National Youth Leadership Council
EIN: 411449746 · St Louis Park, MN · NTEE: O500
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $793K |
| Total Expenses | $1.0M |
| Net Assets | $499K |
Is National Youth Leadership Council Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About National Youth Leadership Council
National Youth Leadership Council (EIN: 411449746) is a nonprofit organization based in St Louis Park, MN, classified under NTEE code O500. The organization reported total revenue of $793K and total assets of $363K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of National Youth Leadership Council's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
National Youth Leadership Council is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 43 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -9.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.0M |
| Total Expenses | $1.0M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$7K |
| Total Assets | $575K |
| Total Liabilities | $75K |
| Net Assets | $499K |
| Operating Margin | 0.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 13.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 6.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, National Youth Leadership Council reported a surplus of $7K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 6.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 13.1% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), National Youth Leadership Council's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -9.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +6.7% | +11.1% | +1.3% |
| 2022 | +5.9% | +34.0% | +14.2% |
| 2021 | +253.8% | +30.3% | +78.4% |
| 2020 | -61.8% | +48.9% | -48.0% |
| 2019 | +31.0% | -53.0% | +147.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1983 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for National Youth Leadership Council has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates National Youth Leadership Council with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $7K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 13.1%.
Frequently Asked Questions about National Youth Leadership Council
Is National Youth Leadership Council a legitimate charity?
National Youth Leadership Council (EIN: 411449746) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Minnesota. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $793K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does National Youth Leadership Council spend its money?
National Youth Leadership Council reported $793K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to National Youth Leadership Council tax-deductible?
National Youth Leadership Council is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 411449746). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is National Youth Leadership Council located?
National Youth Leadership Council is headquartered in St Louis Park, Minnesota and files with the IRS under EIN 411449746. It is classified under NTEE code O500.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does National Youth Leadership Council have?
National Youth Leadership Council has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $793K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for National Youth Leadership Council showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), National Youth Leadership Council's revenue has declined by 68%, moving from $3.2M to $1.0M. Total assets decreased by 76.5% over the same period, from $2.4M to $575K. Total functional expenses fell by 70.3%, from $3.5M to $1.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), National Youth Leadership Council reported a surplus of $7K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $75K in liabilities against $575K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 13.1%), resulting in net assets of $499K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.0M | $1.0M | $575K | $75K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $968K | $924K | $568K | $73K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $914K | $689K | $497K | $44K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $258K | $529K | $279K | $49K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $676K | $355K | $535K | $34K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $516K | $756K | $217K | $36K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.3M | $1.2M | $492K | $70K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $917K | $1.2M | $531K | $117K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.7M | $2.1M | $1.2M | $514K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $2.4M | $2.1M | $1.4M | $261K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.9M | $2.4M | $1.1M | $224K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $2.0M | $3.0M | $1.5M | $144K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $3.2M | $3.5M | $2.4M | $72K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $575K (revenue +6.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $968K, expenses of $924K, and assets of $568K (revenue +5.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $914K, expenses of $689K, and assets of $497K (revenue +253.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $258K, expenses of $529K, and assets of $279K (revenue -61.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $676K, expenses of $355K, and assets of $535K (revenue +31.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $516K, expenses of $756K, and assets of $217K (revenue -58.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $492K (revenue +36.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $917K, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $531K (revenue -45.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -29.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +22.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -0.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -39.3% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $2.4M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for National Youth Leadership Council:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for National Youth Leadership Council is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.