National Strength And Conditioning Association

EIN: 50524458 · Colorado Spgs, CO · NTEE: N40

$15.3MRevenue
$14.4MGross Revenue
$22.8MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
N40
National Strength And Conditioning Association Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$15.3M
Total Expenses$12.3M
Net Assets$7.9M

Is National Strength And Conditioning Association Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About National Strength And Conditioning Association

National Strength And Conditioning Association (EIN: 50524458) is a nonprofit organization based in Colorado Spgs, CO, classified under NTEE code N40. The organization reported total revenue of $15.3M and total assets of $22.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of National Strength And Conditioning Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

24Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

National Strength And Conditioning Association is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 24 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$15.3M
Total Expenses$12.3M
Surplus / Deficit+$3.1M
Total Assets$13.9M
Total Liabilities$6.0M
Net Assets$7.9M
Operating Margin19.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio43.2%
Months of Reserves13.6 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, National Strength And Conditioning Association reported a surplus of $3.1M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 13.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 43.2% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), National Strength And Conditioning Association's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-1.9%+8.1%+9.1%
2022-0.5%-35.0%+1.1%
2021+4.0%-11.7%+28.1%
2020+12.4%+17.4%-26.8%
2019-6.8%+25.3%-28.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2002

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for National Strength And Conditioning Association has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates National Strength And Conditioning Association with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$15.3MTotal Revenue
$12.3MTotal Expenses
$13.9MTotal Assets
$6.0MTotal Liabilities
$7.9MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $3.1M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 43.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions about National Strength And Conditioning Association

Is National Strength And Conditioning Association a legitimate charity?

National Strength And Conditioning Association (EIN: 50524458) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $15.3M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does National Strength And Conditioning Association spend its money?

National Strength And Conditioning Association reported $15.3M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to National Strength And Conditioning Association tax-deductible?

National Strength And Conditioning Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 50524458). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is National Strength And Conditioning Association located?

National Strength And Conditioning Association is headquartered in Colorado Spgs, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 50524458. It is classified under NTEE code N40.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does National Strength And Conditioning Association have?

National Strength And Conditioning Association has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $15.3M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for National Strength And Conditioning Association showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), National Strength And Conditioning Association's revenue has grown by 62.2%, moving from $9.5M to $15.3M. Total assets increased by 15.6% over the same period, from $12.0M to $13.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 40.8%, from $8.7M to $12.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), National Strength And Conditioning Association reported a surplus of $3.1M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $6.0M in liabilities against $13.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 43.2%), resulting in net assets of $7.9M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $15.3M $12.3M $13.9M $6.0M View 990
2022 $15.6M $11.4M $12.7M $7.1M View 990
2021 $15.7M $17.5M $12.6M $11.3M View 990
2020 $15.1M $19.8M $9.8M $8.7M View 990
2019 $13.4M $16.9M $13.4M $7.6M View 990
2018 $14.4M $13.5M $18.8M $9.4M View 990
2017 $11.4M $11.2M $14.9M $6.3M View 990
2016 $11.7M $10.8M $15.3M $6.8M View 990
2015 $12.6M $10.5M $15.2M $7.4M View 990
2014 $9.9M $9.4M $12.0M $6.1M View 990
2013 $9.8M $10.1M $12.3M $6.7M View 990
2012 $10.6M $10.3M $14.1M $8.1M View 990
2011 $9.5M $8.7M $12.0M $6.2M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $15.3M, expenses of $12.3M, and assets of $13.9M (revenue -1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $15.6M, expenses of $11.4M, and assets of $12.7M (revenue -0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $15.7M, expenses of $17.5M, and assets of $12.6M (revenue +4.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $15.1M, expenses of $19.8M, and assets of $9.8M (revenue +12.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $13.4M, expenses of $16.9M, and assets of $13.4M (revenue -6.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $14.4M, expenses of $13.5M, and assets of $18.8M (revenue +26.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $11.4M, expenses of $11.2M, and assets of $14.9M (revenue -2.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $11.7M, expenses of $10.8M, and assets of $15.3M (revenue -7.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $12.6M, expenses of $10.5M, and assets of $15.2M (revenue +27.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $9.9M, expenses of $9.4M, and assets of $12.0M (revenue +1.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $9.8M, expenses of $10.1M, and assets of $12.3M (revenue -8.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $10.6M, expenses of $10.3M, and assets of $14.1M (revenue +12.4% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $9.5M, expenses of $8.7M, and assets of $12.0M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for National Strength And Conditioning Association:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for National Strength And Conditioning Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Colorado

Explore more nonprofits based in Colorado with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Colorado nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE N40)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code N40.

View all N40 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State