Munhall Area Prehospital Services
EIN: 251793010 · Munhall, PA · NTEE: M23
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.6M |
| Total Expenses | $1.6M |
| Net Assets | $462K |
Is Munhall Area Prehospital Services Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Munhall Area Prehospital Services
Munhall Area Prehospital Services (EIN: 251793010) is a nonprofit organization based in Munhall, PA, classified under NTEE code M23. The organization reported total revenue of $1.6M and total assets of $544K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Munhall Area Prehospital Services's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Munhall Area Prehospital Services is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 29 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.3M |
| Total Expenses | $1.6M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-206,212 |
| Total Assets | $491K |
| Total Liabilities | $29K |
| Net Assets | $462K |
| Operating Margin | -15.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 5.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 3.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Munhall Area Prehospital Services reported a deficit of $206K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 3.8 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 5.9% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Munhall Area Prehospital Services's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -15.5% | +8.4% | -34.2% |
| 2022 | +9.8% | +5.1% | +27.3% |
| 2021 | +8.4% | -4.6% | +3.9% |
| 2020 | +7.7% | +15.2% | +21.1% |
| 2019 | +3.6% | -3.5% | +0.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1997 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Munhall Area Prehospital Services has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Munhall Area Prehospital Services with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $206K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 5.9%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Munhall Area Prehospital Services
Is Munhall Area Prehospital Services a legitimate charity?
Munhall Area Prehospital Services (EIN: 251793010) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.6M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Munhall Area Prehospital Services spend its money?
Munhall Area Prehospital Services reported $1.6M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Munhall Area Prehospital Services tax-deductible?
Munhall Area Prehospital Services is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 251793010). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Munhall Area Prehospital Services located?
Munhall Area Prehospital Services is headquartered in Munhall, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 251793010. It is classified under NTEE code M23.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Munhall Area Prehospital Services have?
Munhall Area Prehospital Services has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.6M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Munhall Area Prehospital Services showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Munhall Area Prehospital Services's revenue has grown by 5.4%, moving from $1.3M to $1.3M. Total assets decreased by 26.9% over the same period, from $672K to $491K. Total functional expenses rose by 38.3%, from $1.1M to $1.6M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Munhall Area Prehospital Services reported a deficit of $206K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $29K in liabilities against $491K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 5.9%), resulting in net assets of $462K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.3M | $1.6M | $491K | $29K | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.6M | $1.4M | $747K | $78K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.5M | $1.4M | $587K | $78K | — | — |
| 2020 | $1.3M | $1.4M | $564K | $311K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $1.2M | $1.2M | $466K | $122K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.2M | $1.3M | $464K | $121K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.3M | $1.2M | $550K | $120K | — | — |
| 2016 | $1.3M | $1.3M | $524K | $132K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.0M | $1.1M | $536K | $175K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.1M | $1.1M | $571K | $185K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.1M | $1.1M | $569K | $172K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.1M | $1.2M | $601K | $185K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.3M | $1.1M | $672K | $195K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $491K (revenue -15.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $747K (revenue +9.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $587K (revenue +8.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $564K (revenue +7.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $466K (revenue +3.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $464K (revenue -5.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $550K (revenue -1.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $524K (revenue +22.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $536K (revenue -3.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $571K (revenue -1.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $569K (revenue -3.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $601K (revenue -10.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $672K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Munhall Area Prehospital Services:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Munhall Area Prehospital Services is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.