Nanticoke Historic Preservationalliance Inc

Nanticoke Historic Preservationalliance Inc shows strong financial growth and low expenses in its latest filing.

EIN: 204270614 · Salisbury, MD · NTEE: A80 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$166KRevenue
$161KGross Revenue
$352KAssets
92/100Mission Score (Excellent)
A80
Nanticoke Historic Preservationalliance Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$166K
Total Expenses$16K
Program Spending90%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$351,764.
Net Assets$352K
Transparency Score92/100

Is Nanticoke Historic Preservationalliance Inc Legit?

Appears Legitimate

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Nanticoke Historic Preservationalliance Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Nanticoke Historic Preservationalliance Inc

Nanticoke Historic Preservationalliance Inc (EIN: 204270614) is a nonprofit organization based in Salisbury, MD, classified under NTEE code A80. The organization reported total revenue of $166K and total assets of $352K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Nanticoke Historic Preservationalliance Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

19Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Nanticoke Historic Preservationalliance Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 12.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$161K
Total Expenses$16K
Surplus / Deficit+$145K
Total Assets$352K
Net Assets$352K
Operating Margin90.1%
Months of Reserves265.3 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2024, Nanticoke Historic Preservationalliance Inc reported a surplus of $145K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 265.3 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Nanticoke Historic Preservationalliance Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 12.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024+132.9%-75.8%+69.9%
2023-20.8%-20.5%+1.5%
2022+43.6%+104.8%+2.1%
2021+15.9%-28.4%+11.3%
2020+21.8%+85.0%-2.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2007

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Nanticoke Historic Preservationalliance Inc demonstrates strong financial health and a commitment to its mission, particularly in its most recent filing period. In 2024, the organization reported revenue of $160,629 against expenses of only $15,908, indicating a significant surplus that has contributed to a healthy growth in assets to $351,764. This represents a substantial improvement from previous years where expenses often closely matched or exceeded revenue, such as in 2020 when expenses were $56,452 against $52,289 in revenue, or 2017 when expenses were $86,914 against $39,961 in revenue. The organization consistently reports zero liabilities and zero officer compensation, which speaks to a lean operational structure and a focus on direct program activities. The spending efficiency appears very high, especially in the latest period, with a very low expense-to-revenue ratio. While specific program spending details are not fully itemized in the provided summary, the overall low expenses suggest that a significant portion of revenue is either being saved for future projects or directly applied to mission-related activities with minimal overhead. The consistent reporting of zero officer compensation enhances transparency and indicates that leadership is likely volunteer-based, further reinforcing the organization's dedication to its cause without significant administrative burden from salaries. The steady growth in assets over time, from $179,408 in 2020 to $351,764 in 2024, also reflects prudent financial management and an increasing capacity to fulfill its preservation goals.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Nanticoke Historic Preservationalliance Inc with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 0%

According to IRS 990 filings, Nanticoke Historic Preservationalliance Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$161KTotal Revenue
$16KTotal Expenses
$352KTotal Assets
$352KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $145K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all filing periods, indicating that the organization's leadership is likely volunteer-based, which is commendable for an organization of its size with assets growing to $351,764.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Nanticoke Historic Preservationalliance Inc:

  • Strong financial health with significant revenue surplus in 2024 ($160,629 revenue vs. $15,908 expenses).
  • Consistent asset growth, reaching $351,764 in 2024 from $179,408 in 2020.
  • Zero officer compensation across all reported periods, indicating volunteer leadership and low administrative burden.
  • Zero liabilities consistently reported, demonstrating sound financial management.
  • High spending efficiency, particularly in the latest period, with a very low expense-to-revenue ratio.

Frequently Asked Questions about Nanticoke Historic Preservationalliance Inc

Is Nanticoke Historic Preservationalliance Inc a legitimate charity?

Nanticoke Historic Preservationalliance Inc (EIN: 204270614) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maryland. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $166K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Nanticoke Historic Preservationalliance Inc spend its money?

Nanticoke Historic Preservationalliance Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Nanticoke Historic Preservationalliance Inc tax-deductible?

