Nami Bucks County Pa
Nami Bucks County Pa shows strong revenue growth and no reported officer compensation, but has operated at a deficit in recent years.
EIN: 204135679 · Warrington, PA · NTEE: F70 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $635K |
| Total Expenses | $621K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $600,000. |
| Net Assets | $126K |
| Transparency Score | 88/100 |
Is Nami Bucks County Pa Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Nami Bucks County Pa directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Nami Bucks County Pa
Nami Bucks County Pa (EIN: 204135679) is a nonprofit organization based in Warrington, PA, classified under NTEE code F70. The organization reported total revenue of $635K and total assets of $141K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Nami Bucks County Pa's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Nami Bucks County Pa is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 17.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $589K |
| Total Expenses | $621K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-32,270 |
| Total Assets | $141K |
| Total Liabilities | $15K |
| Net Assets | $126K |
| Operating Margin | -5.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 10.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 2.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Nami Bucks County Pa reported a deficit of $32K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 2.7 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 10.5% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Nami Bucks County Pa's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 17.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +16.1% | +13.1% | -11.9% |
| 2022 | +10.6% | +35.4% | -18.0% |
| 2021 | +48.2% | +26.3% | +32.6% |
| 2020 | -5.7% | +28.1% | -6.0% |
| 2019 | +87.8% | +30.2% | +79.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Nami Bucks County Pa with a Mission Score of 88 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Nami Bucks County Pa allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $32K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 10.5%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Nami Bucks County Pa consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that executive leadership either serves on a volunteer basis or receives compensation below IRS reporting thresholds. This suggests a highly efficient use of funds, with resources directed primarily towards program delivery rather than executive salaries, which is commendable for an organization of its size with revenues approaching $600,000.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Nami Bucks County Pa's IRS 990 filings:
- Operating deficits in the last two fiscal periods (2023 and 2022) where expenses exceeded revenue.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Nami Bucks County Pa:
- Consistent revenue growth over the past five years, nearly doubling in size.
- No reported officer compensation, indicating efficient use of funds and potentially volunteer leadership.
- Strong program spending ratio, with an estimated 85% of expenses dedicated to mission-related activities.
- Long history of IRS 990 filings, demonstrating transparency and compliance.
- Low liabilities relative to assets, suggesting sound financial management.
Frequently Asked Questions about Nami Bucks County Pa
Is Nami Bucks County Pa a legitimate charity?
Nami Bucks County Pa (EIN: 204135679) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 88/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $635K. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.
How does Nami Bucks County Pa spend its money?
Nami Bucks County Pa directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Nami Bucks County Pa tax-deductible?
Nami Bucks County Pa is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 204135679). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Nami Bucks County Pa CEO make?
Nami Bucks County Pa's highest-compensated officer earns $600,000. annually. The organization reported $635K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Nami Bucks County Pa's spending goes to programs?
Nami Bucks County Pa directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Nami Bucks County Pa compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 88/100 (Excellent), Nami Bucks County Pa is above average for NTEE category F70 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Nami Bucks County Pa located?
Nami Bucks County Pa is headquartered in Warrington, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 204135679. It is classified under NTEE code F70.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Nami Bucks County Pa have?
Nami Bucks County Pa has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $635K in total revenue.
Is Nami Bucks County Pa financially sustainable given recent deficits?
While Nami Bucks County Pa has reported operating deficits in the last two periods (2023 and 2022), its overall revenue has nearly doubled in the past five years, from $328,136 in 2019 to $588,993 in 2023. This growth suggests strong donor support, which could help offset future deficits if managed effectively. The organization's assets of $140,653 in 2023 provide some buffer, but continued deficits would require attention.
How does Nami Bucks County Pa's program spending compare to similar organizations?
With an estimated 85% of spending directed towards programs, Nami Bucks County Pa demonstrates a strong commitment to its mission. This ratio is generally considered excellent for a nonprofit, indicating that the vast majority of donor contributions directly support its mental health and crisis intervention services.
What is the trend in Nami Bucks County Pa's financial growth?
Nami Bucks County Pa has experienced significant financial growth, with revenues increasing from $174,682 in 2018 to $588,993 in 2023. This represents a substantial increase in its capacity to serve its community over a five-year period, indicating growing support and demand for its services.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Nami Bucks County Pa showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Nami Bucks County Pa's revenue has grown by 494.7%, moving from $99K to $589K. Total assets increased by 39.3% over the same period, from $101K to $141K. Total functional expenses rose by 533.8%, from $98K to $621K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Nami Bucks County Pa reported a deficit of $32K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $15K in liabilities against $141K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 10.5%), resulting in net assets of $126K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $589K | $621K | $141K | $15K | — | — |
| 2022 | $507K | $549K | $160K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $459K | $406K | $195K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $309K | $321K | $147K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $328K | $251K | $156K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $175K | $193K | $87K | $13K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $162K | $181K | $105K | $13K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $138K | $136K | $120K | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $135K | $121K | $119K | $11K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $97K | $107K | $100K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $120K | $115K | $118K | $15K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $99K | $98K | $101K | $2K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $589K, expenses of $621K, and assets of $141K (revenue +16.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $507K, expenses of $549K, and assets of $160K (revenue +10.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $459K, expenses of $406K, and assets of $195K (revenue +48.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $309K, expenses of $321K, and assets of $147K (revenue -5.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $328K, expenses of $251K, and assets of $156K (revenue +87.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $175K, expenses of $193K, and assets of $87K (revenue +7.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $162K, expenses of $181K, and assets of $105K (revenue +17.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $138K, expenses of $136K, and assets of $120K (revenue +2.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $135K, expenses of $121K, and assets of $119K (revenue +39.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $97K, expenses of $107K, and assets of $100K (revenue -18.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $120K, expenses of $115K, and assets of $118K (revenue +20.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $99K, expenses of $98K, and assets of $101K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Nami Bucks County Pa:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Nami Bucks County Pa is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.