National Church Residences Of Sterling Heights Ii Mi Inc
National Church Residences Of Sterling Heights Ii Mi Inc consistently operates at a deficit with declining assets and high liabilities.
EIN: 202189368 · Columbus, OH · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $506K |
| Total Expenses | $602K |
| Program Spending | 75% |
| Net Assets | $-1,755,763 |
| Transparency Score | 45/100 |
Is National Church Residences Of Sterling Heights Ii Mi Inc Legit?
Significant Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
National Church Residences Of Sterling Heights Ii Mi Inc directs 75% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About National Church Residences Of Sterling Heights Ii Mi Inc
National Church Residences Of Sterling Heights Ii Mi Inc (EIN: 202189368) is a nonprofit organization based in Columbus, OH. The organization reported total revenue of $506K and total assets of $3.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of National Church Residences Of Sterling Heights Ii Mi Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
National Church Residences Of Sterling Heights Ii Mi Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 64 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $510K |
| Total Expenses | $602K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-92,314 |
| Total Assets | $3.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $5.2M |
| Net Assets | $-1,755,763 |
| Operating Margin | -18.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 150.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 69.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2024, National Church Residences Of Sterling Heights Ii Mi Inc reported a deficit of $92K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 69.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 150.3% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), National Church Residences Of Sterling Heights Ii Mi Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +10.7% | +6.4% | -2.6% |
| 2023 | +11.1% | -1.8% | -3.7% |
| 2022 | -0.9% | +9.5% | -3.7% |
| 2021 | +2.9% | +5.0% | -2.8% |
| 2020 | -28.5% | -5.2% | -3.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1962 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates National Church Residences Of Sterling Heights Ii Mi Inc with a Mission Score of 45 out of 100 (Fair). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 20%
- programs: 75%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, National Church Residences Of Sterling Heights Ii Mi Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 20%, programs: 75%, fundraising: 5%. With 75% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $92K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 150.3%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all filings, suggesting that executive compensation is likely managed and reported at a parent or related entity level, rather than directly by this specific entity.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of National Church Residences Of Sterling Heights Ii Mi Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent operating deficits, with expenses exceeding revenue in every reported period.
- Declining asset base over the past decade, from $4,781,171 in 201509 to $3,492,240 in 202409.
- High and relatively stable liabilities, suggesting significant debt burden.
- Lack of detailed expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in the provided data makes efficiency assessment difficult.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for National Church Residences Of Sterling Heights Ii Mi Inc:
- Part of a larger, established 'National Church Residences' network, potentially providing stability and oversight.
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, indicating a focus on mission delivery at this specific entity level, though executive compensation is likely handled elsewhere.
Frequently Asked Questions about National Church Residences Of Sterling Heights Ii Mi Inc
Is National Church Residences Of Sterling Heights Ii Mi Inc a legitimate charity?
National Church Residences Of Sterling Heights Ii Mi Inc (EIN: 202189368) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Ohio. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 45/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $506K. 4 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.
How does National Church Residences Of Sterling Heights Ii Mi Inc spend its money?
National Church Residences Of Sterling Heights Ii Mi Inc directs 75% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to National Church Residences Of Sterling Heights Ii Mi Inc tax-deductible?
National Church Residences Of Sterling Heights Ii Mi Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 202189368). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of National Church Residences Of Sterling Heights Ii Mi Inc's spending goes to programs?
National Church Residences Of Sterling Heights Ii Mi Inc directs 75% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is National Church Residences Of Sterling Heights Ii Mi Inc located?
National Church Residences Of Sterling Heights Ii Mi Inc is headquartered in Columbus, Ohio and files with the IRS under EIN 202189368.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does National Church Residences Of Sterling Heights Ii Mi Inc have?
National Church Residences Of Sterling Heights Ii Mi Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $506K in total revenue.
Is National Church Residences Of Sterling Heights Ii Mi Inc financially sustainable?
The organization has consistently reported expenses exceeding revenue for at least the past decade, with a deficit of $92,314 in 202409. Its assets have also steadily declined from $4,781,171 in 201509 to $3,492,240 in 202409, while liabilities remain high, raising concerns about long-term financial sustainability without external support or a change in operational model.
What is the purpose of this organization given its financial structure?
Given the 'National Church Residences' name and the consistent zero officer compensation, this entity likely functions as a specific property or program within a larger parent organization. Its purpose is likely to manage a particular housing or service facility, with broader financial oversight and executive functions handled by the parent.
Why are liabilities consistently high?
Liabilities have remained consistently high, around $5.2 million to $5.5 million, over the past decade. This could indicate significant long-term debt, such as mortgages for property, which is common for organizations involved in housing or real estate development.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for National Church Residences Of Sterling Heights Ii Mi Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), National Church Residences Of Sterling Heights Ii Mi Inc's revenue has grown by 84.5%, moving from $276K to $510K. Total assets decreased by 32.1% over the same period, from $5.1M to $3.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 62%, from $371K to $602K. In its most recent filing year (2024), National Church Residences Of Sterling Heights Ii Mi Inc reported a deficit of $92K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $5.2M in liabilities against $3.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 150.3%), resulting in net assets of $-1,755,763.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $510K | $602K | $3.5M | $5.2M | — | — |
| 2023 | $460K | $566K | $3.6M | $5.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $414K | $576K | $3.7M | $5.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $418K | $526K | $3.9M | $5.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $406K | $501K | $4.0M | $5.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $568K | $528K | $4.1M | $5.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $378K | $524K | $4.3M | $5.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $288K | $455K | $4.5M | $5.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $283K | $453K | $4.6M | $5.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $296K | $415K | $4.8M | $5.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $274K | $402K | $4.9M | $5.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $249K | $380K | $5.0M | $5.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $276K | $371K | $5.1M | $5.2M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $510K, expenses of $602K, and assets of $3.5M (revenue +10.7% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $460K, expenses of $566K, and assets of $3.6M (revenue +11.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $414K, expenses of $576K, and assets of $3.7M (revenue -0.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $418K, expenses of $526K, and assets of $3.9M (revenue +2.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $406K, expenses of $501K, and assets of $4.0M (revenue -28.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $568K, expenses of $528K, and assets of $4.1M (revenue +50.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $378K, expenses of $524K, and assets of $4.3M (revenue +31.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $288K, expenses of $455K, and assets of $4.5M (revenue +2.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $283K, expenses of $453K, and assets of $4.6M (revenue -4.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $296K, expenses of $415K, and assets of $4.8M (revenue +7.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $274K, expenses of $402K, and assets of $4.9M (revenue +10.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $249K, expenses of $380K, and assets of $5.0M (revenue -9.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $276K, expenses of $371K, and assets of $5.1M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for National Church Residences Of Sterling Heights Ii Mi Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for National Church Residences Of Sterling Heights Ii Mi Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.