National Senior Communities Inc
National Senior Communities Inc. consistently reports 0% officer compensation and maintains healthy asset-to-liability ratios.
EIN: 204356247 · Washington, DC · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $4.4M |
| Total Expenses | $3.6M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $4 |
| Net Assets | $9.3M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is National Senior Communities Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
National Senior Communities Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About National Senior Communities Inc
National Senior Communities Inc (EIN: 204356247) is a nonprofit organization based in Washington, DC. The organization reported total revenue of $4.4M and total assets of $10.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of National Senior Communities Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
National Senior Communities Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 15 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 105.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $4.4M |
| Total Expenses | $3.6M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$843K |
| Total Assets | $11.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.8M |
| Net Assets | $9.3M |
| Operating Margin | 19.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 16.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 37.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, National Senior Communities Inc reported a surplus of $843K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 37.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 16.1% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), National Senior Communities Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 105.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -20.0% | -8.1% | +8.4% |
| 2022 | +0.0% | +6.5% | +22.1% |
| 2021 | -8.1% | -24.0% | +76.9% |
| 2020 | +12.9% | -9.2% | +181.1% |
| 2019 | +88.3% | +87.1% | +107.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2011 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates National Senior Communities Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, National Senior Communities Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $843K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 16.1%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, which is highly unusual for an organization of this size with revenues exceeding $4 million. This suggests either a fully volunteer-led executive team or that executive compensation is reported under other expense categories, which would impact transparency.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of National Senior Communities Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in provided data, hindering full efficiency analysis.
- Consistent 0% officer compensation for an organization of this size is unusual and might indicate compensation is reported elsewhere or a unique operational model.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for National Senior Communities Inc:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, indicating a potential commitment to mission-focused spending.
- Strong asset-to-liability ratio, demonstrating robust financial health and stability (e.g., 2023 assets $11M vs. liabilities $1.7M).
- Positive net income in recent years, with revenue consistently exceeding expenses (e.g., 2023 revenue $4.4M vs. expenses $3.5M).
- Significant growth in assets over the past decade, from $800,826 in 2014 to $11,024,453 in 2023.
Frequently Asked Questions about National Senior Communities Inc
Is National Senior Communities Inc a legitimate charity?
National Senior Communities Inc (EIN: 204356247) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Washington DC. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.4M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does National Senior Communities Inc spend its money?
National Senior Communities Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to National Senior Communities Inc tax-deductible?
National Senior Communities Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 204356247). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the National Senior Communities Inc CEO make?
National Senior Communities Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $4 annually. The organization reported $4.4M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of National Senior Communities Inc's spending goes to programs?
National Senior Communities Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is National Senior Communities Inc located?
National Senior Communities Inc is headquartered in Washington, Washington DC and files with the IRS under EIN 204356247.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does National Senior Communities Inc have?
National Senior Communities Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.4M in total revenue.
Is National Senior Communities Inc. a good charity?
Based on the available data, National Senior Communities Inc. appears to be a financially stable organization with strong asset management and a notable commitment to not paying officer compensation. Its consistent revenue generation and positive net assets suggest effective financial stewardship. However, without detailed expense breakdowns, a full assessment of program effectiveness is limited.
How does National Senior Communities Inc. manage its assets and liabilities?
The organization consistently maintains a healthy balance sheet, with assets significantly exceeding liabilities. For example, in 2023, assets were $11,024,453 compared to liabilities of $1,769,861, indicating strong financial management and a solid reserve.
What is the trend in National Senior Communities Inc.'s revenue and expenses?
Revenue has fluctuated, peaking around $5.9 million in 2020 and settling around $4.4 million in 2023. Expenses have generally followed revenue trends but have consistently been lower than revenue in recent years, indicating a surplus. For instance, in 2023, revenue was $4,400,000 and expenses were $3,556,824.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for National Senior Communities Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), National Senior Communities Inc's revenue has grown by 560409.6%, moving from $785 to $4.4M. Total assets increased by 1172% over the same period, from $867K to $11.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), National Senior Communities Inc reported a surplus of $843K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1.8M in liabilities against $11.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 16.1%), resulting in net assets of $9.3M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $4.4M | $3.6M | $11.0M | $1.8M | — | — |
| 2022 | $5.5M | $3.9M | $10.2M | $1.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $5.5M | $3.6M | $8.3M | $1.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $6.0M | $4.8M | $4.7M | $2.1M | — | — |
| 2019 | $5.3M | $5.3M | $1.7M | $1.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $2.8M | $2.8M | $807K | $781K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.2M | $1.2M | $2.0M | $2.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.2M | $1.2M | $656K | $630K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.3M | $1.3M | $658K | $636K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $0 | $0 | $801K | $791K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $0 | $0 | $613K | $874K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $0 | $0 | $513K | $1.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $785 | $0 | $867K | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $11.0M (revenue -20.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $5.5M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $10.2M (revenue +0.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $5.5M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $8.3M (revenue -8.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $6.0M, expenses of $4.8M, and assets of $4.7M (revenue +12.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $5.3M, expenses of $5.3M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +88.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $807K (revenue +126.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +4.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $656K (revenue -10.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $658K.
- 2014: Revenue of $0, expenses of $0, and assets of $801K.
- 2013: Revenue of $0, expenses of $0, and assets of $613K.
- 2012: Revenue of $0, expenses of $0, and assets of $513K (revenue -100.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $785, expenses of $0, and assets of $867K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for National Senior Communities Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for National Senior Communities Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.