Myra M And Robert L Vandehey Foundation Ltd

EIN: 391649245 · Appleton, WI

$3.3MRevenue
$-8,544Gross Revenue
$3.8MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Myra M And Robert L Vandehey Foundation Ltd Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$3.3M
Total Expenses$287K
Net Assets$4.0M

Is Myra M And Robert L Vandehey Foundation Ltd Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Myra M And Robert L Vandehey Foundation Ltd

Myra M And Robert L Vandehey Foundation Ltd (EIN: 391649245) is a nonprofit organization based in Appleton, WI. The organization reported total revenue of $3.3M and total assets of $3.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Myra M And Robert L Vandehey Foundation Ltd's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

37Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
8Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Myra M And Robert L Vandehey Foundation Ltd is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 37 years, with 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2019). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -9.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2019)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$140K
Total Expenses$287K
Surplus / Deficit$-146,193
Total Assets$4.0M
Net Assets$4.0M
Operating Margin-104.2%
Months of Reserves168.8 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2019, Myra M And Robert L Vandehey Foundation Ltd reported a deficit of $146K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 168.8 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 8 years of filings (2012–2019), Myra M And Robert L Vandehey Foundation Ltd's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -9.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2019-39.4%-10.7%-4.3%
2018+118.1%+9.9%+0.3%
2017-3.7%-5.4%+6.5%
2016-71.5%+5.8%-11.1%
2015-16.5%+17.3%-4.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1989

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Myra M And Robert L Vandehey Foundation Ltd has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Myra M And Robert L Vandehey Foundation Ltd with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2019)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$140KTotal Revenue
$287KTotal Expenses
$4.0MTotal Assets
$4.0MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $146K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

Frequently Asked Questions about Myra M And Robert L Vandehey Foundation Ltd

Is Myra M And Robert L Vandehey Foundation Ltd a legitimate charity?

Myra M And Robert L Vandehey Foundation Ltd (EIN: 391649245) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Wisconsin. It has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.3M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Myra M And Robert L Vandehey Foundation Ltd spend its money?

Myra M And Robert L Vandehey Foundation Ltd reported $3.3M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 8 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Myra M And Robert L Vandehey Foundation Ltd tax-deductible?

Myra M And Robert L Vandehey Foundation Ltd is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 391649245). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Myra M And Robert L Vandehey Foundation Ltd located?

Myra M And Robert L Vandehey Foundation Ltd is headquartered in Appleton, Wisconsin and files with the IRS under EIN 391649245.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Myra M And Robert L Vandehey Foundation Ltd have?

Myra M And Robert L Vandehey Foundation Ltd has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.3M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Myra M And Robert L Vandehey Foundation Ltd showing financial trends over 8 years of public records:

Over 8 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2019), Myra M And Robert L Vandehey Foundation Ltd's revenue has declined by 50%, moving from $281K to $140K. Total assets decreased by 2.3% over the same period, from $4.1M to $4.0M. Total functional expenses fell by 14.2%, from $334K to $287K. In its most recent filing year (2019), Myra M And Robert L Vandehey Foundation Ltd reported a deficit of $146K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2019 $140K $287K $4.0M $0 View 990
2018 $231K $321K $4.2M $0 View 990
2017 $106K $292K $4.2M $20K
2016 $110K $309K $3.9M $17K View 990
2015 $386K $292K $4.4M $15K View 990
2014 $463K $249K $4.6M $14K View 990
2013 $355K $286K $4.3M $57K View 990
2012 $281K $334K $4.1M $105K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2019: Revenue of $140K, expenses of $287K, and assets of $4.0M (revenue -39.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $231K, expenses of $321K, and assets of $4.2M (revenue +118.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $106K, expenses of $292K, and assets of $4.2M (revenue -3.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $110K, expenses of $309K, and assets of $3.9M (revenue -71.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $386K, expenses of $292K, and assets of $4.4M (revenue -16.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $463K, expenses of $249K, and assets of $4.6M (revenue +30.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $355K, expenses of $286K, and assets of $4.3M (revenue +26.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $281K, expenses of $334K, and assets of $4.1M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Myra M And Robert L Vandehey Foundation Ltd:

2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Myra M And Robert L Vandehey Foundation Ltd is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Wisconsin

Explore more nonprofits based in Wisconsin with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Wisconsin nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State