National Rural Letter Carriers Association

EIN: 237233430 · Rio Rancho, NM

$69KRevenue
$189KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
National Rural Letter Carriers Association Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$69K
Total Expenses$47K
Net Assets$177K

Is National Rural Letter Carriers Association Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About National Rural Letter Carriers Association

National Rural Letter Carriers Association (EIN: 237233430) is a nonprofit organization based in Rio Rancho, NM. The organization reported total revenue of $69K and total assets of $189K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of National Rural Letter Carriers Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

54Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

National Rural Letter Carriers Association is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 54 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -0.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$65K
Total Expenses$47K
Surplus / Deficit+$18K
Total Assets$177K
Net Assets$177K
Operating Margin27.3%
Months of Reserves44.8 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2024, National Rural Letter Carriers Association reported a surplus of $18K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 44.8 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), National Rural Letter Carriers Association's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -0.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024+14.5%-7.2%+11.2%
2023+4.8%+61.3%+3.8%
2022+0.6%+184.7%+17.3%
2021+2.0%-63.7%+48.8%
2020-1.1%-29.0%+34.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes3000
IRS Ruling Date1972

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for National Rural Letter Carriers Association has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates National Rural Letter Carriers Association with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$65KTotal Revenue
$47KTotal Expenses
$177KTotal Assets
$177KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $18K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Frequently Asked Questions about National Rural Letter Carriers Association

Is National Rural Letter Carriers Association a legitimate charity?

National Rural Letter Carriers Association (EIN: 237233430) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Mexico. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $69K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does National Rural Letter Carriers Association spend its money?

National Rural Letter Carriers Association reported $69K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to National Rural Letter Carriers Association tax-deductible?

National Rural Letter Carriers Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 237233430). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is National Rural Letter Carriers Association located?

National Rural Letter Carriers Association is headquartered in Rio Rancho, New Mexico and files with the IRS under EIN 237233430.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does National Rural Letter Carriers Association have?

National Rural Letter Carriers Association has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $69K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for National Rural Letter Carriers Association showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), National Rural Letter Carriers Association's revenue has declined by 9.6%, moving from $72K to $65K. Total assets increased by 368.2% over the same period, from $38K to $177K. Total functional expenses fell by 43.7%, from $84K to $47K. In its most recent filing year (2024), National Rural Letter Carriers Association reported a surplus of $18K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $65K $47K $177K $0
2023 $57K $51K $159K $0 View 990
2022 $54K $32K $153K $0 View 990
2021 $54K $11K $131K $0
2020 $53K $31K $88K $0 View 990
2019 $54K $43K $65K $0 View 990
2018 $57K $42K $55K $0 View 990
2017 $47K $46K $40K $0 View 990
2016 $37K $44K $40K $0 View 990
2015 $45K $38K $47K $0 View 990
2014 $47K $44K $41K $0 View 990
2013 $66K $67K $37K $0 View 990
2012 $72K $84K $38K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $65K, expenses of $47K, and assets of $177K (revenue +14.5% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $57K, expenses of $51K, and assets of $159K (revenue +4.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $54K, expenses of $32K, and assets of $153K (revenue +0.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $54K, expenses of $11K, and assets of $131K (revenue +2.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $53K, expenses of $31K, and assets of $88K (revenue -1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $54K, expenses of $43K, and assets of $65K (revenue -5.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $57K, expenses of $42K, and assets of $55K (revenue +21.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $47K, expenses of $46K, and assets of $40K (revenue +24.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $37K, expenses of $44K, and assets of $40K (revenue -17.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $45K, expenses of $38K, and assets of $47K (revenue -3.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $47K, expenses of $44K, and assets of $41K (revenue -29.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $66K, expenses of $67K, and assets of $37K (revenue -8.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $72K, expenses of $84K, and assets of $38K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for National Rural Letter Carriers Association:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for National Rural Letter Carriers Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New Mexico

Explore more nonprofits based in New Mexico with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New Mexico nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State