Municipal Golf Association Sa
EIN: 260308824 · San Antonio, TX · NTEE: N6A
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $21.7M |
| Total Expenses | $16.7M |
| Net Assets | $18.7M |
Is Municipal Golf Association Sa Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Municipal Golf Association Sa
Municipal Golf Association Sa (EIN: 260308824) is a nonprofit organization based in San Antonio, TX, classified under NTEE code N6A. The organization reported total revenue of $21.7M and total assets of $38.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Municipal Golf Association Sa's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Municipal Golf Association Sa is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 18 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $20.6M |
| Total Expenses | $16.7M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$3.9M |
| Total Assets | $35.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $16.5M |
| Net Assets | $18.7M |
| Operating Margin | 19.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 46.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 25.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Municipal Golf Association Sa reported a surplus of $3.9M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 25.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 46.8% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Municipal Golf Association Sa's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +9.8% | +11.9% | +43.9% |
| 2022 | +9.1% | +14.5% | +9.4% |
| 2021 | +26.8% | +8.1% | +20.9% |
| 2020 | +17.7% | +8.9% | +8.6% |
| 2019 | -0.1% | +0.6% | +9.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2008 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Municipal Golf Association Sa has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Municipal Golf Association Sa with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $3.9M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 46.8%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Municipal Golf Association Sa
Is Municipal Golf Association Sa a legitimate charity?
Municipal Golf Association Sa (EIN: 260308824) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Texas. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $21.7M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Municipal Golf Association Sa spend its money?
Municipal Golf Association Sa reported $21.7M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Municipal Golf Association Sa tax-deductible?
Municipal Golf Association Sa is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 260308824). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Municipal Golf Association Sa located?
Municipal Golf Association Sa is headquartered in San Antonio, Texas and files with the IRS under EIN 260308824. It is classified under NTEE code N6A.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Municipal Golf Association Sa have?
Municipal Golf Association Sa has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $21.7M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Municipal Golf Association Sa showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Municipal Golf Association Sa's revenue has grown by 114%, moving from $9.6M to $20.6M. Total assets increased by 673.4% over the same period, from $4.5M to $35.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 91.5%, from $8.7M to $16.7M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Municipal Golf Association Sa reported a surplus of $3.9M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $16.5M in liabilities against $35.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 46.8%), resulting in net assets of $18.7M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $20.6M | $16.7M | $35.2M | $16.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $18.8M | $14.9M | $24.4M | $9.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $17.2M | $13.0M | $22.3M | $11.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $13.6M | $12.1M | $18.5M | $11.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $11.5M | $11.1M | $17.0M | $11.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $11.6M | $11.0M | $15.6M | $10.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $10.1M | $9.9M | $13.9M | $9.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $10.6M | $11.0M | $14.5M | $10.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $11.0M | $9.9M | $9.5M | $5.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $10.0M | $9.2M | $6.3M | $2.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $10.2M | $9.3M | $6.1M | $3.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $9.6M | $8.7M | $4.5M | $2.8M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $20.6M, expenses of $16.7M, and assets of $35.2M (revenue +9.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $18.8M, expenses of $14.9M, and assets of $24.4M (revenue +9.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $17.2M, expenses of $13.0M, and assets of $22.3M (revenue +26.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $13.6M, expenses of $12.1M, and assets of $18.5M (revenue +17.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $11.5M, expenses of $11.1M, and assets of $17.0M (revenue -0.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $11.6M, expenses of $11.0M, and assets of $15.6M (revenue +14.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $10.1M, expenses of $9.9M, and assets of $13.9M (revenue -4.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $10.6M, expenses of $11.0M, and assets of $14.5M (revenue -3.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $11.0M, expenses of $9.9M, and assets of $9.5M (revenue +10.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $10.0M, expenses of $9.2M, and assets of $6.3M (revenue -2.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $10.2M, expenses of $9.3M, and assets of $6.1M (revenue +5.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $9.6M, expenses of $8.7M, and assets of $4.5M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Municipal Golf Association Sa:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Municipal Golf Association Sa is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.