National Archery In The Shools Program Inc
National Archery In The Schools Program Inc consistently grows assets with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 201112663 · Waldo, WI · NTEE: N70 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $16.3M |
| Total Expenses | $2.9M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $6.3M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is National Archery In The Shools Program Inc Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
National Archery In The Shools Program Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About National Archery In The Shools Program Inc
National Archery In The Shools Program Inc (EIN: 201112663) is a nonprofit organization based in Waldo, WI, classified under NTEE code N70. The organization reported total revenue of $16.3M and total assets of $10.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of National Archery In The Shools Program Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
National Archery In The Shools Program Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 17 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $4.5M |
| Total Expenses | $2.9M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$1.6M |
| Total Assets | $9.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $2.8M |
| Net Assets | $6.3M |
| Operating Margin | 35.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 30.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 37.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, National Archery In The Shools Program Inc reported a surplus of $1.6M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 37.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 30.4% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), National Archery In The Shools Program Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +30.8% | +14.9% | +31.0% |
| 2022 | +58.4% | +23.2% | +12.9% |
| 2021 | +7.6% | -8.3% | +13.3% |
| 2020 | -39.9% | -27.5% | -6.7% |
| 2019 | -17.1% | -12.0% | +8.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2009 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates National Archery In The Shools Program Inc with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, National Archery In The Shools Program Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $1.6M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 30.4%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers received compensation from the organization. This suggests a highly volunteer-driven leadership or that compensation is covered by other means, which is a strong positive for resource allocation to programs.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for National Archery In The Shools Program Inc:
- Consistent revenue growth, with latest revenue at $4,456,990 in 2023.
- Strong asset growth, reaching $9,124,171 in 2023 from $2,284,273 in 2014.
- Zero reported officer compensation across all filings, indicating high efficiency and transparency.
- Healthy surpluses generated in most fiscal periods, demonstrating sound financial management.
- Low liabilities relative to assets, suggesting good financial stability.
Frequently Asked Questions about National Archery In The Shools Program Inc
Is National Archery In The Shools Program Inc a legitimate charity?
National Archery In The Shools Program Inc (EIN: 201112663) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Wisconsin. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $16.3M. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does National Archery In The Shools Program Inc spend its money?
National Archery In The Shools Program Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to National Archery In The Shools Program Inc tax-deductible?
National Archery In The Shools Program Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 201112663). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of National Archery In The Shools Program Inc's spending goes to programs?
National Archery In The Shools Program Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does National Archery In The Shools Program Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), National Archery In The Shools Program Inc is above average for NTEE category N70 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is National Archery In The Shools Program Inc located?
National Archery In The Shools Program Inc is headquartered in Waldo, Wisconsin and files with the IRS under EIN 201112663. It is classified under NTEE code N70.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does National Archery In The Shools Program Inc have?
National Archery In The Shools Program Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $16.3M in total revenue.
Is National Archery In The Schools Program Inc a good charity?
Based on the financial data, National Archery In The Schools Program Inc appears to be a very good charity. It consistently generates surpluses, grows its assets, and reports 0% officer compensation, indicating efficient use of funds and strong dedication to its mission.
How has the organization's revenue trended over the past decade?
The organization's revenue has shown a strong upward trend over the past decade, growing from $2,268,971 in 2014 to $4,456,990 in 2023, with a peak of $4,015,813 in 2018 and a significant increase in the latest period.
What is the organization's asset growth like?
National Archery In The Schools Program Inc has demonstrated consistent and substantial asset growth, increasing from $2,284,273 in 2014 to $9,124,171 in 2023, indicating strong financial health and accumulation of resources.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for National Archery In The Shools Program Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), National Archery In The Shools Program Inc's revenue has grown by 176.8%, moving from $1.6M to $4.5M. Total assets increased by 776.8% over the same period, from $1.0M to $9.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 113.1%, from $1.4M to $2.9M. In its most recent filing year (2023), National Archery In The Shools Program Inc reported a surplus of $1.6M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $2.8M in liabilities against $9.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 30.4%), resulting in net assets of $6.3M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $4.5M | $2.9M | $9.1M | $2.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $3.4M | $2.5M | $7.0M | $2.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $2.2M | $2.0M | $6.2M | $2.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $2.0M | $2.2M | $5.5M | $2.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $3.3M | $3.1M | $5.8M | $2.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $4.0M | $3.5M | $5.4M | $1.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $3.2M | $3.0M | $4.5M | $1.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $3.6M | $2.9M | $4.1M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $2.5M | $2.2M | $3.2M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $2.3M | $1.9M | $2.3M | $549K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $2.1M | $1.8M | $2.1M | $695K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.7M | $1.5M | $1.8M | $672K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.6M | $1.4M | $1.0M | $154K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $4.5M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $9.1M (revenue +30.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $7.0M (revenue +58.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $6.2M (revenue +7.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $5.5M (revenue -39.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $5.8M (revenue -17.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $5.4M (revenue +25.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $4.5M (revenue -11.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $4.1M (revenue +42.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $3.2M (revenue +11.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +9.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +21.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +6.2% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $1.0M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for National Archery In The Shools Program Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for National Archery In The Shools Program Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.