $217K, expenses of $248K, and assets of $2.2M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Muncie Sports Commission Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Muncie Sports Commission Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.