Murray & Virginia Vale Foundation
EIN: 366155875 · Chicago, IL
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $714K |
| Total Expenses | $104K |
| Net Assets | $1.3M |
Is Murray & Virginia Vale Foundation Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Murray & Virginia Vale Foundation
Murray & Virginia Vale Foundation (EIN: 366155875) is a nonprofit organization based in Chicago, IL. The organization reported total revenue of $714K and total assets of $1.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Murray & Virginia Vale Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Murray & Virginia Vale Foundation is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 59 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $137K |
| Total Expenses | $104K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$33K |
| Total Assets | $1.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $1 |
| Net Assets | $1.3M |
| Operating Margin | 23.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 146.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Murray & Virginia Vale Foundation reported a surplus of $33K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 146.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 10 years of filings (2011–2023), Murray & Virginia Vale Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -12.8% | +60.7% | +2.6% |
| 2022 | -8.0% | -20.3% | +8.0% |
| 2021 | +169.3% | -3.7% | +8.4% |
| 2020 | -29.4% | -13.4% | -2.0% |
| 2019 | -54.3% | +20.8% | +11.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1967 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Murray & Virginia Vale Foundation has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Murray & Virginia Vale Foundation with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $33K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Murray & Virginia Vale Foundation
Is Murray & Virginia Vale Foundation a legitimate charity?
Murray & Virginia Vale Foundation (EIN: 366155875) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $714K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Murray & Virginia Vale Foundation spend its money?
Murray & Virginia Vale Foundation reported $714K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 10 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Murray & Virginia Vale Foundation tax-deductible?
Murray & Virginia Vale Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 366155875). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Murray & Virginia Vale Foundation located?
Murray & Virginia Vale Foundation is headquartered in Chicago, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 366155875.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Murray & Virginia Vale Foundation have?
Murray & Virginia Vale Foundation has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $714K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Murray & Virginia Vale Foundation showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:
Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Murray & Virginia Vale Foundation's revenue has grown by 47.1%, moving from $93K to $137K. Total assets increased by 58.4% over the same period, from $804K to $1.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 82.7%, from $57K to $104K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Murray & Virginia Vale Foundation reported a surplus of $33K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1 in liabilities against $1.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $1.3M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $137K | $104K | $1.3M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $157K | $65K | $1.2M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $170K | $81K | $1.1M | $1 | — | — |
| 2020 | $63K | $84K | $1.1M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $90K | $97K | $1.1M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $196K | $81K | $972K | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $130K | $66K | $856K | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $88K | $69K | $793K | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $22K | $52K | $774K | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $93K | $57K | $804K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $137K, expenses of $104K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -12.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $157K, expenses of $65K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -8.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $170K, expenses of $81K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +169.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $63K, expenses of $84K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -29.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $90K, expenses of $97K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -54.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $196K, expenses of $81K, and assets of $972K (revenue +51.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $130K, expenses of $66K, and assets of $856K (revenue +47.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $88K, expenses of $69K, and assets of $793K (revenue +294.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $22K, expenses of $52K, and assets of $774K (revenue -76.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $93K, expenses of $57K, and assets of $804K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Murray & Virginia Vale Foundation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Murray & Virginia Vale Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.