National Church Residences
National Church Residences consistently operates at a deficit with declining assets and liabilities exceeding assets.
EIN: 202425771 · Columbus, OH · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $578K |
| Total Expenses | $460K |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $-1,140,297 |
| Transparency Score | 55/100 |
Is National Church Residences Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
National Church Residences directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About National Church Residences
National Church Residences (EIN: 202425771) is a nonprofit organization based in Columbus, OH. The organization reported total revenue of $578K and total assets of $3.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of National Church Residences's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
National Church Residences is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 64 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $423K |
| Total Expenses | $460K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-36,144 |
| Total Assets | $3.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $4.1M |
| Net Assets | $-1,140,297 |
| Operating Margin | -8.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 138.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 78.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2024, National Church Residences reported a deficit of $36K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 78.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 138.1% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), National Church Residences's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +22.3% | +12.5% | -2.8% |
| 2023 | +0.7% | -1.2% | -1.8% |
| 2022 | +16.3% | +13.5% | -2.7% |
| 2021 | -23.6% | -17.3% | -1.3% |
| 2020 | +13.6% | +13.1% | -2.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1962 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates National Church Residences with a Mission Score of 55 out of 100 (Fair). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, National Church Residences allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $36K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 138.1%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, which suggests either no compensation is paid to officers or it is reported under other expense categories. This lack of reported executive compensation is unusual for an organization of its size and could be a positive sign of resource allocation to mission, or it could indicate a lack of detailed reporting in this specific field.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of National Church Residences's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent operating deficits, with expenses exceeding revenue in every reported period (e.g., $459,583 expenses vs. $423,439 revenue in 202409).
- Liabilities consistently exceed assets, indicating potential solvency issues (e.g., $4,130,959 liabilities vs. $2,990,662 assets in 202409).
- Declining asset base over the past decade (from $3,634,948 in 201509 to $2,990,662 in 202409).
- Unusual consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, which may obscure true administrative costs or indicate a lack of detailed reporting.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for National Church Residences:
- Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s, indicating a commitment to transparency in reporting.
- No reported officer compensation, which could suggest a highly volunteer-driven leadership or efficient use of funds if compensation is truly zero.
Frequently Asked Questions about National Church Residences
Is National Church Residences a legitimate charity?
National Church Residences (EIN: 202425771) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Ohio. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 55/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $578K. 4 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.
How does National Church Residences spend its money?
National Church Residences directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to National Church Residences tax-deductible?
National Church Residences is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 202425771). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of National Church Residences's spending goes to programs?
National Church Residences directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is National Church Residences located?
National Church Residences is headquartered in Columbus, Ohio and files with the IRS under EIN 202425771.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does National Church Residences have?
National Church Residences has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $578K in total revenue.
How does National Church Residences cover its consistent operating deficits?
The consistent deficits, such as the $36,144 deficit in 202409, suggest the organization is either drawing down on reserves, relying on external funding not captured as revenue in these summaries, or increasing its liabilities to cover operational costs. The declining asset base and high liabilities indicate that drawing down on reserves is a likely factor, which is not sustainable long-term.
What is the nature of the organization's liabilities, which consistently exceed its assets?
The liabilities consistently exceeding assets (e.g., $4,130,959 in liabilities vs. $2,990,662 in assets for 202409) raise concerns about the organization's solvency. Further investigation into the composition of these liabilities (e.g., mortgages, bonds, program-related investments) would be necessary to understand the financial risk.
Why is officer compensation consistently reported as 0%?
A consistent 0% officer compensation across all filings is unusual. It could mean that officers are volunteers, or their compensation is reported under other expense lines, or the data provided is incomplete. Clarification on this reporting is crucial for a full understanding of administrative costs.
What is the long-term strategy for addressing declining assets and persistent deficits?
The trend of declining assets (from $3,634,948 in 201509 to $2,990,662 in 202409) coupled with persistent operating deficits indicates a need for a clear financial strategy to ensure the organization's sustainability and ability to fulfill its mission.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for National Church Residences showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), National Church Residences's revenue has grown by 115%, moving from $197K to $423K. Total assets decreased by 26% over the same period, from $4.0M to $3.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 54.7%, from $297K to $460K. In its most recent filing year (2024), National Church Residences reported a deficit of $36K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $4.1M in liabilities against $3.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 138.1%), resulting in net assets of $-1,140,297.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $423K | $460K | $3.0M | $4.1M | — | — |
| 2023 | $346K | $409K | $3.1M | $4.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $344K | $413K | $3.1M | $4.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $296K | $364K | $3.2M | $4.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $387K | $441K | $3.3M | $4.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $341K | $390K | $3.3M | $4.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $291K | $393K | $3.4M | $4.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $308K | $372K | $3.4M | $4.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $287K | $370K | $3.5M | $4.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $268K | $352K | $3.6M | $4.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $225K | $385K | $3.8M | $4.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $196K | $455K | $3.9M | $4.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $197K | $297K | $4.0M | $4.1M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $423K, expenses of $460K, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +22.3% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $346K, expenses of $409K, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $344K, expenses of $413K, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +16.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $296K, expenses of $364K, and assets of $3.2M (revenue -23.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $387K, expenses of $441K, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +13.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $341K, expenses of $390K, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +17.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $291K, expenses of $393K, and assets of $3.4M (revenue -5.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $308K, expenses of $372K, and assets of $3.4M (revenue +7.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $287K, expenses of $370K, and assets of $3.5M (revenue +7.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $268K, expenses of $352K, and assets of $3.6M (revenue +19.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $225K, expenses of $385K, and assets of $3.8M (revenue +14.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $196K, expenses of $455K, and assets of $3.9M (revenue -0.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $197K, expenses of $297K, and assets of $4.0M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for National Church Residences:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for National Church Residences is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.