My Journey Home Inc

My Journey Home Inc. operates with volunteer leadership and small, fluctuating revenues, facing recent operating deficits.

EIN: 201520396 · Reno, NV · NTEE: B60 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$42KRevenue
$16KAssets
80/100Mission Score (Excellent)
B60
My Journey Home Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$42K
Total Expenses$49K
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$16K
Transparency Score80/100

Is My Journey Home Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

My Journey Home Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About My Journey Home Inc

My Journey Home Inc (EIN: 201520396) is a nonprofit organization based in Reno, NV, classified under NTEE code B60. The organization reported total revenue of $42K and total assets of $16K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of My Journey Home Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

3Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
11Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

My Journey Home Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 3 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$42K
Total Expenses$49K
Surplus / Deficit$-7,205
Total Assets$16K
Net Assets$16K
Operating Margin-17.0%
Months of Reserves3.8 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2022, My Journey Home Inc reported a deficit of $7K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 3.8 months of operating reserves (adequate).

Financial Trends

Over 11 years of filings (2011–2022), My Journey Home Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2022+114.3%+94.6%+112.3%
2021+2.1%+7.1%+149.5%
2020-25.2%+2.5%-77.4%
2018+15.2%+58.5%+25.9%
2017+90.7%+118.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2023

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

My Journey Home Inc. demonstrates a consistent commitment to its mission, as evidenced by its program spending. While specific breakdowns of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses are not detailed in the provided summary, the organization has maintained zero officer compensation across all reported periods, which is a strong indicator of efficient use of funds and a volunteer-driven leadership model. The organization's assets have shown growth, from $1 in 2013 to $15,614 in 2022, suggesting some financial stability, though it operates on a relatively small budget. Financially, the organization has experienced fluctuations in revenue, with a notable peak in 2012 ($222,214) followed by a significant decrease in subsequent years, stabilizing around $20,000-$40,000 annually. In the latest period (2022), expenses ($49,473) exceeded revenue ($42,268), resulting in a deficit for the year. This trend of expenses exceeding revenue has been observed in several recent periods (2020, 2021, 2022), which could indicate a need for more robust fundraising or tighter expense management to ensure long-term sustainability. However, the absence of liabilities across most periods is a positive sign of fiscal responsibility. Overall, My Journey Home Inc. appears to be a transparent organization, particularly regarding executive compensation. Its small scale and reliance on non-compensated officers suggest a high dedication to its mission. The primary area for improvement would be to ensure consistent revenue generation to cover expenses and build reserves, especially given the recent trend of operating deficits.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates My Journey Home Inc with a Mission Score of 80 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, My Journey Home Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$42KTotal Revenue
$49KTotal Expenses
$16KTotal Assets
$16KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $7K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation has consistently been reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is entirely volunteer-based, which is highly commendable for an organization of its size.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of My Journey Home Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Expenses exceeded revenue in recent periods (2020, 2021, 2022), indicating potential sustainability challenges if not addressed.
  • Significant fluctuation in revenue over time, making financial planning potentially difficult.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for My Journey Home Inc:

  • Zero officer compensation across all reported periods, demonstrating a highly dedicated volunteer leadership.
  • No reported liabilities in most recent filings, indicating strong fiscal responsibility.
  • Consistent asset growth over time, from $1 in 2013 to $15,614 in 2022, building some financial reserves.
  • Long filing history (11 filings) indicates consistent operation and transparency.

Frequently Asked Questions about My Journey Home Inc

Is My Journey Home Inc a legitimate charity?

My Journey Home Inc (EIN: 201520396) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Nevada. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 80/100. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $42K. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does My Journey Home Inc spend its money?

My Journey Home Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to My Journey Home Inc tax-deductible?

My Journey Home Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 201520396). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of My Journey Home Inc's spending goes to programs?

My Journey Home Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does My Journey Home Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 80/100 (Excellent), My Journey Home Inc is above average for NTEE category B60 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is My Journey Home Inc located?

My Journey Home Inc is headquartered in Reno, Nevada and files with the IRS under EIN 201520396. It is classified under NTEE code B60.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does My Journey Home Inc have?

My Journey Home Inc has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $42K in total revenue.

Is My Journey Home Inc. a good charity?

My Journey Home Inc. appears to be a good charity, particularly due to its volunteer leadership (0% officer compensation) and consistent focus on its mission. While it operates on a small budget and has experienced recent operating deficits, its lack of liabilities and growth in assets over time suggest responsible financial management.

How does My Journey Home Inc. manage its finances?

The organization manages its finances with a lean approach, as evidenced by zero officer compensation. It has experienced fluctuating revenues, with a peak in 2012 and more modest figures in recent years. While assets have grown, recent periods show expenses exceeding revenue, indicating a need for careful financial planning to ensure sustainability.

What are the primary financial challenges for My Journey Home Inc.?

The primary financial challenge for My Journey Home Inc. is the recent trend of expenses exceeding revenue, as seen in 2020, 2021, and 2022. For example, in 2022, expenses were $49,473 against revenues of $42,268. This indicates a need for more consistent fundraising or tighter expense control to avoid drawing down reserves.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for My Journey Home Inc showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:

Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2022), My Journey Home Inc's revenue has grown by 23.1%, moving from $34K to $42K. Total assets increased by 425% over the same period, from $3K to $16K. Total functional expenses rose by 48%, from $33K to $49K. In its most recent filing year (2022), My Journey Home Inc reported a deficit of $7K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2022 $42K $49K $16K $0 View 990
2021 $20K $25K $7K $0
2020 $19K $24K $3K $0
2018 $26K $23K $13K $0
2017 $22K $15K $10K $0
2015 $12K $7K $0 $0
2014 $14K $14K $1 $0 View 990
2013 $22K $14K $1 $0 View 990
2012 $48K $12K $1 $0 View 990
2012 $222K $201K $21K $13K View 990
2011 $34K $33K $3K $13K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2022: Revenue of $42K, expenses of $49K, and assets of $16K (revenue +114.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $20K, expenses of $25K, and assets of $7K (revenue +2.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $19K, expenses of $24K, and assets of $3K (revenue -25.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $26K, expenses of $23K, and assets of $13K (revenue +15.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $22K, expenses of $15K, and assets of $10K (revenue +90.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $12K, expenses of $7K, and assets of $0 (revenue -17.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $14K, expenses of $14K, and assets of $1 (revenue -36.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $22K, expenses of $14K, and assets of $1 (revenue -53.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $48K, expenses of $12K, and assets of $1 (revenue -78.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $222K, expenses of $201K, and assets of $21K (revenue +547.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $34K, expenses of $33K, and assets of $3K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for My Journey Home Inc:

2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for My Journey Home Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Nevada

Explore more nonprofits based in Nevada with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Nevada nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B60)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B60.

View all B60 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State