National Church Residences

National Church Residences shows highly volatile revenue and expenses, with significant asset growth and no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 201238160 · Columbus, OH · Updated: 2026-03-28

$630KRevenue
$21.4MAssets
70/100Mission Score (Good)
National Church Residences Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$630K
Total Expenses$889K
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$7.1M
Transparency Score70/100

Is National Church Residences Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

National Church Residences directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About National Church Residences

National Church Residences (EIN: 201238160) is a nonprofit organization based in Columbus, OH. The organization reported total revenue of $630K and total assets of $21.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of National Church Residences's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

64Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
8Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

National Church Residences is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 64 years, with 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2016–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 194.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$864K
Total Expenses$889K
Surplus / Deficit$-24,958
Total Assets$9.7M
Total Liabilities$2.6M
Net Assets$7.1M
Operating Margin-2.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio27.0%
Months of Reserves131.5 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, National Church Residences reported a deficit of $25K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 131.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 27.0% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 8 years of filings (2016–2023), National Church Residences's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 194.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-62.7%+37.4%+1.3%
2022-59.8%+1608.0%+72.5%
2021+3763.0%-89.9%-8.5%
2020+323.6%+3720.4%+26.5%
2019+52.5%+158.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1962

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

National Church Residences exhibits a highly variable financial performance over the past several years, making a consistent assessment challenging. While the organization reported significant assets of $21,431,055 in its latest filing, its revenue and expense figures fluctuate wildly. For instance, in 202106, revenue was $5,770,893 with expenses of only $37,894, indicating a substantial surplus. However, in 202306, expenses ($889,121) exceeded revenue ($864,163), resulting in a deficit. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings suggests good transparency regarding executive pay, or that executive compensation is not a significant factor in their operational costs. The organization's financial health appears to be supported by its asset base, which has grown significantly from $693,429 in 201606 to over $21 million currently. However, the erratic revenue and expense patterns raise questions about the stability of its funding and operational efficiency. The lack of detailed program spending breakdowns in the provided data makes it difficult to fully assess spending efficiency, but the overall financial trends suggest a need for more consistent financial management or clearer reporting on the nature of these fluctuations. The consistent 0% officer compensation is a positive indicator for transparency in that specific area.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates National Church Residences with a Mission Score of 70 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, National Church Residences allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$864KTotal Revenue
$889KTotal Expenses
$9.7MTotal Assets
$2.6MTotal Liabilities
$7.1MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $25K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 27.0%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating either that no officers receive compensation or that it is not a significant expenditure for the organization relative to its size and operations.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of National Church Residences's IRS 990 filings:

  • Highly volatile revenue and expense figures across reporting periods, making financial stability difficult to assess.
  • Significant swings between large surpluses (e.g., 202106) and deficits (e.g., 202306) without clear explanation in the provided data.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for National Church Residences:

  • Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, indicating transparency in this area.
  • Substantial growth in assets from $693,429 in 201606 to $21,431,055 currently, suggesting strong financial backing.
  • In some periods, expenses are significantly lower than revenue, indicating efficient operations or substantial non-operating income.

Frequently Asked Questions about National Church Residences

Is National Church Residences a legitimate charity?

National Church Residences (EIN: 201238160) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Ohio. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 70/100. It has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $630K. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does National Church Residences spend its money?

National Church Residences directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to National Church Residences tax-deductible?

National Church Residences is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 201238160). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of National Church Residences's spending goes to programs?

National Church Residences directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is National Church Residences located?

National Church Residences is headquartered in Columbus, Ohio and files with the IRS under EIN 201238160.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does National Church Residences have?

National Church Residences has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $630K in total revenue.

What is the primary source of National Church Residences' highly variable revenue?

The provided data does not specify the revenue sources, but the significant fluctuations suggest reliance on grants, specific projects, or non-recurring income streams rather than stable, recurring donations or program service fees.

How does National Church Residences manage its liabilities, given the fluctuations in revenue?

Liabilities have also varied, from $0 in 202106 to $6,250,763 in 202006. The organization's substantial asset base (currently $21,431,055) likely provides a buffer against these fluctuations, but consistent management of liabilities relative to revenue is crucial.

What specific programs does National Church Residences operate, and how are funds allocated to them?

The provided IRS 990 data does not detail specific programs or their individual spending allocations, making it difficult to assess the direct impact of expenses on mission-related activities.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for National Church Residences showing financial trends over 8 years of public records:

Over 8 years of IRS 990 filings (2016–2023), National Church Residences's revenue has grown by 191936.2%, moving from $450 to $864K. Total assets increased by 1304.7% over the same period, from $693K to $9.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 278621.3%, from $319 to $889K. In its most recent filing year (2023), National Church Residences reported a deficit of $25K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $2.6M in liabilities against $9.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 27.0%), resulting in net assets of $7.1M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $864K $889K $9.7M $2.6M View 990
2022 $2.3M $647K $9.6M $2.5M View 990
2021 $5.8M $38K $5.6M $0 View 990
2020 $149K $377K $6.1M $6.3M View 990
2019 $35K $10K $4.8M $4.7M View 990
2018 $23K $0 $1.9M $1.8M View 990
2017 $21K $0 $1.8M $1.8M View 990
2016 $450 $319 $693K $693K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $864K, expenses of $889K, and assets of $9.7M (revenue -62.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $647K, and assets of $9.6M (revenue -59.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $5.8M, expenses of $38K, and assets of $5.6M (revenue +3763.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $149K, expenses of $377K, and assets of $6.1M (revenue +323.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $35K, expenses of $10K, and assets of $4.8M (revenue +52.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $23K, expenses of $0, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +10.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $21K, expenses of $0, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +4557.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $450, expenses of $319, and assets of $693K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for National Church Residences:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for National Church Residences is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Ohio

Explore more nonprofits based in Ohio with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Ohio nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State