National Star Route Mail Contractors Association

EIN: 530184633 · Vienna, VA

$2.2MRevenue
$2.2MGross Revenue
$2.5MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
National Star Route Mail Contractors Association Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.2M
Total Expenses$2.0M
Net Assets$1.8M

Is National Star Route Mail Contractors Association Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About National Star Route Mail Contractors Association

National Star Route Mail Contractors Association (EIN: 530184633) is a nonprofit organization based in Vienna, VA. The organization reported total revenue of $2.2M and total assets of $2.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of National Star Route Mail Contractors Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

82Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

National Star Route Mail Contractors Association is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 82 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.4M
Total Expenses$2.0M
Surplus / Deficit$-569,328
Total Assets$2.8M
Total Liabilities$1.1M
Net Assets$1.8M
Operating Margin-41.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio37.5%
Months of Reserves17.5 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, National Star Route Mail Contractors Association reported a deficit of $569K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 17.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 37.5% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), National Star Route Mail Contractors Association's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-34.1%+29.8%+10.9%
2022+148.9%+97.3%+32.4%
2021-51.0%-13.7%+6.5%
2020+72.6%+0.2%+98.6%
2019-4.0%-7.1%+12.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes3000
IRS Ruling Date1944

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for National Star Route Mail Contractors Association has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates National Star Route Mail Contractors Association with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.4MTotal Revenue
$2.0MTotal Expenses
$2.8MTotal Assets
$1.1MTotal Liabilities
$1.8MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $569K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 37.5%.

Frequently Asked Questions about National Star Route Mail Contractors Association

Is National Star Route Mail Contractors Association a legitimate charity?

National Star Route Mail Contractors Association (EIN: 530184633) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Virginia. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.2M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does National Star Route Mail Contractors Association spend its money?

National Star Route Mail Contractors Association reported $2.2M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to National Star Route Mail Contractors Association tax-deductible?

National Star Route Mail Contractors Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 530184633). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is National Star Route Mail Contractors Association located?

National Star Route Mail Contractors Association is headquartered in Vienna, Virginia and files with the IRS under EIN 530184633.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does National Star Route Mail Contractors Association have?

National Star Route Mail Contractors Association has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.2M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for National Star Route Mail Contractors Association showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), National Star Route Mail Contractors Association's revenue has grown by 58.8%, moving from $874K to $1.4M. Total assets increased by 430.5% over the same period, from $537K to $2.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 127.4%, from $861K to $2.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), National Star Route Mail Contractors Association reported a deficit of $569K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1.1M in liabilities against $2.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 37.5%), resulting in net assets of $1.8M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.4M $2.0M $2.8M $1.1M
2022 $2.1M $1.5M $2.6M $185K View 990
2021 $846K $764K $1.9M $100K View 990
2020 $1.7M $885K $1.8M $70K
2019 $1.0M $884K $918K $3K View 990
2018 $1.0M $951K $817K $14K View 990
2017 $1.2M $1.1M $721K $6K View 990
2016 $994K $997K $616K $900 View 990
2015 $986K $908K $636K $23K View 990
2014 $1.1M $1.1M $567K $30K View 990
2013 $956K $890K $546K $40K View 990
2012 $880K $935K $467K $27K View 990
2011 $874K $861K $537K $44K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue -34.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +148.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $846K, expenses of $764K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue -51.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $885K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +72.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $884K, and assets of $918K (revenue -4.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $951K, and assets of $817K (revenue -10.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $721K (revenue +16.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $994K, expenses of $997K, and assets of $616K (revenue +0.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $986K, expenses of $908K, and assets of $636K (revenue -9.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $567K (revenue +14.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $956K, expenses of $890K, and assets of $546K (revenue +8.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $880K, expenses of $935K, and assets of $467K (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $874K, expenses of $861K, and assets of $537K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for National Star Route Mail Contractors Association:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for National Star Route Mail Contractors Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Virginia

Explore more nonprofits based in Virginia with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Virginia nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State