Murphey Candler Little League Inc
EIN: 237249019 · Atlanta, GA · NTEE: N63
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $590K |
| Total Expenses | $632K |
| Net Assets | $235K |
Is Murphey Candler Little League Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Murphey Candler Little League Inc
Murphey Candler Little League Inc (EIN: 237249019) is a nonprofit organization based in Atlanta, GA, classified under NTEE code N63. The organization reported total revenue of $590K and total assets of $310K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Murphey Candler Little League Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Murphey Candler Little League Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 59 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $614K |
| Total Expenses | $632K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-17,642 |
| Total Assets | $235K |
| Net Assets | $235K |
| Operating Margin | -2.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 4.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Murphey Candler Little League Inc reported a deficit of $18K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 4.5 months of operating reserves (adequate).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Murphey Candler Little League Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +8.3% | +9.0% | +8.0% |
| 2022 | +9.5% | +11.9% | -5.5% |
| 2021 | +31.9% | +45.3% | -0.2% |
| 2020 | +6.2% | -19.3% | +18.4% |
| 2019 | -9.6% | +5.6% | -27.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1967 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Murphey Candler Little League Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Murphey Candler Little League Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $18K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Frequently Asked Questions about Murphey Candler Little League Inc
Is Murphey Candler Little League Inc a legitimate charity?
Murphey Candler Little League Inc (EIN: 237249019) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Georgia. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $590K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Murphey Candler Little League Inc spend its money?
Murphey Candler Little League Inc reported $590K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Murphey Candler Little League Inc tax-deductible?
Murphey Candler Little League Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 237249019). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Murphey Candler Little League Inc located?
Murphey Candler Little League Inc is headquartered in Atlanta, Georgia and files with the IRS under EIN 237249019. It is classified under NTEE code N63.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Murphey Candler Little League Inc have?
Murphey Candler Little League Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $590K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Murphey Candler Little League Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Murphey Candler Little League Inc's revenue has grown by 78.1%, moving from $345K to $614K. Total assets increased by 91.4% over the same period, from $123K to $235K. Total functional expenses rose by 81.3%, from $348K to $632K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Murphey Candler Little League Inc reported a deficit of $18K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $614K | $632K | $235K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $567K | $579K | $218K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $518K | $518K | $230K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $392K | $356K | $231K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $369K | $442K | $195K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $409K | $418K | $267K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $400K | $333K | $277K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $362K | $348K | $210K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $403K | $346K | $196K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $421K | $444K | $139K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $398K | $353K | $162K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $354K | $333K | $117K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $345K | $348K | $123K | $28K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $614K, expenses of $632K, and assets of $235K (revenue +8.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $567K, expenses of $579K, and assets of $218K (revenue +9.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $518K, expenses of $518K, and assets of $230K (revenue +31.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $392K, expenses of $356K, and assets of $231K (revenue +6.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $369K, expenses of $442K, and assets of $195K (revenue -9.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $409K, expenses of $418K, and assets of $267K (revenue +2.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $400K, expenses of $333K, and assets of $277K (revenue +10.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $362K, expenses of $348K, and assets of $210K (revenue -10.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $403K, expenses of $346K, and assets of $196K (revenue -4.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $421K, expenses of $444K, and assets of $139K (revenue +5.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $398K, expenses of $353K, and assets of $162K (revenue +12.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $354K, expenses of $333K, and assets of $117K (revenue +2.7% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $345K, expenses of $348K, and assets of $123K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Murphey Candler Little League Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Murphey Candler Little League Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.