National Academy Championship Finals Inc

National Academy Championship Finals Inc. maintains stable finances with volunteer leadership and modest asset growth.

EIN: 202696433 · Knoxville, TN · NTEE: H12 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$169KRevenue
$32KAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
H12
National Academy Championship Finals Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$169K
Total Expenses$192K
Program Spending90%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$170,000
Net Assets$31K
Transparency Score85/100

Is National Academy Championship Finals Inc Legit?

Appears Legitimate

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

National Academy Championship Finals Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About National Academy Championship Finals Inc

National Academy Championship Finals Inc (EIN: 202696433) is a nonprofit organization based in Knoxville, TN, classified under NTEE code H12. The organization reported total revenue of $169K and total assets of $32K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of National Academy Championship Finals Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

20Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

National Academy Championship Finals Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$187K
Total Expenses$192K
Surplus / Deficit$-5,419
Total Assets$31K
Net Assets$31K
Operating Margin-2.9%
Months of Reserves2.0 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, National Academy Championship Finals Inc reported a deficit of $5K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 2.0 months of operating reserves (limited).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), National Academy Championship Finals Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-8.1%-4.2%+0.8%
2022+10.6%+15.5%+8.8%
2021+37.5%+25.5%+57.5%
2020+2.5%+7.9%-2.0%
2019+7.5%+3.9%+18.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2006

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

The National Academy Championship Finals Inc. demonstrates consistent financial activity, with revenues and expenses generally tracking closely over the past decade. In the most recent filing (202312), the organization reported revenues of $186,919 against expenses of $192,338, indicating a slight operational deficit for the year. However, this is not a significant concern given the overall trend and the organization's history of maintaining positive, albeit modest, asset levels. The organization's assets have grown from $4,999 in 2014 to $31,429 in 2023, showing a healthy accumulation of resources relative to its size. Spending efficiency appears to be a strong point, as the organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation, suggesting that leadership is either volunteer-based or compensated through other means not classified as officer compensation on the 990, which is a positive indicator for donor dollars directly supporting the mission. The absence of liabilities in most recent filings also points to sound financial management. While specific program spending percentages aren't detailed in the provided data, the consistent operational balance and lack of executive compensation suggest a focus on mission delivery. Transparency is high given the consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 13 periods. The organization's financial health appears stable, with modest growth in assets and a consistent operational scale. The lack of liabilities and zero officer compensation contribute positively to its financial standing and donor confidence.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates National Academy Championship Finals Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 7%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 3%

According to IRS 990 filings, National Academy Championship Finals Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$187KTotal Revenue
$192KTotal Expenses
$31KTotal Assets
$31KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $5K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is likely volunteer-based or compensated through non-officer roles, which is highly efficient for an organization of its size with revenues around $170,000-$200,000 annually.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for National Academy Championship Finals Inc:

  • Consistent 0% officer compensation across all filings, indicating high efficiency in leadership costs.
  • Steady growth in assets from $4,999 in 2014 to $31,429 in 2023, demonstrating financial stability.
  • Absence of liabilities in most recent filings (2023, 2022, 2021, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014), indicating strong financial health.
  • Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 13 periods, showing strong transparency and compliance.
  • Revenues have nearly doubled over the past decade, from $86,066 in 2014 to $186,919 in 2023, indicating sustained support and growth.

Frequently Asked Questions about National Academy Championship Finals Inc

Is National Academy Championship Finals Inc a legitimate charity?

National Academy Championship Finals Inc (EIN: 202696433) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Tennessee. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $169K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.

How does National Academy Championship Finals Inc spend its money?

National Academy Championship Finals Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to National Academy Championship Finals Inc tax-deductible?

National Academy Championship Finals Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 202696433). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the National Academy Championship Finals Inc CEO make?

National Academy Championship Finals Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $170,000 annually. The organization reported $169K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of National Academy Championship Finals Inc's spending goes to programs?

National Academy Championship Finals Inc directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does National Academy Championship Finals Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), National Academy Championship Finals Inc is above average for NTEE category H12 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is National Academy Championship Finals Inc located?

National Academy Championship Finals Inc is headquartered in Knoxville, Tennessee and files with the IRS under EIN 202696433. It is classified under NTEE code H12.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does National Academy Championship Finals Inc have?

National Academy Championship Finals Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $169K in total revenue.

Is National Academy Championship Finals Inc. a good charity?

Based on the provided IRS 990 data, the National Academy Championship Finals Inc. appears to be a well-managed charity. It consistently reports 0% officer compensation, indicating that donor funds are not used for executive salaries, and it has maintained stable finances with growing assets and minimal liabilities over the past decade.

How has the organization's revenue trended over time?

The organization's revenue has shown a consistent upward trend, growing from $86,066 in 2014 to $186,919 in 2023, nearly doubling in a decade, indicating sustained support and activity.

What is the organization's asset growth like?

Assets have grown significantly and consistently, from $4,999 in 2014 to $31,429 in 2023, demonstrating prudent financial management and the ability to build reserves.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for National Academy Championship Finals Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), National Academy Championship Finals Inc's revenue has grown by 114.4%, moving from $87K to $187K. Total assets increased by 91.3% over the same period, from $16K to $31K. Total functional expenses rose by 127.3%, from $85K to $192K. In its most recent filing year (2023), National Academy Championship Finals Inc reported a deficit of $5K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $187K $192K $31K $0
2022 $203K $201K $31K $0 View 990
2021 $184K $174K $29K $0 View 990
2020 $134K $139K $18K $-4,500
2019 $131K $128K $19K $0 View 990
2018 $121K $124K $16K $0 View 990
2017 $120K $124K $18K $0 View 990
2016 $112K $107K $22K $0 View 990
2015 $98K $98K $17K $0 View 990
2014 $86K $89K $5K $0 View 990
2013 $94K $88K $19K $0 View 990
2012 $72K $77K $14K $0 View 990
2011 $87K $85K $16K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $187K, expenses of $192K, and assets of $31K (revenue -8.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $203K, expenses of $201K, and assets of $31K (revenue +10.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $184K, expenses of $174K, and assets of $29K (revenue +37.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $134K, expenses of $139K, and assets of $18K (revenue +2.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $131K, expenses of $128K, and assets of $19K (revenue +7.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $121K, expenses of $124K, and assets of $16K (revenue +0.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $120K, expenses of $124K, and assets of $18K (revenue +7.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $112K, expenses of $107K, and assets of $22K (revenue +14.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $98K, expenses of $98K, and assets of $17K (revenue +13.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $86K, expenses of $89K, and assets of $5K (revenue -8.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $94K, expenses of $88K, and assets of $19K (revenue +30.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $72K, expenses of $77K, and assets of $14K (revenue -18.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $87K, expenses of $85K, and assets of $16K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for National Academy Championship Finals Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for National Academy Championship Finals Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Tennessee

Explore more nonprofits based in Tennessee with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Tennessee nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE H12)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code H12.

View all H12 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State