Mwebaza Foundation
EIN: 262254563 · Longmont, CO · NTEE: P99
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.9M |
| Total Expenses | $478K |
| Net Assets | $1.6M |
Is Mwebaza Foundation Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Mwebaza Foundation
Mwebaza Foundation (EIN: 262254563) is a nonprofit organization based in Longmont, CO, classified under NTEE code P99. The organization reported total revenue of $1.9M and total assets of $3.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mwebaza Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Mwebaza Foundation is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 18 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 19.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $519K |
| Total Expenses | $478K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$41K |
| Total Assets | $1.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $144 |
| Net Assets | $1.6M |
| Operating Margin | 7.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 39.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Mwebaza Foundation reported a surplus of $41K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 39.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Mwebaza Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 19.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +193.7% | +14.1% | +5.3% |
| 2022 | -67.0% | +22.2% | -11.5% |
| 2021 | +156.9% | +46.9% | +27.3% |
| 2020 | -83.9% | -2.8% | +11.4% |
| 2019 | +508.7% | +13.4% | +1282.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2008 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Mwebaza Foundation has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mwebaza Foundation with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $41K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Mwebaza Foundation
Is Mwebaza Foundation a legitimate charity?
Mwebaza Foundation (EIN: 262254563) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.9M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Mwebaza Foundation spend its money?
Mwebaza Foundation reported $1.9M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Mwebaza Foundation tax-deductible?
Mwebaza Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 262254563). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Mwebaza Foundation located?
Mwebaza Foundation is headquartered in Longmont, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 262254563. It is classified under NTEE code P99.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mwebaza Foundation have?
Mwebaza Foundation has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.9M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Mwebaza Foundation showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Mwebaza Foundation's revenue has grown by 590.4%, moving from $75K to $519K. Total assets increased by 2580.1% over the same period, from $59K to $1.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 1791%, from $25K to $478K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mwebaza Foundation reported a surplus of $41K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $144 in liabilities against $1.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $1.6M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $519K | $478K | $1.6M | $144 | — | — |
| 2022 | $177K | $419K | $1.5M | $144 | — | — |
| 2021 | $535K | $343K | $1.7M | $143 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $208K | $233K | $1.3M | $143 | — | — |
| 2019 | $1.3M | $240K | $1.2M | $143 | — | — |
| 2018 | $213K | $212K | $86K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $162K | $135K | $70K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $156K | $147K | $42K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $130K | $113K | $34K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $97K | $102K | $17K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $85K | $122K | $22K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $75K | $25K | $59K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $519K, expenses of $478K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +193.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $177K, expenses of $419K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -67.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $535K, expenses of $343K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +156.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $208K, expenses of $233K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -83.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $240K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +508.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $213K, expenses of $212K, and assets of $86K (revenue +31.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $162K, expenses of $135K, and assets of $70K (revenue +4.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $156K, expenses of $147K, and assets of $42K (revenue +20.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $130K, expenses of $113K, and assets of $34K (revenue +34.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $97K, expenses of $102K, and assets of $17K (revenue +14.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $85K, expenses of $122K, and assets of $22K (revenue +12.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $75K, expenses of $25K, and assets of $59K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mwebaza Foundation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Mwebaza Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.