National Urban League Inc

National Urban League Inc. experiences significant revenue fluctuations while maintaining substantial asset growth.

EIN: 131840489 · New York, NY · NTEE: P220 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$160.8MRevenue
$87.1MGross Revenue
$280.5MAssets
70/100Mission Score (Good)
P220
National Urban League Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$160.8M
Total Expenses$101.5M
Program Spending75%
Net Assets$255.0M
Transparency Score70/100

Is National Urban League Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
3 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

National Urban League Inc directs 75% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About National Urban League Inc

National Urban League Inc (EIN: 131840489) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code P220. The organization reported total revenue of $160.8M and total assets of $280.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of National Urban League Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

101Years Operating
MajorSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

National Urban League Inc is a major nonprofit that has been operating for 101 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$83.4M
Total Expenses$101.5M
Surplus / Deficit$-18,099,622
Total Assets$318.7M
Total Liabilities$63.7M
Net Assets$255.0M
Operating Margin-21.7%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio20.0%
Months of Reserves37.7 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, National Urban League Inc reported a deficit of $18.1M with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 37.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 20.0% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), National Urban League Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-0.1%+4.3%-5.5%
2022-22.3%+48.8%-6.6%
2021-56.8%+25.2%+33.3%
2020+381.1%+3.0%+342.0%
2019+3.4%-11.2%+3.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1925

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

The National Urban League Inc. demonstrates a fluctuating but generally strong financial position, with assets consistently exceeding liabilities. Revenue has shown significant variability, peaking at $248,484,583 in 2020 and then declining to $83,414,331 in 2023. This volatility in revenue, coupled with expenses sometimes exceeding revenue (e.g., $101,513,953 in expenses against $83,414,331 in revenue in 2023), suggests a need for careful financial management to ensure long-term stability. The organization's asset base has grown substantially over the years, from $48,410,666 in 2014 to $318,663,861 in 2023, indicating effective asset accumulation. However, the consistent reporting of 0% for officer compensation across all available filings raises questions about the completeness or interpretation of this specific data point, potentially impacting transparency regarding executive pay.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates National Urban League Inc with a Mission Score of 70 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 75%
  • fundraising: 10%

According to IRS 990 filings, National Urban League Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 75%, fundraising: 10%. With 75% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$83.4MTotal Revenue
$101.5MTotal Expenses
$318.7MTotal Assets
$63.7MTotal Liabilities
$255.0MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $18.1M, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 20.0%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The provided data consistently reports 0% for officer compensation across all filings, which is unusual for an organization of this size and revenue, suggesting this metric might be reported differently or not fully captured in the provided summary.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of National Urban League Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent 0% officer compensation reported, which is atypical for an organization of this scale.
  • Significant year-over-year revenue volatility, making financial forecasting challenging.
  • Expenses exceeding revenue in recent years (e.g., 2022 and 2023), indicating reliance on reserves or other funding sources.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for National Urban League Inc:

  • Substantial and growing asset base, increasing from $48 million in 2014 to over $318 million in 2023.
  • Demonstrated ability to manage large-scale operations with revenues frequently exceeding $50 million annually.
  • Strong financial resilience, evidenced by continued operations and asset growth despite periods of expenses exceeding revenue.

Frequently Asked Questions about National Urban League Inc

Is National Urban League Inc a legitimate charity?

National Urban League Inc (EIN: 131840489) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 70/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $160.8M. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does National Urban League Inc spend its money?

National Urban League Inc directs 75% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to National Urban League Inc tax-deductible?

National Urban League Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 131840489). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of National Urban League Inc's spending goes to programs?

National Urban League Inc directs 75% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does National Urban League Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 70/100 (Good), National Urban League Inc is above average for NTEE category P220 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is National Urban League Inc located?

National Urban League Inc is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 131840489. It is classified under NTEE code P220.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does National Urban League Inc have?

National Urban League Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $160.8M in total revenue.

Why is officer compensation consistently reported as 0%?

The consistent reporting of 0% for officer compensation across all available filings for an organization with revenues exceeding $80 million in recent years is highly unusual and warrants further investigation into the detailed IRS Form 990 filings to understand how executive compensation is reported, if at all, or if it's categorized differently.

What caused the significant revenue spike in 2020 and subsequent decline?

Revenue surged from $51,653,803 in 2019 to $248,484,583 in 2020, then dropped to $107,429,202 in 2021 and $83,414,331 in 2023. This dramatic fluctuation suggests a large, possibly one-time, grant or specific funding initiative in 2020, followed by a return to more typical, albeit still substantial, funding levels. Understanding the source of this revenue spike is crucial for assessing future financial predictability.

How does the organization manage periods where expenses exceed revenue?

In 2023, expenses ($101,513,953) exceeded revenue ($83,414,331) by over $18 million. Similarly, in 2022, expenses ($97,289,239) exceeded revenue ($83,459,158). The organization's ability to sustain operations during these periods, while still growing assets, suggests reliance on accumulated reserves or other non-operating income sources. A detailed look at their statement of activities would clarify this.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for National Urban League Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), National Urban League Inc's revenue has grown by 82.3%, moving from $45.8M to $83.4M. Total assets increased by 601.5% over the same period, from $45.4M to $318.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 111.3%, from $48.0M to $101.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), National Urban League Inc reported a deficit of $18.1M, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $63.7M in liabilities against $318.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 20.0%), resulting in net assets of $255.0M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $83.4M $101.5M $318.7M $63.7M
2022 $83.5M $97.3M $337.4M $69.9M
2021 $107.4M $65.4M $361.2M $71.4M View 990
2020 $248.5M $52.2M $271.0M $33.3M View 990
2019 $51.7M $50.7M $61.3M $18.4M View 990
2018 $50.0M $57.1M $59.0M $19.4M View 990
2017 $59.6M $57.5M $68.9M $19.4M View 990
2016 $53.1M $47.6M $59.1M $13.0M View 990
2015 $51.3M $45.7M $52.9M $12.3M View 990
2014 $51.1M $49.8M $48.4M $11.4M View 990
2013 $49.2M $48.2M $48.2M $13.3M View 990
2012 $48.2M $47.3M $46.6M $16.4M View 990
2011 $45.8M $48.0M $45.4M $16.9M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $83.4M, expenses of $101.5M, and assets of $318.7M (revenue -0.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $83.5M, expenses of $97.3M, and assets of $337.4M (revenue -22.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $107.4M, expenses of $65.4M, and assets of $361.2M (revenue -56.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $248.5M, expenses of $52.2M, and assets of $271.0M (revenue +381.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $51.7M, expenses of $50.7M, and assets of $61.3M (revenue +3.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $50.0M, expenses of $57.1M, and assets of $59.0M (revenue -16.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $59.6M, expenses of $57.5M, and assets of $68.9M (revenue +12.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $53.1M, expenses of $47.6M, and assets of $59.1M (revenue +3.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $51.3M, expenses of $45.7M, and assets of $52.9M (revenue +0.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $51.1M, expenses of $49.8M, and assets of $48.4M (revenue +3.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $49.2M, expenses of $48.2M, and assets of $48.2M (revenue +2.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $48.2M, expenses of $47.3M, and assets of $46.6M (revenue +5.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $45.8M, expenses of $48.0M, and assets of $45.4M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for National Urban League Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for National Urban League Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P220)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P220.

View all P220 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State