National Association Of Letter Carriers
National Association Of Letter Carriers shows consistent revenue growth and asset accumulation over the past decade.
EIN: 112247066 · Amityville, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.5M |
| Total Expenses | $2.3M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $2 |
| Net Assets | $1.1M |
| Transparency Score | 80/100 |
Is National Association Of Letter Carriers Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
National Association Of Letter Carriers directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About National Association Of Letter Carriers
National Association Of Letter Carriers (EIN: 112247066) is a nonprofit organization based in Amityville, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $2.5M and total assets of $1.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of National Association Of Letter Carriers's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
National Association Of Letter Carriers is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 82 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.5M |
| Total Expenses | $2.3M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$209K |
| Total Assets | $1.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $110K |
| Net Assets | $1.1M |
| Operating Margin | 8.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 9.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 6.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, National Association Of Letter Carriers reported a surplus of $209K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 6.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 9.4% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), National Association Of Letter Carriers's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +17.7% | +8.4% | +16.6% |
| 2022 | +1.2% | +2.8% | +2.6% |
| 2021 | +2.7% | +10.5% | +3.5% |
| 2020 | +0.9% | -5.3% | +28.6% |
| 2019 | +0.4% | -0.4% | +10.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 3000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1944 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates National Association Of Letter Carriers with a Mission Score of 80 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, National Association Of Letter Carriers allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $209K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 9.4%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The IRS 990 filings consistently report 0% officer compensation, which is unusual for an organization of this size with over $2 million in annual revenue. This either indicates that executive leadership is entirely volunteer-based, or that compensation is reported under different categories, requiring further scrutiny of the full 990 forms for clarity.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of National Association Of Letter Carriers's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation reported, which may obscure actual executive remuneration if categorized elsewhere.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for National Association Of Letter Carriers:
- Consistent revenue growth, increasing from $1,781,102 in 2014 to $2,547,712 in 2023.
- Steady asset accumulation, growing from $536,120 in 2014 to $1,179,051 in 2023.
- Revenues consistently exceed expenses, indicating sound financial management and operational surpluses.
- Low liabilities relative to assets, suggesting a strong balance sheet and financial stability.
Frequently Asked Questions about National Association Of Letter Carriers
Is National Association Of Letter Carriers a legitimate charity?
National Association Of Letter Carriers (EIN: 112247066) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 80/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.5M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does National Association Of Letter Carriers spend its money?
National Association Of Letter Carriers directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to National Association Of Letter Carriers tax-deductible?
National Association Of Letter Carriers is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 112247066). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the National Association Of Letter Carriers CEO make?
National Association Of Letter Carriers's highest-compensated officer earns $2 annually. The organization reported $2.5M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of National Association Of Letter Carriers's spending goes to programs?
National Association Of Letter Carriers directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is National Association Of Letter Carriers located?
National Association Of Letter Carriers is headquartered in Amityville, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 112247066.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does National Association Of Letter Carriers have?
National Association Of Letter Carriers has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.5M in total revenue.
How does the National Association Of Letter Carriers manage to report 0% officer compensation across all filings?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation is highly unusual for an organization with over $2 million in annual revenue. This could mean that executive leadership is entirely volunteer-based, or that compensation is categorized differently within the full IRS 990 forms (e.g., as salaries and wages for non-officer employees), which would require reviewing the detailed financial statements to understand fully.
What are the specific program activities and their associated costs?
The provided data does not detail specific program activities or their individual costs. To understand the impact and efficiency of their programs, a deeper dive into the full IRS 990 forms, particularly Part III (Statement of Program Service Accomplishments), would be necessary.
What is the organization's strategy for continued asset growth?
The organization has shown consistent asset growth, from $536,120 in 2014 to $1,179,051 in 2023. This growth is likely driven by revenues consistently exceeding expenses. To understand their specific strategy, one would need to examine their investment policies and financial management practices detailed in their full financial statements.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for National Association Of Letter Carriers showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), National Association Of Letter Carriers's revenue has grown by 37.2%, moving from $1.9M to $2.5M. Total assets increased by 69.6% over the same period, from $695K to $1.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 19.5%, from $2.0M to $2.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), National Association Of Letter Carriers reported a surplus of $209K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $110K in liabilities against $1.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 9.4%), resulting in net assets of $1.1M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.5M | $2.3M | $1.2M | $110K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $2.2M | $2.2M | $1.0M | $152K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $2.1M | $2.1M | $986K | $133K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $2.1M | $1.9M | $953K | $138K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $2.1M | $2.0M | $741K | $108K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $2.1M | $2.0M | $672K | $97K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $2.0M | $1.9M | $626K | $93K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $2.0M | $2.0M | $554K | $93K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.9M | $1.9M | $532K | $90K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.8M | $1.8M | $536K | $84K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.8M | $1.8M | $563K | $79K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.8M | $1.9M | $617K | $78K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.9M | $2.0M | $695K | $86K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +17.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +1.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $986K (revenue +2.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $953K (revenue +0.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $741K (revenue +0.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $672K (revenue +2.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $626K (revenue +1.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $554K (revenue +6.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $532K (revenue +4.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $536K (revenue +0.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $563K (revenue -2.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $617K (revenue -2.2% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $695K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for National Association Of Letter Carriers:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for National Association Of Letter Carriers is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.