Muse Ique
Muse Ique shows strong asset growth and consistent revenue, with recent increases in liabilities.
EIN: 200725891 · Pasadena, CA · NTEE: A60 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.7M |
| Total Expenses | $4.5M |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $2.7M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Muse Ique Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Muse Ique directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Muse Ique
Muse Ique (EIN: 200725891) is a nonprofit organization based in Pasadena, CA, classified under NTEE code A60. The organization reported total revenue of $3.7M and total assets of $3.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Muse Ique's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Muse Ique is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 22 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 18.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $4.5M |
| Total Expenses | $4.5M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$21K |
| Total Assets | $4.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.8M |
| Net Assets | $2.7M |
| Operating Margin | 0.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 40.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 12.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Muse Ique reported a surplus of $21K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 12.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 40.1% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Muse Ique's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 18.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -4.2% | +15.3% | +36.0% |
| 2022 | +116.7% | +34.7% | +37.9% |
| 2021 | -11.6% | +81.3% | -19.9% |
| 2020 | -31.9% | -43.2% | +31.9% |
| 2019 | +93.6% | +15.9% | +80.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2004 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Muse Ique with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Muse Ique allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 10%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $21K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 40.1%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Muse Ique consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no compensation is paid to officers, directors, trustees, or key employees, which is highly favorable for directing funds to programs.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Muse Ique's IRS 990 filings:
- Significant increase in liabilities in 2023 ($1,788,295 from $641,280 in 2022) warrants further investigation.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Muse Ique:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, indicating strong financial stewardship.
- Significant growth in assets from $801,066 in 2014 to $4,461,054 in 2023.
- Strong revenue generation, with 2023 revenue at $4,491,868.
- Positive net assets, indicating financial stability.
Frequently Asked Questions about Muse Ique
Is Muse Ique a legitimate charity?
Muse Ique (EIN: 200725891) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in California. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.7M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Muse Ique spend its money?
Muse Ique directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Muse Ique tax-deductible?
Muse Ique is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 200725891). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Muse Ique's spending goes to programs?
Muse Ique directs 80% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Muse Ique compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Muse Ique is above average for NTEE category A60 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Muse Ique located?
Muse Ique is headquartered in Pasadena, California and files with the IRS under EIN 200725891. It is classified under NTEE code A60.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Muse Ique have?
Muse Ique has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.7M in total revenue.
Is Muse Ique a good charity?
Based on the available financial data, Muse Ique appears to be a good charity. It demonstrates strong financial growth, particularly in assets, and a commitment to its mission by reporting 0% officer compensation. The organization has consistently generated substantial revenue and managed its expenses, though the recent increase in liabilities in 2023 should be monitored.
What caused the significant increase in liabilities in 2023?
The IRS 990 data shows liabilities increased from $641,280 in 2022 to $1,788,295 in 2023. Without further detail from the full 990 filing, it's unclear if this is due to program-related debt, capital expenditures, or other financial obligations. This would require reviewing the balance sheet and footnotes of the 2023 filing.
How does Muse Ique's program spending compare to similar organizations?
While specific program spending percentages are not detailed in the provided summary, the consistent 0% officer compensation suggests a high proportion of funds are likely directed towards programs. A detailed analysis of the full 990 would be needed to calculate the exact program spending ratio and compare it to benchmarks for NTEE code A60 (Performing Arts, General).
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Muse Ique showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Muse Ique's revenue has grown by 668%, moving from $585K to $4.5M. Total assets increased by 11674.6% over the same period, from $38K to $4.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 712.8%, from $550K to $4.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Muse Ique reported a surplus of $21K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1.8M in liabilities against $4.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 40.1%), resulting in net assets of $2.7M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $4.5M | $4.5M | $4.5M | $1.8M | — | — |
| 2022 | $4.7M | $3.9M | $3.3M | $641K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $2.2M | $2.9M | $2.4M | $554K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $2.4M | $1.6M | $3.0M | $432K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $3.6M | $2.8M | $2.3M | $575K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.9M | $2.4M | $1.2M | $355K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $2.4M | $1.7M | $1.6M | $120K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.9M | $1.5M | $871K | $100K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.3M | $1.5M | $525K | $179K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $2.1M | $1.4M | $801K | $221K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.1M | $1.4M | $163K | $291K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.0M | $949K | $219K | $106K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $585K | $550K | $38K | $3K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $4.5M, expenses of $4.5M, and assets of $4.5M (revenue -4.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $4.7M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +116.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue -11.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue -31.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +93.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -21.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +24.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $871K (revenue +48.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $525K (revenue -39.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $801K (revenue +88.4% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $163K (revenue +9.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $949K, and assets of $219K (revenue +75.7% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $585K, expenses of $550K, and assets of $38K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Muse Ique:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Muse Ique is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.