Nanticoke Historic Preservationalliance Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 204270614). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Nanticoke Historic Preservationalliance Inc CEO make?

Nanticoke Historic Preservationalliance Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $351,764. annually. The organization reported $166K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

How does Nanticoke Historic Preservationalliance Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Nanticoke Historic Preservationalliance Inc is above average for NTEE category A80 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Nanticoke Historic Preservationalliance Inc located?

Nanticoke Historic Preservationalliance Inc is headquartered in Salisbury, Maryland and files with the IRS under EIN 204270614. It is classified under NTEE code A80.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Nanticoke Historic Preservationalliance Inc have?

Nanticoke Historic Preservationalliance Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $166K in total revenue.

Is Nanticoke Historic Preservationalliance Inc a good charity?

Based on the provided data, Nanticoke Historic Preservationalliance Inc appears to be a very good charity. It demonstrates strong financial health, consistent asset growth, and a remarkable commitment to its mission with zero officer compensation and very low expenses relative to revenue in its latest filing.

How does the organization manage its expenses?

The organization manages its expenses very efficiently. In the latest period (2024), expenses were only $15,908 against $160,629 in revenue, indicating a very lean operation. Even in prior years, while expenses were higher relative to revenue, they generally remained manageable, and the organization consistently reports zero liabilities.

What is the trend in the organization's assets?

The organization's assets have shown a strong upward trend, growing from $179,408 in 2020 to $351,764 in 2024. This indicates effective financial management and an increasing capacity to support its preservation efforts.

Does the organization rely heavily on fundraising?

While specific fundraising expenses are not detailed, the overall low expense figures and zero officer compensation suggest that the organization operates with minimal overhead, implying that a very high percentage of its revenue is available for program activities rather than extensive fundraising campaigns.

How transparent is Nanticoke Historic Preservationalliance Inc?

The organization demonstrates high transparency by consistently filing its IRS 990 forms and reporting key financial metrics, including zero liabilities and zero officer compensation, which are positive indicators of open financial practices.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Nanticoke Historic Preservationalliance Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Nanticoke Historic Preservationalliance Inc's revenue has grown by 384.1%, moving from $33K to $161K. Total assets increased by 96.9% over the same period, from $179K to $352K. Total functional expenses fell by 58.6%, from $38K to $16K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Nanticoke Historic Preservationalliance Inc reported a surplus of $145K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $161K $16K $352K $0
2023 $69K $66K $207K $0 View 990
2022 $87K $83K $204K $0 View 990
2021 $61K $40K $200K $0 View 990
2020 $52K $56K $179K $0 View 990
2019 $43K $31K $184K $0 View 990
2018 $50K $46K $171K $0 View 990
2017 $40K $87K $167K $0 View 990
2016 $81K $87K $214K $0 View 990
2015 $64K $40K $220K $0 View 990
2014 $44K $50K $195K $0 View 990
2013 $50K $25K $201K $0 View 990
2012 $25K $28K $176K $0 View 990
2011 $33K $38K $179K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $161K, expenses of $16K, and assets of $352K (revenue +132.9% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $69K, expenses of $66K, and assets of $207K (revenue -20.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $87K, expenses of $83K, and assets of $204K (revenue +43.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $61K, expenses of $40K, and assets of $200K (revenue +15.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $52K, expenses of $56K, and assets of $179K (revenue +21.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $43K, expenses of $31K, and assets of $184K (revenue -14.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $50K, expenses of $46K, and assets of $171K (revenue +25.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $40K, expenses of $87K, and assets of $167K (revenue -50.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $81K, expenses of $87K, and assets of $214K (revenue +26.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $64K, expenses of $40K, and assets of $220K (revenue +46.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $44K, expenses of $50K, and assets of $195K (revenue -11.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $50K, expenses of $25K, and assets of $201K (revenue +99.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $25K, expenses of $28K, and assets of $176K (revenue -24.9% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $33K, expenses of $38K, and assets of $179K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Nanticoke Historic Preservationalliance Inc:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Nanticoke Historic Preservationalliance Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Maryland

Explore more nonprofits based in Maryland with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Maryland nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE A80)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code A80.

View all A80 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State