Myles & Ruth Munroe Foundation

EIN: 474715033 · Atlanta, GA · NTEE: T90

$1.0MRevenue
$343KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
T90
Myles & Ruth Munroe Foundation Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.0M
Total Expenses$907K
Net Assets$545K

Is Myles & Ruth Munroe Foundation Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Myles & Ruth Munroe Foundation

Myles & Ruth Munroe Foundation (EIN: 474715033) is a nonprofit organization based in Atlanta, GA, classified under NTEE code T90. The organization reported total revenue of $1.0M and total assets of $343K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Myles & Ruth Munroe Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

11Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
8Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Myles & Ruth Munroe Foundation is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 11 years, with 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2016–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 28.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$913K
Total Expenses$907K
Surplus / Deficit+$6K
Total Assets$553K
Total Liabilities$7K
Net Assets$545K
Operating Margin0.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio1.3%
Months of Reserves7.3 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Myles & Ruth Munroe Foundation reported a surplus of $6K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 7.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.3% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 8 years of filings (2016–2023), Myles & Ruth Munroe Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 28.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+19.5%+33.8%+0.9%
2022+10.9%+38.8%+22.5%
2021+59.4%+58.2%+81.3%
2020-15.2%-58.0%+100.2%
2019+49.0%+213.9%-64.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2015

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Myles & Ruth Munroe Foundation has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Myles & Ruth Munroe Foundation with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$913KTotal Revenue
$907KTotal Expenses
$553KTotal Assets
$7KTotal Liabilities
$545KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $6K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Myles & Ruth Munroe Foundation

Is Myles & Ruth Munroe Foundation a legitimate charity?

Myles & Ruth Munroe Foundation (EIN: 474715033) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Georgia. It has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.0M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Myles & Ruth Munroe Foundation spend its money?

Myles & Ruth Munroe Foundation reported $1.0M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 8 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Myles & Ruth Munroe Foundation tax-deductible?

Myles & Ruth Munroe Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 474715033). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Myles & Ruth Munroe Foundation located?

Myles & Ruth Munroe Foundation is headquartered in Atlanta, Georgia and files with the IRS under EIN 474715033. It is classified under NTEE code T90.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Myles & Ruth Munroe Foundation have?

Myles & Ruth Munroe Foundation has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.0M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Myles & Ruth Munroe Foundation showing financial trends over 8 years of public records:

Over 8 years of IRS 990 filings (2016–2023), Myles & Ruth Munroe Foundation's revenue has grown by 479.8%, moving from $157K to $913K. Total assets increased by 256.4% over the same period, from $155K to $553K. Total functional expenses rose by 1968.6%, from $44K to $907K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Myles & Ruth Munroe Foundation reported a surplus of $6K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $7K in liabilities against $553K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.3%), resulting in net assets of $545K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $913K $907K $553K $7K View 990
2022 $764K $678K $548K $14K View 990
2021 $689K $488K $447K $0 View 990
2020 $432K $309K $247K $0 View 990
2019 $509K $735K $123K $0 View 990
2018 $342K $234K $349K $0 View 990
2017 $152K $65K $242K $0 View 990
2016 $157K $44K $155K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $913K, expenses of $907K, and assets of $553K (revenue +19.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $764K, expenses of $678K, and assets of $548K (revenue +10.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $689K, expenses of $488K, and assets of $447K (revenue +59.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $432K, expenses of $309K, and assets of $247K (revenue -15.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $509K, expenses of $735K, and assets of $123K (revenue +49.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $342K, expenses of $234K, and assets of $349K (revenue +124.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $152K, expenses of $65K, and assets of $242K (revenue -3.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $157K, expenses of $44K, and assets of $155K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Myles & Ruth Munroe Foundation:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Myles & Ruth Munroe Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Georgia

Explore more nonprofits based in Georgia with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Georgia nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE T90)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code T90.

View all T90 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State